ANET

Arista Networks

$178.48

+5.04%
Nov 4, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Arista Networks designs and sells high-speed Ethernet switches and the EOS network operating system, primarily to hyperscale data centers and cloud providers, competing in the data center networking equipment industry against Cisco, Nvidia (Mellanox), and white-box vendors. The company is a share-gainer and technology leader in high-speed switching (100G/400G/800G), distinguished by a single-image extensible OS and deep co-design relationships with its two largest customers, Microsoft and Meta, which together drive a large share of revenue and roughly three-quarters of sales from North America. The current investor narrative centers on AI-driven data center buildouts: Arista's Q2 2026 revenue grew 37.7% year over year to $3.04 billion with a massive beat-and-raise, and management's raised guidance has reinforced the view that AI back-end and front-end networking demand is accelerating. The debate now is valuation and durability — the stock has run hard on AI enthusiasm, but a sharp October pullback, customer concentration risk, and intensifying competition from Nvidia's networking arm and HPE's fast-growing networking business keep bulls and bears arguing over whether the growth premium is sustainable.

People also watch

Super Micro Computer, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of 7% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

Super Micro Computer, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of 7% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

SMCIP

Analysis
Dell Technologies

Dell Technologies

DELL

Analysis
Sandisk Corporation Common Stock

Sandisk Corporation Common Stock

SNDK

Analysis
Western Digital

Western Digital

WDC

Analysis
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

HPE

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy ANET Today?

Rating: Buy (accumulate on weakness). Arista pairs 37.69% year-over-year revenue growth with 62.93% gross and 45.39% operating margins, zero debt, and $5.155 billion of TTM free cash flow, and the sell-side consensus is a strong_buy (29 Buy / 1 Hold / 0 Sell) with a $245.50 average target implying roughly +44.5% upside from $169.91. The core thesis is that AI-driven data center networking demand is durable enough to keep growth in the 30%+ range through 2027, which would make the 32.00x forward PE reasonable rather than expensive.

The supporting evidence is unusually strong for a hardware name: revenue compounded from $2.005B in Q1 2025 to $3.036B in Q2 2026, margins expanded sequentially (gross 61.90% to 62.93%, operating 42.74% to 45.39%), net margin reached 39.95%, ROE is 28.39%, the current ratio is 3.05 with debt-to-equity of 0, and even the $205 analyst low target implies about +20.7% upside. The valuation is the caveat — 18.30x PS, 19.06x EV/Sales, 37.68x EV/EBITDA, and a 2.05 PEG sit far above a computer hardware sector that typically trades in the high-teens to low-20s PE — but the trailing 46.96x PE is below the 53.57x seen in Q3 2025 and the stock is 22% below its $217.41 high, so the premium has already partially deflated.

The three risks that could invalidate the thesis are Microsoft/Meta concentration (a single hyperscaler capex digestion would hit the growth line directly), share loss to Nvidia's networking arm or HPE (74.9% networking growth, $2.2B AI backlog), and multiple compression if growth decelerates from 37.7% toward 20%. The rating would upgrade to a stronger Buy if the stock holds the $165-$171 October swing low and forward PE compresses below 30x, and would downgrade to Hold if revenue growth decelerates below 25% or gross margin slips under 60%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own history and clearly premium to peers — a growth-at-a-reasonable-price-adjacent name, not a bargain.

Sign up to view all

ANET 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward view is constructive but not complacent: fundamentals are accelerating, the balance sheet is pristine, and the sell-side is nearly unanimous, which is why the stance is bullish. The offset is that the stock has already de-rated from a 53.57x trailing PE in Q3 2025 to 46.96x today and still trades at 18.30x sales, so the market is paying for growth that must persist through 2027. The 1.64 beta and the -28.33% max drawdown mean the path will be volatile, and the 18.06% one-month decline versus SPY's -1.99% shows how quickly sentiment can flip. I would upgrade to high confidence if Q3 2026 delivers another beat-and-raise with gross margin above 62%, and downgrade to neutral if revenue growth slips below 25% or if Microsoft or Meta signals capex digestion.

Historical Price
Current Price $178.48
Average Target $225.25
High Target $290.00
Low Target $114.52

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Arista Networks's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $245.43 and implied upside of +37.5% versus the current price.

