Brink's
BCO
$113.02
+4.65%
The Brink's Company is a global provider of secure logistics and security solutions for cash, coin, and other valuables, operating through North America, Latin America, Europe, and Rest of World segments that span armored transport, cash management, ATM servicing, and digital retail solutions across roughly 65,400 employees. Brink's is the scale incumbent in a consolidated, high-barrier industry — its route density, vault network, and multi-decade banking relationships make it a cash-handling utility with pricing power rather than a growth disruptor, though management has been repositioning the portfolio toward higher-margin digital and ATM-managed services. The dominant investor narrative right now is the pending acquisition of NCR Atleos, a transformational deal that would roughly double the company's revenue base and expand its ATM network footprint; Brink's amended and extended its credit agreement in April 2026 in preparation for closing, a signal of lender confidence that bulls cite as de-risking the transaction. Offsetting that enthusiasm is a choppy operating backdrop — soft year-to-date share performance, margin pressure from interest expense and integration costs, and a stock that has lagged the broader market — leaving investors to debate whether the deal creates durable accretion or introduces leverage and execution risk into a business whose organic growth is modest.…
BCO
Brink's
$113.02
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy BCO Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive bias — the risk/reward is asymmetric to the upside only if the NCR Atleos deal closes and delivers accretion, and at $108.00 the stock already discounts much of that outcome. The core thesis is that Brink's is a scale cash-logistics utility growing revenue ~7% (Q2 2026 revenue of $1.392 billion, +7.06% YoY) that trades at 8.48x EV/EBITDA and 10.74x forward earnings, with a unanimous 4 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell consensus and a $145.00 average target implying +34.3% upside — but a 2.1x interest coverage ratio and a 56% trailing-to-forward PE gap mean the payoff is contingent on execution rather than on the current business alone.
Supporting evidence is genuinely mixed but tilts modestly positive on valuation. The stock trades at 0.93x sales and 1.36x EV/Sales, well below its own two-year PS band of roughly 2.8x-4.1x, and a PEG of 0.85 suggests growth is not fully priced; gross margin has held in a tight 25.8%-27.7% band for five straight quarters (Q2 2026: 26.29%), confirming contractual pricing stability; TTM free cash flow of $393.6 million comfortably covers the modest 0.86% dividend (payout ratio 21.2%); and all three covering analysts sit at the most bullish possible recommendation mean of 1.0 with Goldman Sachs and Truist reiterating Buy in early 2026. Against that, net margin of 3.80%, quarterly interest expense of $62.9 million consuming ~47% of $133.3 million operating income, and a -12.73% one-year relative strength versus SPY show why the multiple is low — the discount is a leverage and execution risk premium, not a free lunch.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are (1) the Atleos deal closing with higher-than-expected leverage and delayed synergies, which would make the 10.74x forward PE illusory and push the stock back toward its $91.05 52-week low (-15.7%); (2) free cash flow seasonality — only $1.7 million in Q2 2026 and -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 versus $325.9 million in Q4 2025 — leaving deleveraging dependent on Q4 cash generation; and (3) thin three-analyst coverage with a 12.12-day short ratio, which amplifies headline risk in either direction. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on confirmed deal close with leverage guidance at or below pre-deal levels and forward EPS estimates holding above the current implied ~$10, or on a pullback toward $95 that widens the upside to the $134 low target beyond 40%; it would downgrade to Sell if interest coverage falls below 1.8x, if operating margin slips back below the Q1 2026 level of 7.53%, or if any analyst cuts to Hold. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward numbers, but only cheap relative to its own history if the deal works — at 24.63x trailing earnings for a 3.8%-net-margin business, the stock is not a bargain on today's fundamentals.
Sign up to view all
BCO 12-Month Price Forecast
Brink's is a fairly valued cash-logistics utility whose entire re-rating case hinges on the NCR Atleos acquisition converting a 24.63x trailing multiple into a 10.74x forward multiple through accretion and interest expense normalization. The underlying business is stable but unspectacular — ~7% organic revenue growth, a 3.80% net margin, and lumpy free cash flow that swings from -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 to $325.9 million in Q4 2025 — which justifies a discount multiple but not a distressed one at 8.48x EV/EBITDA and 0.93x sales. Analyst sentiment is maximally bullish (recommendation mean of 1.0, $145 average target) but rests on only three analysts, and the 12.12-day short ratio shows real conviction on the other side of the trade. I would upgrade to bullish on confirmed deal close with leverage guidance intact and forward EPS estimates holding, or on a pullback toward $95 that pushes upside to the $134 low target above 40%; I would downgrade to bearish if interest coverage falls below 1.8x, operating margin slips below the 7.53% Q1 2026 level, or the deal timeline extends materially.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is thin but uniformly bullish: three analysts cover Brink's with a 4 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell distribution, a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" and a recommendation mean of 1.0 — the most bullish possible reading. The average target price of $145.00 implies +34.3% upside from the current $108.00, a substantial gap that signals analysts see the recent weakness as overdone relative to intrinsic value. Recent institutional actions reinforce the constructive stance, with Goldman Sachs reiterating Buy in March 2026 and Truist Securities reiterating Buy in February 2026, and no downgrades in the visible ratings history.
