APH

Amphenol

$79.84

+0.68%
Nov 2, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Amphenol Corporation is a global designer and manufacturer of connectors, sensors, antennas, and interconnect systems sold into automotive, broadband, commercial aerospace, industrial, IT/datacom, military, and mobile device end markets, operating across roughly 40 countries with about 170,000 employees. It is the second-largest connector supplier globally, distinguished by a highly decentralized operating model and an aggressive serial-acquisition playbook that has compounded revenue and margins across cycles rather than relying on a single product cycle. The current investor narrative centers on Amphenol's positioning as a picks-and-shovels beneficiary of the AI data-center buildout, with the IT/datacom franchise (the largest reported segment at roughly $5.4 billion) driving an extraordinary 55% year-over-year revenue acceleration in the June 2026 quarter and gross margins expanding above 40%. Debate now hinges on whether that AI-driven growth is durable enough to justify a premium multiple, particularly after the stock's sharp late-October pullback and a mixed analyst tape that includes at least one Hold rating despite a strong consensus.

People also watch

Corning Inc.

Corning Inc.

GLW

Analysis
Keysight Technologies

Keysight Technologies

KEYS

Analysis
Coherent Corp.

Coherent Corp.

COHR

Analysis
Flex Ltd.

Flex Ltd.

FLEX

Analysis
Teledyne Technologies

Teledyne Technologies

TDY

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy APH Today?

Rating: Buy (accumulate on weakness). The core thesis is that Amphenol's AI/datacom-driven earnings step-up is real and already visible in the numbers — Q2 2026 revenue of $8.758 billion (+55% YoY), gross margin of 40.51%, and operating margin of 29.51% — while the stock trades at a 22.07x forward PE that is undemanding if consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 is delivered. That view is anchored by a 19-analyst consensus of strong_buy (mean 1.42) and an average target of $106.39, implying +34.2% upside from $79.30, with BNP Paribas, Barclays, Citigroup, Truist, and UBS all reiterating Outperform/Overweight/Buy between July and September 2026.

Supporting evidence is unusually concrete for a hardware name. Revenue has compounded from $6.439 billion in Q4 2025 to $7.620 billion in Q1 2026 to $8.758 billion in Q2 2026 with no sequential deceleration, and gross margin expanded roughly 420bps year over year (36.34% in Q2 2025 to 40.51% in Q2 2026). Profitability is best-in-class: ROE of 31.84%, ROA of 16.00%, net margin of 18.49%, and TTM free cash flow of $4.714 billion against a current ratio of 2.98. The valuation bridge is the key data point — trailing PE of 38.5x compresses to 22.07x forward, a 43% gap that implies roughly 75% earnings growth, and the PEG of 0.516 reflects that elevated growth denominator. Against a hardware sector where mid-single-digit PS and mid-teens EV/EBITDA are typical, APH's 7.13x PS and 24.24x EV/EBITDA are a premium, but a defensible one given 55% growth and 40%+ gross margins.

Three risks could invalidate the thesis: (1) a datacom order digestion that pulls Communications Solutions ($5.427 billion, the clear revenue engine) growth from 55% toward single digits, which would break both the growth and multiple legs simultaneously; (2) margin normalization as 2026 acquisition integration costs flow through, with gross margin retreating toward the 36-37% range seen in Q1 2026; and (3) balance-sheet strain from the M&A model, with debt-to-equity at 1.156 and $10.59 billion of Q1 2026 acquisition outflows funded partly by a $7.0 billion cash drawdown. The rating would upgrade to a stronger Buy if the stock holds the $73 shelf and Q3 confirms datacom growth above 40%, and would downgrade to Hold if forward PE fails to hold 22x on decelerating orders or if gross margin slips below 38%. On balance the stock is fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own growth: the 38.5x trailing PE sits in the upper-middle of its ~20x-41.6x historical band, well below the Q1 2026 peak, and the 22x forward multiple is reasonable for a high-teens-to-50% grower — valuation is a headwind, not a disqualifier.