Average Target

$245.43

30 analysts

Implied Upside

+37.5%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

30

covering this stock

Price Range

$205 - $290

Analyst target range

Buy
29 (97%)
Hold
1 (3%)
Sell
0 (0%)

Coverage is broad and overwhelmingly bullish: 28-29 analysts rate the stock, with 29 Buy, 1 Hold, and 0 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" and a recommendation mean of 1.28. The average target price is $245.50, which implies roughly +44.5% upside from the current $169.91, and the consensus leans decisively bullish despite the recent 18% one-month decline. The estimated average EPS of $10.17 (range $9.00-$11.07) and average revenue estimate of $33.35 billion underpin the constructive stance.

The target range is wide, from a low of $205.00 to a high of $290.00, a spread of about 41% of the average target, which signals meaningful uncertainty about the pace of AI networking demand and competitive dynamics. The high target of $290 assumes continued share gains, multiple expansion, and sustained 30%+ growth, while the low target of $205 still implies about +20.7% upside and likely prices in some margin normalization or competitive pressure rather than a bear case. Institutional ratings show recent upgrades and reiterations — Deutsche Bank upgraded to Buy from Hold on September 1, 2026, and TD Cowen, Citigroup, Barclays, Evercore, Needham, Rosenblatt, Truist, Piper Sandler, and Wells Fargo all reiterated Buy/Overweight in August-October 2026 — indicating analysts are leaning into the post-selloff weakness rather than capitulating, though the wide spread and the stock's 1.64 beta argue for disciplined position sizing.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: ANET Investment Factors

The bull case currently rests on stronger hard evidence: 37.69% revenue growth, expanding 62.93% gross and 45.39% operating margins, $5.155 billion of TTM free cash flow, zero debt, and a 29-to-1 Buy-to-Hold analyst consensus with a $245.50 average target implying +44.5% upside. The bear case is real but more forward-looking — it is about what could go wrong rather than what is going wrong, centered on Microsoft/Meta concentration, a 1.64 beta that has already produced a -28.33% drawdown and an 18.06% one-month decline, and a 18.30x PS / 2.05 PEG valuation that discounts continued 30%+ growth. The single most important tension is whether AI networking demand is durable enough to sustain current growth rates through 2027; if it is, the forward PE of 32.00x is reasonable and the stock is cheap relative to its own Q3 2025 53.57x trailing multiple, but if hyperscaler capex digests or Nvidia and HPE take share, the premium compresses quickly. On balance the evidence favors the bulls on fundamentals, but the near-term tape and valuation mean the risk/reward is only attractive at current levels for investors with a multi-quarter horizon and tolerance for another 20%+ drawdown.

Bullish

  • Revenue growth accelerating to 37.7%: Q2 2026 revenue of $3.036 billion grew 37.69% year over year, the fastest rate in the six-quarter sequence that climbed from $2.005B (Q1 2025) to $3.036B. The August beat-and-raise reinforced that AI back-end and front-end networking demand is compounding rather than spiking for a single quarter.
  • Software-like margins still expanding: Gross margin reached 62.93% and operating margin 45.39% in Q2 2026, up from 61.90%/42.74% in Q1 2026 and 62.86%/41.52% in Q4 2025. A 39.95% net margin alongside 37.7% growth is a rare combination that justifies a premium multiple versus hardware peers.
  • Fortress balance sheet, zero debt: Debt-to-equity is 0, the current ratio is 3.05, and TTM free cash flow is $5.155 billion, with Q2 2026 FCF of $1.053 billion. Growth is funded entirely internally, so there is no financing or solvency risk embedded in the thesis.
  • Analyst consensus overwhelmingly bullish: 29 Buy ratings versus 1 Hold and 0 Sell produce a strong_buy consensus with a 1.28 recommendation mean. The $245.50 average target implies roughly +44.5% upside from $169.91, and even the $205 low target implies about +20.7% upside.

Bearish

  • Severe customer concentration risk: Microsoft and Meta are the two largest customers and together drive a large share of revenue, with roughly three-quarters of sales from North America. Any capex digestion or vendor diversification at either hyperscaler would hit the growth line directly, a risk Zacks flagged alongside the cash-flow momentum story.
  • Momentum breakdown versus the market: The stock is down 18.06% over one month versus SPY's -1.99%, a -16.07% relative-strength gap, and down 13.89% over three months versus -2.01% for SPY. The 1.64 beta amplifies this: the stock is roughly 64% more volatile than the market, and the max drawdown has already reached -28.33%.
  • Premium multiple leaves no room for error: PS of 18.30x, EV/Sales of 19.06x, EV/EBITDA of 37.68x, and a PEG of 2.05 are far above a computer hardware sector that typically trades in the high-teens to low-20s PE. The premium is defensible only if 30%+ growth persists, so any deceleration invites multiple compression.
  • Intensifying competitive pressure: Nvidia's networking arm is being framed as a growth engine that could support a $7.5 trillion market cap, and HPE posted 74.9% networking revenue growth with a $2.2B AI backlog and raised guidance. Both are attacking the same AI switching opportunity Arista depends on.