The target range of $134.00 to $163.00 is wide — a $29 spread, or roughly 20% of the midpoint — indicating meaningful dispersion in assumptions about deal accretion and margin recovery. The high target of $163.00 (+50.9% upside) likely assumes successful NCR Atleos integration, synergy realization, and multiple expansion toward the historical PS band, while the low target of $134.00 (+24.1% upside) still embeds solid gains but with more conservative accretion and leverage assumptions. The key caveat is coverage depth: only three analysts and a 12.12-day short ratio mean price discovery is less efficient and the stock can remain dislocated from fair value longer than a heavily covered large-cap would; the bullish consensus is a signal, but a thin one that warrants position-sizing discipline.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: BCO Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: BCO has lagged SPY by 12.73% over twelve months and 17.88% YTD, sits in the lower quartile of its 52-week range, and carries a 2.1x interest coverage ratio that consumes 47% of operating profit. The bull case rests almost entirely on the forward earnings bridge — a 56% compression from 24.63x trailing to 10.74x forward PE that only materializes if NCR Atleos closes, integrates, and delivers accretion while interest expense normalizes. The single most important tension is exactly that: whether the Atleos deal creates durable accretion or introduces leverage and execution risk into a business whose organic growth is a modest ~7%. If the deal closes cleanly and synergies land, the stock is materially undervalued at 8.48x EV/EBITDA with 34.3% analyst upside; if integration slips or leverage spikes, the trailing multiple looks full for a 3.2%-net-margin business and the recent one-month +6.09% bounce (versus SPY -1.99%) would prove to be a mean-reversion head-fake rather than a trend reversal.
Bullish
- Forward PE of 10.7x implies deep discount: The stock trades at 24.63x trailing earnings but only 10.74x forward earnings — a 56% compression that implies the market expects a substantial earnings step-up. If forward estimates are achieved, the stock is cheap for a business with recurring, contract-based revenue.
- Unanimous strong buy with 34% upside: All three covering analysts rate Brink's a Buy (recommendation mean of 1.0, the most bullish possible reading), with an average target of $145.00 implying +34.3% upside from $108.00. Goldman Sachs and Truist both reiterated Buy in early 2026 with no downgrades in the visible history.
- Steady 7% organic revenue growth: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.392 billion rose 7.06% year-over-year, extending a consistent cadence of $1.375B in Q1 2026, $1.379B in Q4 2025, and $1.335B in Q3 2025 with no evidence of deceleration. The balanced mix — North America $801.8M, Latin America $682.9M, Europe $582.2M — diversifies currency and regulatory risk.
- Credit facility amended ahead of Atleos deal: Brink's amended and extended its credit agreement in April 2026 in preparation for the NCR Atleos acquisition, a signal of lender confidence that bulls cite as de-risking the transaction. The deal would roughly double the revenue base and shift the mix toward recurring ATM-managed services.
Bearish
- Interest expense consumes 47% of operating profit: Quarterly interest expense of $62.9 million against operating income of $133.3 million gives a 2.1x interest coverage ratio, consuming roughly 47% of operating profit. This explains why net margin (3.19%) is so much thinner than operating margin (9.57%), and the Atleos deal will meaningfully increase leverage.
- Stock is a clear market laggard: BCO is down -2.34% over the past year and -7.26% year-to-date versus a SPY that has gained 10.39% and 10.62% respectively, producing relative strength of -12.73% over twelve months and -17.88% YTD. At $108.00 the shares sit at roughly 37.4% of the 52-week range of $91.05 to $136.37.
- Thin margins leave little error room: Net margin of 3.80% and operating margin of 11.19% are thin for an asset-heavy logistics business, and gross margin has been range-bound at 25.8%-27.7% across the last five quarters. Any cost inflation or integration expense from NCR Atleos would flow almost directly to the bottom line.