Sign up to view all

APH 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward-looking case is constructive but not euphoric: the market has already de-rated the multiple from its Q1 2026 peak, so the stock enters the next twelve months with less valuation air in the balloon than it carried earlier in the year. The single variable that matters most is whether consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 is delivered — if it is, the 22x forward multiple is defensible for a company growing revenue at 55% with 40%+ gross margins, and the $106.39 average target is achievable. The wide $85-$130 target range and TD Cowen's lone Hold are the honest caveats, reflecting genuine disagreement about the durability of the AI cycle rather than any deterioration in reported fundamentals. I would upgrade to high confidence on a Q3 print showing datacom growth above 40% with gross margin holding above 40%, and would downgrade to neutral if Communications Solutions growth decelerated below 20% or if the forward multiple failed to hold 22x.

Historical Price
Current Price $79.84
Average Target $95.69
High Target $130.00
Low Target $59.01

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Amphenol's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $106.39 and implied upside of +33.3% versus the current price.

Average Target

$106.39

19 analysts

Implied Upside

+33.3%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

19

covering this stock

Price Range

$85 - $130

Analyst target range

Buy
17 (90%)
Hold
2 (11%)
Sell
0 (0%)

Coverage is robust, with 19 analysts and a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (mean rating 1.42 on a 1-to-5 scale). The average target price is $106.39, implying roughly +34.2% upside from the current $79.30 — a notably bullish stance given the stock is down 5.93% over the past month, and one that suggests the sell-side views the late-October selloff as an opportunity rather than a thesis break. Consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 (range $4.79 to $5.66) and revenue of $62.99 billion underpin those targets. The target range is wide — $85.00 at the low end to $130.00 at the high end, a spread of about 53% of the average — which signals meaningful disagreement about the durability of the AI-driven growth cycle. The $130 high target implicitly assumes sustained 50%+ growth, further multiple expansion, and successful integration of the large 2026 acquisitions; the $85 low target, barely above the current price, prices in margin normalization, competitive share loss in datacom, or a cyclical rollover in industrial and automotive end markets. Institutional ratings show a stable-to-constructive tape — BNP Paribas, Barclays, Citigroup, Truist, and UBS all reiterating Outperform/Overweight/Buy in July through September 2026, with TD Cowen the lone Hold — meaning there have been no recent downgrades, but also no fresh upgrades to catalyze a re-rating; the wide dispersion and the single Hold argue for position sizing discipline despite the strong consensus.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: APH Investment Factors

The bull case currently has stronger evidence: 55% revenue growth, 420bps of gross margin expansion, 31.84% ROE, and a 34.2% implied upside to a strong-buy consensus are concrete and recent, whereas the bear case rests largely on valuation and momentum rather than deteriorating fundamentals. The bears' best arguments are real but secondary — leverage at 1.156 debt-to-equity and a 7.13x PS multiple are risks to the multiple, not to the earnings trajectory. The single most important tension is whether the AI/datacom-driven earnings step-up implied by the 43% trailing-to-forward PE compression actually materializes; if consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 is delivered, the 22x forward multiple is defensible, but any deceleration in the Communications Solutions segment ($5.427 billion, the clear engine) would simultaneously break both the growth and the valuation thesis. The wide $85-$130 target range and the lone Hold rating argue for disciplined position sizing even within a constructive view.

Bullish

  • Revenue accelerating at 55% YoY: Q2 2026 revenue hit $8.758 billion, up 55% from $5.650 billion a year earlier, following $7.620 billion in Q1 2026 versus $4.811 billion. The sequential cadence of $6.44B to $7.62B to $8.76B shows no deceleration, and the revenue base has expanded roughly 80% in six quarters.
  • Gross margin expansion of ~420bps: Q2 2026 gross margin reached 40.51%, up from 36.75% in Q1 2026 and 36.34% in Q2 2025, while operating margin jumped to 29.51% from 24.04% sequentially. This reflects genuine operating leverage and a richer datacom mix rather than one-off items.
  • Forward PE of 22x vs 38.5x trailing: The trailing PE of 38.5x compresses to a forward PE of 22.07x, a 43% gap that implies the market expects earnings to grow roughly 75% toward consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27. A 22x forward multiple is reasonable for a company growing revenue at 55%.
  • Strong buy consensus with 34% upside: All 19 analysts carry a mean rating of 1.42 (strong buy) with an average target of $106.39, implying +34.2% upside from $79.30. BNP Paribas, Barclays, Citigroup, Truist, and UBS all reiterated Outperform/Overweight/Buy between July and September 2026.