ANET Technical Analysis

Arista is in a choppy but still net-positive intermediate uptrend that has recently come under pressure: the stock is up 7.82% over the past year and 27.18% year to date, but sits at $169.91, which is roughly 54% of its 52-week range of $114.52 to $217.41. That positioning — well off the highs but far above the lows — signals a stock that has given back a meaningful chunk of its momentum rather than one at the brink of a breakout or a falling knife. The 52-week high of $217.41 was set in early October, and the current price is about 22% below that peak, consistent with the reported max drawdown of -28.33%, indicating a deep but not catastrophic correction within a longer uptrend.

Short-term momentum has deteriorated sharply and diverges from the longer-term trend: the stock is down 18.06% over the past month and 13.89% over three months, even though it is up 19.87% over six months and 27.18% YTD. That divergence — strong six-month/YTD gains but weak one-month/three-month performance — points to a momentum rollover and mean reversion after a big run, not necessarily a trend reversal, though the magnitude of the one-month decline (-18.06% versus SPY's -1.99%) is a clear warning. Relative strength confirms the underperformance: -16.07% versus SPY over one month and -11.88% over three months, versus +16.76% over six months, showing the stock has flipped from market leader to laggard in the near term. The most recent session did bounce 3.52% from $164.14 to $169.91 on elevated volume of about 12.8 million shares, a tentative stabilization signal after the selloff.

Key technical levels are the 52-week low near $114.52 as major support and the $217.41 high as overhead resistance, with the recent October swing low around $165-$171 acting as the immediate battleground. A decisive break below the $165 area would risk a retest of the $150s and potentially the 52-week low zone, while reclaiming $185-$190 would signal the correction is over and set up a challenge of the highs. With a beta of 1.637, Arista is roughly 64% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should be conservative and stops wider than for a market-beta name; the 2.29 short ratio and 12.8 million share volume suggest active two-way trading interest rather than a quiet drift.

Beta

1.64

1.64x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-28.3%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$115-$217

Price range past year

Annual Return

+16.2%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodANET ReturnS&P 500
1m-13.7%-1.0%
3m-7.2%-0.2%
6m+25.9%+4.0%
1y+16.2%+13.6%
ytd+33.6%+12.4%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

ANET Fundamental Analysis

Revenue growth is accelerating impressively: Q2 2026 revenue of $3.036 billion grew 37.69% year over year, up from $2.709 billion in Q1 2026 (+35.1% YoY versus Q1 2025's $2.005 billion) and $2.488 billion in Q4 2025. The sequential cadence — $2.005B, $2.205B, $2.308B, $2.488B, $2.709B, $3.036B across the last six quarters — shows steady, compounding growth with the most recent quarter the strongest, and product revenue of $2.605 billion versus service revenue of $430.5 million confirms hardware (AI switching) is the growth engine. This trajectory, reinforced by the August beat-and-raise, supports the bull case that AI networking demand is durable rather than a one-quarter spike, though the concentration in a few hyperscale customers remains the key risk to the growth line.

Profitability is exceptional and expanding: Q2 2026 net income was $1.213 billion on $3.036 billion of revenue, a 39.95% net margin, with gross margin of 62.93% and operating margin of 45.39%. Margins have trended up from Q1 2026's 61.90% gross and 42.74% operating margins and Q4 2025's 62.86%/41.52%, and the trailing net margin of 38.99% and operating margin of 42.82% are far above typical networking-hardware peers, reflecting software-like economics from EOS and pricing power in high-speed switching. The company is solidly profitable with EPS of $0.96 in Q2 2026 versus $0.81 in Q1 and $0.76 in Q4 2025, and the margin expansion alongside 37.7% revenue growth is a rare combination that underpins the premium valuation.