- Lumpy, seasonal free cash flow: TTM free cash flow of $393.6 million masks severe quarterly volatility: only $1.7 million in Q2 2026 and -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 versus $325.9 million in Q4 2025, driven by a -$118 million working capital swing. This makes the dividend (0.86% yield) and deleveraging path dependent on Q4 cash generation.
BCO Technical Analysis
Brink's is in a range-bound consolidation phase with a modestly negative tilt: the stock is down -2.34% over the past year and -7.26% year-to-date, a clear laggard against a SPY that has gained 10.39% over the same twelve months (relative strength of -12.73%). At $108.00, the shares sit at roughly 37.4% of the 52-week range of $91.05 to $136.37 — closer to the lower quartile than the midpoint — which frames the stock as a value/mean-reversion candidate rather than a momentum leader, though the proximity to the low also raises the risk of a falling-knife scenario if support gives way. The 52-week high of $136.37 remains 26.3% above the current price, a wide gap that underscores how much ground has been surrendered since the prior peak.
Short-term momentum has turned constructive even as the intermediate trend remains weak: the stock is up +6.09% over the past month versus a -1.99% decline for SPY, producing a relative strength reading of +8.08 that marks a sharp positive divergence from the -4.72% three-month relative strength and -6.73% absolute three-month return. That pattern — a strong one-month bounce inside a negative three-month and one-year downtrend — is characteristic of a mean-reversion rally off oversold conditions rather than a confirmed trend reversal, and the +0.23% six-month return shows the stock has essentially gone nowhere for half a year. Volume of roughly 836,470 shares is unremarkable, and the elevated short ratio of 12.12 days-to-cover suggests a meaningful short base that could fuel further squeezes on positive catalysts such as deal-close news, but also signals persistent bearish conviction.
Technically, the $91.05 52-week low is the critical support zone, with the recent October swing low near $100 as the first line of defense; a breakdown below $91 would confirm the downtrend and likely target new lows, while a reclaim of the $120-$123 area (the July 2026 consolidation shelf) would be the first meaningful resistance test. The 52-week high at $136.37 is the major ceiling, and a breakout above it would require a fundamental catalyst — most plausibly NCR Atleos deal closure and accretion confirmation. With a beta of 0.933, Brink's is slightly less volatile than the market, which argues for standard position sizing rather than defensive reduction, though the -32.03% maximum drawdown over the period shows the stock is fully capable of sharp, painful declines when sentiment sours.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-32.0%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
+6.7%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | BCO Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +10.0% | -1.0% |
| 3m | +0.2% | -0.2% |
| 6m | +5.4% | +4.0% |
| 1y | +6.7% | +13.6% |
| ytd | -3.0% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
BCO Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing at a steady mid-single-digit clip: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.392 billion rose 7.06% year-over-year from $1.300 billion in Q2 2025, extending a consistent cadence of $1.375 billion in Q1 2026, $1.379 billion in Q4 2025, and $1.335 billion in Q3 2025 — a trajectory of roughly 6-7% annualized growth with no evidence of deceleration. Segment data shows North America as the largest contributor at $801.8 million, followed by Latin America at $682.9 million and Europe at $582.2 million, giving the company a balanced geographic mix that diversifies currency and regulatory risk. The pending NCR Atleos acquisition is the swing factor for the growth story — it would step-change the revenue base and shift the mix toward recurring ATM-managed services, but organic growth of ~7% alone supports a stable, low-cyclicality investment case rather than a high-growth multiple.
Profitability is thin but improving at the operating line: Q2 2026 net income was $44.4 million on a 3.19% net margin, with gross margin of 26.29% and operating margin of 9.57%, up from 7.53% operating margin in Q1 2026 and 10.30% in Q2 2025. Gross margin has been remarkably stable in the 25.8%-27.7% band across the last five quarters (Q2 2026: 26.29%, Q1 2026: 25.87%, Q4 2025: 27.73%, Q3 2025: 25.81%, Q2 2025: 24.90%), reflecting the contractual, cost-plus nature of cash logistics, while the key swing factor is interest expense of $62.9 million per quarter against operating income of $133.3 million — a 2.1x interest coverage ratio that consumes roughly 47% of operating profit and explains why net margins (3.19%) are so much thinner than operating margins (9.57%). The 71.9% ROE is flattered by an extremely thin equity base (a company equity multiplier above 23x), so it overstates true returns; ROA of 4.90% is the more honest profitability gauge and is respectable for an asset-heavy logistics business.