Bearish

  • Leverage rising with M&A funding: Debt-to-equity is 1.156, and Q1 2026 alone saw $10.59 billion of acquisition outflows funded partly by $3.29 billion of debt repayment activity and a $7.0 billion cash drawdown. The growth model is increasingly reliant on external financing and reserves.
  • Premium valuation leaves no margin for error: At 7.13x PS, 6.31x EV/Sales, 24.24x EV/EBITDA, and 12.27x book, Amphenol trades well above a hardware sector where mid-single-digit PS and mid-teens EV/EBITDA are typical. The PEG of 0.516 looks cheap only because the growth denominator is elevated and may normalize.
  • Momentum has broken down: The stock is down 5.93% over one month and 1.31% over three months versus a 14.01% one-year gain, with a one-month relative strength of -4.12% against the S&P 500. It fell 3.39% on the latest session alone and sits at only 65.7% of its 52-week range.
  • Wide analyst dispersion signals disagreement: Targets span $85.00 to $130.00, a spread of about 53% of the $106.39 average, and TD Cowen carries the lone Hold. The $85 low target barely exceeds the current price and prices in margin normalization or a datacom cyclical rollover.

APH Technical Analysis

Amphenol is in a broad, choppy uptrend that has stalled: the stock is up 14.01% over the past year and 13.52% year-to-date, but at $79.30 it sits at roughly 65.7% of its 52-week range of $59.005 to $89.93, meaning it has surrendered most of its run toward the highs without breaking the longer-term structure. That positioning is neither a momentum breakout nor a falling knife — it is a mid-range consolidation after a failed push at resistance, which typically resolves with the next directional catalyst (in this case, the Q3 print). Recent momentum is clearly negative and diverging from the annual trend: the stock is down 5.93% over one month and 1.31% over three months, versus a 14.01% one-year gain, and it fell 3.39% on the latest session alone on volume of about 16.6 million shares. The one-month relative strength of -4.12% against the S&P 500 confirms active underperformance rather than passive drift, and the 28.33% max drawdown over the period shows this name can punish late buyers quickly. Key levels are well defined: support sits at the $59.005 52-week low, with an intermediate shelf near the late-October intraday area around $73, while resistance is the $89.93 high — a breakout above that level would signal the AI-infrastructure thesis is reasserting itself, whereas a break of $73 would put the $59 low in play and likely trigger momentum-fund de-risking. With a beta of 1.235, Amphenol is roughly 24% more volatile than the market, so position sizing should assume amplified drawdowns; the 2.29 short ratio indicates short interest is modest and not a meaningful squeeze catalyst in either direction.

Beta

1.28

1.28x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-28.3%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$59-$90

Price range past year

Annual Return

+14.6%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodAPH ReturnS&P 500
1m-8.2%-2.3%
3m-6.8%-2.5%
6m+15.3%+2.5%
1y+14.6%+10.3%
ytd+14.3%+10.3%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

APH Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is accelerating at a pace unusual for a company of this scale: Q2 2026 revenue reached $8.758 billion, up 55% year over year from $5.650 billion, following $7.620 billion in Q1 2026 (versus $4.811 billion a year earlier) and $6.439 billion in Q4 2025. The sequential cadence — $6.44B to $7.62B to $8.76B — shows no deceleration, and the Communications Solutions segment at $5.427 billion is the clear engine, dwarfing Harsh Environment Solutions at $1.898 billion and Interconnect Products and Assemblies at $1.547 billion. This is a growth inflection rather than a steady compounder story, and the investment case now rests on whether AI/datacom demand can sustain a revenue base that has expanded roughly 80% in six quarters. Profitability is strong and expanding: Q2 2026 net income was $1.769 billion with a 20.2% net margin, gross margin of 40.51% (up from 36.75% in Q1 2026 and 36.34% in Q2 2025), and operating margin of 29.51% versus 24.04% the prior quarter. The margin trajectory — gross margin up roughly 420 basis points year over year — reflects operating leverage and a richer mix, and the 25.41% operating margin and 18.49% net margin are well above typical connector-industry levels in the high-teens to low-20s. Balance sheet and cash generation are adequate but levered: debt-to-equity is 1.156, the current ratio is a healthy 2.98, TTM free cash flow is $4.714 billion, and return on equity is 31.84% with ROA of 16.00%. The caveat is capital deployment — Q1 2026 alone saw $10.59 billion of acquisition outflows funded partly by $3.29 billion of debt repayment activity and a $7.0 billion cash drawdown — so while FCF covers capex and the modest 0.49% dividend yield, the company is clearly reliant on external financing and cash reserves to sustain its M&A-driven growth model.