The balance sheet is fortress-like: debt-to-equity is 0, the current ratio is 3.05, and free cash flow TTM is $5.155 billion, with Q2 2026 FCF of $1.053 billion and Q1 2026 FCF of $1.639 billion. ROE is 28.39% and ROA 14.12%, and the company funds growth entirely internally while returning capital via buybacks ($26.2 million in Q2 2026, $620.1 million in Q4 2025). The zero-debt, high-FCF profile means financial risk is minimal; the main cash-flow watch items are working-capital swings (Q2 2026 change in working capital was -$158.3 million, driven by a $342.4 million receivables build) and elevated inventory days, but the cash conversion remains strong enough that external financing is unnecessary.

Quarterly Revenue

$3.0B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+37.7%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

62.9%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$5.2B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Product
Service

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is ANET Overvalued?

Because Arista is solidly profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $1.213 billion), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: the trailing PE is 46.96x versus a forward PE of 32.00x, a roughly 32% compression that implies the market expects strong EPS growth (consensus FY EPS of about $10.17 versus the current run-rate). The gap between trailing and forward multiples signals that investors are paying up today for expected earnings acceleration, consistent with the 37.7% revenue growth and raised guidance, though the PEG ratio of 2.05 shows the growth is not cheap on a growth-adjusted basis.

On peer comparison, Arista trades at a premium to the broader computer hardware industry: its PS ratio of 18.30x and EV/Sales of 19.06x are far above typical hardware multiples, and its PE of 46.96x trailing/32.00x forward compares to a sector that generally trades in the high-teens to low-20s. The premium is justified by superior profitability — 62.93% gross margin, 45.39% operating margin, and 39.95% net margin are software-like and well above hardware peers — and by faster growth (37.7% YoY), but the 2.05 PEG and 37.68x EV/EBITDA leave little room for execution missteps. The premium is defensible only if AI-driven growth persists at current rates.

Historically, Arista's valuation sits in the middle-to-upper part of its own range: the trailing PE of 46.96x compares to 44.24x in Q2 2026, 43.10x in Q4 2025, 53.57x in Q3 2025, and 29.80x in Q1 2025, while the PS ratio of 18.30x (current data) is well below the 70.45x quarterly price/sales figure reported for Q2 2026, reflecting the October price decline. The stock is not at its historical valuation extreme — the Q3 2025 PE of 53.57x was higher — but it remains well above the 2023-2024 range of roughly 25-43x, suggesting the market still prices in optimistic AI growth expectations and that further multiple compression is a real risk if momentum fades.

PE

47.0x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

High-End

5-Year PE Range 22x~54x

vs. Industry Avg

18.5x

Industry PE ~18.5x*

EV/EBITDA

37.7x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks are modest but not zero. The balance sheet carries zero debt, a 3.05 current ratio, and $5.155 billion of TTM free cash flow, so solvency is not a concern; the real financial risk is earnings concentration and working-capital volatility. Q2 2026 saw a -$158.3 million working-capital swing driven by a $342.4 million receivables build, and inventory days are elevated, meaning a sudden order pause at Microsoft or Meta would hit cash conversion before it hits the income statement. Revenue is also heavily concentrated in a handful of hyperscale customers and roughly three-quarters of sales come from North America, so a single customer's capex digestion cycle can move the entire growth trajectory. Finally, the valuation depends on continued growth: at 46.96x trailing PE and 18.30x PS, any deceleration from 37.7% toward 20% would compress the multiple faster than earnings could offset.

Market and competitive risks are the more pressing threat. The stock trades at a large premium to the computer hardware sector (PS 18.30x, EV/Sales 19.06x, EV/EBITDA 37.68x versus sector PE in the high-teens to low-20s), so multiple compression is a live risk if momentum fades — the trailing PE already sits above the 2023-2024 range of roughly 25-43x. Competition is intensifying: Nvidia's networking business is being pitched as a $7.5 trillion value driver, and HPE grew networking revenue 74.9% with a $2.2B AI backlog and raised guidance, both directly targeting Arista's AI switching turf. With a beta of 1.637, the stock is roughly 64% more volatile than the market, and the recent one-month relative underperformance of -16.07% versus SPY shows how quickly sector rotation can punish a high-multiple name. Regulatory and tariff exposure tied to North American supply chains adds a secondary layer of uncertainty.

The worst-case scenario is a hyperscaler capex digestion cycle combined with share loss to Nvidia or HPE: Microsoft or Meta slows AI networking orders, growth decelerates from 37.7% toward the high-teens, and the market re-rates the stock from 46.96x trailing PE toward the low-30s, compounding the earnings miss. In that chain, the stock would likely retest the $114.52 52-week low, which is roughly -32.6% from the current $169.91, and the already-realized max drawdown of -28.33% shows this magnitude is not hypothetical. Even the analyst low target of $205 implies upside rather than downside, which suggests sell-side models are not pricing a true bear case, leaving investors exposed if the cycle turns. A realistic adverse outcome is a decline of -25% to -33% from current levels, with the $150s as an intermediate stop on the way to the 52-week low zone.