Balance sheet and cash flow present a mixed picture: debt-to-equity of 17.74x looks alarming but is an artifact of minimal book equity, while the current ratio of 1.51 and $2.148 billion of cash at Q2 2026 provide solid near-term liquidity. Free cash flow is lumpy and seasonal — $393.6 million TTM, but only $1.7 million in Q2 2026 and -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 versus $325.9 million in Q4 2025 — driven by working capital swings (a -$118 million change in Q2 2026) rather than earnings deterioration, and capex of $34.8 million in the quarter is modest relative to the asset base. The company funds itself comfortably from operations plus its amended credit facility, but the NCR Atleos deal will meaningfully increase leverage, making the debt trajectory post-close the single most important balance-sheet variable to monitor.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.4B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+7.1%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
26.3%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$393600000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is BCO Overvalued?
Because Brink's is profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $44.4 million), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The stock trades at 24.63x trailing earnings but only 10.74x forward earnings — a 56% compression that implies the market expects a substantial earnings step-up, most plausibly from NCR Atleos accretion and interest expense normalization. That gap is the crux of the valuation debate: if forward estimates are achieved, the stock is cheap; if deal synergies slip, the trailing multiple looks full for a 7%-growth, 3.2%-net-margin business.
On other multiples, Brink's screens inexpensive relative to its own history and to asset-light peers: PS of 0.93x, EV/Sales of 1.36x, and EV/EBITDA of 8.48x are modest for a business with recurring, contract-based revenue, while the PEG ratio of 0.85 suggests growth is not fully priced. The P/B of 17.61x is meaningless given the near-zero equity base and should be disregarded. Against the broader Industrials/Security & Protection Services universe, an EV/EBITDA below 9x typically represents a discount to quality compounders, which is justified by Brink's thin net margins (3.80%), high leverage, and the execution risk embedded in the pending acquisition — the discount is a risk premium, not a free lunch.
Historically, Brink's has traded in a wide PE band: 17.79x at Q4 2025, 33.21x at Q1 2026, 22.08x at Q2 2026, and as high as 43.80x in Q3 2024, with PS ranging from 2.81x to 4.06x over the past two years. The current PS of 0.93x is dramatically below that historical 2.8x-4.1x range — a gap that partly reflects the market cap and share-count basis in the provided data but, taken at face value, positions the stock near the bottom of its own valuation band. That can mean either a genuine value opportunity or that the market is discounting fundamental deterioration and deal-related dilution; the forward PE of 10.74x versus the trailing 24.63x suggests the market is pricing in the optimistic scenario, making execution the deciding variable.
PE
24.6x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 11x~44x
vs. Industry Avg
29.9x
Industry PE ~29.9x*
EV/EBITDA
8.5x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on leverage and thin profitability. Interest expense of $62.9 million per quarter against $133.3 million of operating income leaves only 2.1x interest coverage, and the NCR Atleos acquisition will meaningfully increase debt — making the post-close leverage trajectory the single most important balance-sheet variable. Net margin of 3.80% and operating margin of 11.19% leave little buffer for integration costs, while free cash flow is highly seasonal ($1.7 million in Q2 2026 and -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 versus $325.9 million in Q4 2025) due to a -$118 million working capital swing. Revenue is also concentrated in cash logistics, with North America at $801.8 million of the $1.392 billion quarterly total, so a secular shift away from physical cash or a major bank client loss would hit the core franchise directly. Market and competitive risks stem from valuation ambiguity and deal execution. The 56% gap between trailing (24.63x) and forward (10.74x) PE means the market has already priced the optimistic accretion scenario, so any synergy slippage would compress the multiple from an apparently cheap level into a genuinely expensive one. With a beta of 0.933 the stock is slightly less volatile than the market, but its -12.73% one-year relative strength versus SPY shows it is fully exposed to sector rotation out of Industrials and to the elevated 12.12-day short ratio, which cuts both ways — squeezes on deal-close news, but persistent bearish conviction if catalysts disappoint. Thin three-analyst coverage amplifies headline risk: a single downgrade or a GlobeFlex-style institutional exit (as seen with NCR Atleos holders locking in gains) can move the stock disproportionately. The worst-case scenario is a deal that closes with higher-than-expected leverage and delayed synergies, coinciding with a soft cash-logistics quarter. In that chain, forward EPS estimates get cut, the 10.74x forward multiple proves illusory, and the stock retests its 52-week low of $91.05 — a -15.7% decline from $108.00 — with a break below that level opening new lows given the -32.03% maximum drawdown already experienced. A more severe outcome combining deal integration failure with margin compression could push toward the low-$90s or below, implying losses of roughly -16% to -20% from current levels before any recovery.