Quarterly Revenue

$8.8B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+55.0%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

40.5%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$4.7B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Communications Solutions
Harsh Environment Solutions
Interconnect Products And Assemblies

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is APH Overvalued?

Because Amphenol is solidly profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $1.769 billion), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: the trailing PE is 38.5x against a forward PE of 22.07x, an unusually wide 43% compression that implies the market expects earnings to grow roughly 75% — consistent with consensus EPS of $5.27 versus the current run-rate. That gap is the entire valuation debate: the forward multiple is reasonable for a high-teens grower, but only if the AI-driven earnings step-up actually materializes. On peer comparison, the stock trades at a PS of 7.13x, EV/Sales of 6.31x, EV/EBITDA of 24.24x, and a price-to-book of 12.27x, with a PEG of 0.516 that looks cheap only because the growth denominator is elevated; against a hardware/equipment sector where mid-single-digit PS and mid-teens EV/EBITDA are more typical, Amphenol commands a substantial premium that is defensible on 55% revenue growth and 40%+ gross margins but leaves little room for execution error. Historically, the stock's own PE has ranged from roughly 20x (Q3 2022) to 41.6x (Q1 2026), and its PS has ranged from about 12.1x to 25.7x; the current 38.5x trailing PE and 7.13x PS sit in the upper-middle of those bands, well below the Q1 2026 peak but far above the 2022 trough. The read-through is that the market is pricing in optimistic but not euphoric expectations — the multiple has already de-rated from its early-2026 highs, which is consistent with the recent price weakness and suggests valuation is a headwind rather than a disqualifier.

PE

38.5x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

High-End

5-Year PE Range 20x~34x

vs. Industry Avg

N/A

Industry PE ~N/A*

EV/EBITDA

24.2x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the capital-intensive acquisition model. Debt-to-equity of 1.156 and Q1 2026 acquisition outflows of $10.59 billion, funded partly by $3.29 billion of debt activity and a $7.0 billion cash drawdown, mean the balance sheet is being stretched to sustain growth. Revenue concentration is acute: the Communications Solutions segment at $5.427 billion dwarfs Harsh Environment at $1.898 billion and Interconnect Products at $1.547 billion, so a datacom slowdown would hit the majority of the revenue base. Earnings quality also depends on continued operating leverage — the 40.51% gross margin and 29.51% operating margin must hold as integration costs from the 2026 deals flow through. Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression. At 7.13x PS, 6.31x EV/Sales, and 24.24x EV/EBITDA, Amphenol trades at a substantial premium to a hardware sector where mid-single-digit PS and mid-teens EV/EBITDA are typical, and its own PE has ranged from roughly 20x in Q3 2022 to 41.6x in Q1 2026 — the current 38.5x sits in the upper-middle of that band. Competition is intensifying in AI infrastructure, with Vertiv's accelerating product revenue and Corning's $3 billion AT&T contract and Verizon partnership both targeting the same data-center buildout dollars. Beta of 1.235 means roughly 24% more volatility than the market, and the stock has already shown a -4.12% one-month relative strength versus the S&P 500. The worst-case scenario is a datacom order deceleration combined with margin normalization and a multiple de-rating. If AI capex digestion pushes Communications Solutions growth from 55% toward single digits, gross margin retreats from 40.51% toward the 36-37% range, and the forward PE fails to hold 22x, the stock would likely retest the $73 support shelf and then the $59.005 52-week low — a decline of roughly 26% from the current $79.30. The analyst low target of $85.00 offers little cushion, and the 28.33% max drawdown already observed shows this magnitude of loss is realistic rather than theoretical.