FAQ

Ranked by severity: first, customer concentration — Microsoft and Meta are the two largest customers and roughly three-quarters of sales come from North America, so a single hyperscaler capex digestion would hit the 37.69% growth line directly. Second, competitive share loss — HPE posted 74.9% networking revenue growth with a $2.2 billion AI backlog and raised guidance, while Nvidia's networking arm is being pitched as a $7.5 trillion value driver, both attacking Arista's AI switching turf. Third, valuation compression — at 18.30x PS and a 2.05 PEG, a deceleration from 37.7% toward 20% growth would compress the multiple faster than earnings could offset, and the 1.637 beta means the stock moves about 64% more than the market, already evidenced by the -28.33% max drawdown and -16.07% one-month relative underperformance versus SPY. Fourth, working-capital and cash-conversion risk — Q2 2026 saw a -$158.3 million working-capital swing driven by a $342.4 million receivables build with elevated inventory days, which would bite first if orders slow.

The 12-month view is split into three scenarios. The base case (50% probability) targets $205-$245.50, assuming growth decelerates modestly from 37.7% into the high-20s, gross margin holds near 62-63%, and the 32.00x forward PE proves roughly fair as the stock grinds back toward the $245.50 average target. The bull case (30%) targets $245.50-$290, requiring another beat-and-raise, new 800G/1.6T design wins at Microsoft or Meta, and accelerating 2027 hyperscaler capex guidance. The bear case (20%) targets $114.52-$165, driven by hyperscaler digestion plus share loss to Nvidia or HPE and a re-rating from 46.96x toward the low-30s PE. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that AI networking demand stays durable enough to keep growth above 25% through 2027 — the probabilities sum to 100%.

On absolute multiples ANET is expensive, but the premium is narrower than it was. The trailing PE is 46.96x, the forward PE is 32.00x, PS is 18.30x, EV/Sales is 19.06x, EV/EBITDA is 37.68x, and the PEG is 2.05 — all well above a computer hardware sector that typically trades in the high-teens to low-20s PE. Against its own history, however, the 46.96x trailing PE sits below the 53.57x seen in Q3 2025 and only modestly above the 44.24x of Q2 2026, and the 22% decline from the $217.41 high has already deflated part of the premium. The forward-to-trailing gap (32.00x versus 46.96x) implies roughly 32% EPS growth is already discounted, consistent with the $10.17 consensus EPS. The market is therefore paying a fair-to-modestly-rich price for growth that must persist through 2027 — not a bargain, but not the extreme valuation of late 2025 either.

The risk/reward is favorable but not one-sided. From $169.91, the average analyst target of $245.50 implies about +44.5% upside, and even the lowest target of $205 implies roughly +20.7%, while the bear scenario toward the $114.52 52-week low implies about -32.6% downside — a roughly 1.4-to-1 reward-to-risk ratio on sell-side numbers. The fundamental support is strong: 37.69% revenue growth, 62.93% gross margin, zero debt, and $5.155 billion of TTM free cash flow, with 29 Buy ratings against a single Hold. The catch is that the stock is down 18.06% in a month versus SPY's -1.99% and carries a 1.637 beta, so entry timing matters. It is a good buy for investors with a multi-quarter horizon who can tolerate another 20% drawdown and who size positions for volatility; it is a poor buy for anyone needing near-term stability or income, since the dividend yield is zero.

ANET fits a long-term growth holding far better than a short-term trade. The company is still in an expansion phase — revenue compounded from $2.005 billion in Q1 2025 to $3.036 billion in Q2 2026 — with zero debt, a 3.05 current ratio, and $5.155 billion of TTM free cash flow, which gives earnings visibility across multiple years of AI infrastructure buildout. But the 1.637 beta, the -28.33% max drawdown, and the 18.06% one-month decline versus SPY's -1.99% make short-horizon timing treacherous, and the zero dividend yield (payout ratio 0) means there is no income cushion while waiting. A minimum holding period of 12-18 months is appropriate, long enough to span at least four quarterly reports and the current hyperscaler capex cycle, and positions should be sized for the possibility of a retest of the $165-$171 October swing low before the base case toward $245.50 plays out.