FAQ
The most severe risk is financial leverage: interest expense of $62.9 million per quarter against $133.3 million of operating income leaves only 2.1x coverage, and the NCR Atleos acquisition will add debt, so any leverage overshoot directly threatens the forward EPS bridge. Second is deal-execution risk — if synergies slip past the first four post-close quarters, the 56% trailing-to-forward PE compression proves illusory and the multiple compresses from an apparently cheap level into an expensive one. Third is cash-flow seasonality: TTM free cash flow of $393.6 million masks $1.7 million in Q2 2026 and -$11.4 million in Q1 2026 versus $325.9 million in Q4 2025, so deleveraging and the dividend depend on Q4 working capital swings. Fourth is market-structure risk — only three analysts cover the stock, the short ratio is 12.12 days-to-cover, and relative strength versus SPY is -12.73% over one year, meaning a single downgrade or institutional exit can move the price disproportionately; a beta of 0.933 offers only modest cushion against broad sector rotation out of Industrials.
The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case of $118-$134, a 30% probability to the bull case of $145-$163, and a 20% probability to the bear case of $91-$100. The base case is most likely: the deal closes but integration costs and higher leverage keep net margin near the current 3.19%-3.80% range into 2027, organic growth holds near 7%, and the stock grinds toward the $134 low analyst target rather than the $145 average. The bull case requires leverage at or below guidance, operating margin recovering above the 9.57% Q2 2026 level, and interest expense declining from $62.9 million per quarter as the amended credit facility is optimized, validating forward EPS near $10 and driving convergence on the $145 average with $163 achievable on multiple expansion. The bear case assumes integration slips or leverage spikes, forward EPS estimates get cut, and the stock retests the $91.05 52-week low — a -15.7% move from $108.00. The key assumption behind the most likely path is that the Atleos deal is accretive but not transformative to reported margins within the first year.
The answer depends entirely on which earnings base you use. On trailing numbers the stock is not cheap: 24.63x earnings for a business with a 3.80% net margin and 11.19% operating margin is a full multiple, and the 17.61x P/B is meaningless given a near-zero equity base. On forward numbers it looks inexpensive — 10.74x forward PE, 8.48x EV/EBITDA, 0.93x sales, 1.36x EV/Sales and a PEG of 0.85 — and the 0.93x PS sits dramatically below the roughly 2.8x-4.1x band the stock has traded in over the past two years. That gap implies the market is pricing in the NCR Atleos accretion and interest expense normalization but is unwilling to pay for it until execution is proven, so the discount is a leverage and integration risk premium rather than a free lunch. In short, BCO is fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward estimates and fully valued on today's fundamentals — the market expects a substantial earnings step-up, and the stock will re-rate only if that expectation is met.
From a pure risk/reward standpoint the setup is asymmetric but conditional: at $108.00 the stock sits 34.3% below the $145 average analyst target and 24.1% below even the $134 low target, while the downside to the $91.05 52-week low is only about -15.7%. The catch is that the upside depends on the NCR Atleos deal closing and delivering accretion — the 10.74x forward PE versus 24.63x trailing assumes an earnings step-up that has not yet appeared in reported results, where net margin is just 3.80% and interest coverage is 2.1x. The biggest downside risk is a leverage spike or synergy delay post-close, which would make the forward multiple illusory and could push shares below the 52-week low given the -32.03% maximum drawdown already on record. It is a good buy for value-oriented investors with a 12-24 month horizon who can tolerate deal-execution risk and thin three-analyst coverage, and a poor buy for anyone needing near-term momentum or income — the 0.86% yield is negligible and the stock has lagged SPY by 12.73% over the past year.
BCO is better suited to a medium-to-long holding period of at least 12-24 months than to short-term trading, because the thesis is a discrete event — NCR Atleos closing and integrating — rather than a momentum or earnings-surprise story. The stock has essentially gone nowhere over six months (+0.23%) and is down 7.26% YTD, with a beta of 0.933 and a -32.03% maximum drawdown showing it can deliver sharp declines when sentiment sours, so short-term traders face poor risk-adjusted odds without a clear catalyst calendar. Earnings visibility is moderate: revenue is contract-based and grows steadily at ~7%, but free cash flow is highly seasonal and net margin of 3.80% leaves little room for surprises, while the 0.86% dividend yield with a 21.2% payout ratio provides negligible income support. A patient investor who sizes the position modestly — reflecting thin three-analyst coverage and the 12.12-day short ratio — can hold through the deal close and first post-close quarters, using the $91.05 52-week low as a hard review level and the $120-$123 July 2026 shelf as the first confirmation of a trend reversal.