FAQ

The most severe risk is revenue concentration in AI/datacom: Communications Solutions at $5.427 billion dwarfs Harsh Environment at $1.898 billion and Interconnect Products at $1.547 billion, so a hyperscaler capex digestion that pulls segment growth from 55% toward single digits would hit the majority of the revenue base and the multiple at once. Second is balance-sheet strain from the acquisition model — debt-to-equity of 1.156, $10.59 billion of Q1 2026 acquisition outflows, and a $7.0 billion cash drawdown mean growth increasingly depends on external financing. Third is margin normalization: gross margin of 40.51% must hold as 2026 integration costs flow through, and a retreat toward the 36-37% Q1 2026 level would undercut the earnings bridge implied by the 43% trailing-to-forward PE compression. Fourth is competitive and macro pressure — Vertiv's accelerating product revenue and Corning's $3 billion AT&T contract target the same data-center dollars, while a 1.235 beta means roughly 24% more volatility than the market and a 28.33% observed max drawdown shows how quickly late buyers get punished.

The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case of $85.00-$106.39, in which growth decelerates from 55% toward the high-teens to low-20s as the AI order surge annualizes but consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 largely materializes and the forward PE holds near 22x, producing a grind toward the $106.39 average target. The bull case carries 30% odds and a $106.39-$130.00 range, requiring Communications Solutions to sustain 40%+ growth, gross margin to hold above 40%, and the multiple to re-rate toward the Q1 2026 peak. The bear case at 20% targets $59.005-$85.00, driven by datacom order deceleration, gross margin retreating toward 36-37%, and a de-rating below 20x forward that breaks the $73 shelf and retests the 52-week low. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the earnings step-up implied by the trailing-to-forward PE gap is actually delivered rather than deferred.

The answer depends entirely on which multiple you weight. On trailing figures APH looks expensive: 38.5x PE, 7.13x PS, 6.31x EV/Sales, 24.24x EV/EBITDA, and 12.27x book all sit at a premium to a hardware sector where mid-single-digit PS and mid-teens EV/EBITDA are typical. But the trailing PE compresses to 22.07x forward — a 43% gap that implies roughly 75% earnings growth toward consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 — and the PEG of 0.516 reflects that elevated growth denominator. Against its own history, the current 38.5x trailing PE sits in the upper-middle of a roughly 20x (Q3 2022) to 41.6x (Q1 2026) band, meaning the multiple has already de-rated from its early-2026 peak. The market is therefore pricing optimistic but not euphoric expectations: it is paying for the AI-driven earnings step-up, not for perfection. The verdict is fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to growth, with valuation a headwind rather than a disqualifier — but the premium leaves little room for execution error.

From a risk/reward standpoint, APH offers roughly +34.2% upside to the $106.39 average analyst target against a realistic downside of about -26% to the $59.005 52-week low, a favorable ratio anchored by a strong_buy consensus (1.42 mean across 19 analysts). The fundamental support is concrete: Q2 2026 revenue of $8.758 billion grew 55% year over year, gross margin expanded to 40.51% from 36.34%, and TTM free cash flow of $4.714 billion comfortably covers capex and the modest 0.49% dividend. The catch is that the 22.07x forward PE only works if consensus 2027 EPS of $5.27 is delivered, and the stock is down 5.93% over one month with -4.12% relative strength versus the S&P 500, so momentum is currently working against buyers. It is a good buy for growth-oriented investors with a 2-3 year horizon who can tolerate a 1.235 beta and a 28.33% max drawdown, ideally accumulated on weakness toward the $73 support shelf rather than chased. It is less suitable for income or capital-preservation mandates given the 0.49% yield and premium 7.13x PS multiple.

APH fits a long-term growth holding far better than a short-term trade. The company is mid-to-late in a genuine growth inflection — revenue has expanded roughly 80% in six quarters from $4.811 billion in Q1 2025 to $8.758 billion in Q2 2026 — and the serial-acquisition model plus 31.84% ROE and $4.714 billion of TTM free cash flow are multi-year compounding characteristics rather than a single-quarter event. The 0.49% dividend yield and 18.8% payout ratio mean there is essentially no income support to cushion a short-term position, and a beta of 1.235 with a 28.33% max drawdown makes near-term price action highly volatile — the stock swung from $59.005 to $89.93 within the observed period. Earnings visibility is decent but not high, since the 2027 EPS range of $4.79-$5.66 is wide and the analyst target dispersion spans $85-$130. A minimum holding period of 2-3 years is appropriate to ride through a datacom digestion cycle, with position sizing that assumes amplified drawdowns.