Cadence Design Systems
CDNS
$323.75
-1.75%
Cadence Design Systems is a provider of electronic design automation (EDA) software, semiconductor design IP, and system design and analysis tools that automate and verify the chip design process end-to-end, serving semiconductor and systems companies across the global technology industry. As one of the two dominant players in a duopoly-like EDA market alongside Synopsys, Cadence occupies a mission-critical, high-switching-cost position in the semiconductor value chain, with roughly 13,800 employees and a product mix heavily weighted toward recurring product and maintenance revenue ($1.43B of $1.58B in the latest quarter) supplemented by technology services. The current investor narrative centers on AI-driven chip complexity as a structural demand tailwind: management recently raised guidance and cited a record backlog, with commentary framing AI-fueled design complexity as a durable multi-year driver for both software and hardware (emulation/prototyping) demand. Against that bullish operating backdrop, the debate has shifted to valuation and stock performance, as shares have lagged a rising market over the past year despite accelerating revenue growth, leaving investors to weigh whether the pullback is a buying opportunity in a best-in-class franchise or a signal that expectations had run ahead of fundamentals.…
CDNS
Cadence Design Systems
$323.75
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy CDNS Today?
Rating: Buy (with caution). Cadence is a high-quality, mission-critical EDA franchise with accelerating revenue growth (24.23% YoY), a record backlog, and raised guidance, yet the stock trades 25.6% below the analyst average target of $411.76. The consensus strong_buy rating (mean 1.33 from 24 analysts) and recent reiterations from major firms support a positive view, but the extreme valuation (76.4x trailing PE, 14.9x PEG) warrants a measured approach.
The supporting evidence is compelling: revenue growth reaccelerated to 24.23% YoY in Q2 2026, gross margin is 84.9%, operating margin is 31.1%, and trailing free cash flow is $1.679B. The balance sheet is solid with debt-to-equity of 0.45 and a current ratio of 2.86, while ROE of 20.26% demonstrates efficient capital use. The forward PE of 33.3x implies earnings are expected to roughly double, and if the $11.27 consensus EPS is achieved, the stock would be reasonably valued for a 20%+ grower. The implied upside to the average target is 25.6%, and even the low target of $300 is only 8.5% below the current price, providing a favorable risk/reward skew.
However, the biggest risks are valuation compression, execution shortfall on the earnings ramp, and relative underperformance versus the market. The PEG of 14.9x leaves no room for error, and the stock's -13.60 percentage point relative strength gap over the past year shows the market is already skeptical. This Buy rating would upgrade to a stronger conviction if the stock pulls back toward $300 (the analyst low target) or if forward EPS estimates rise. It would downgrade to Hold if revenue growth decelerates below 15% or if forward PE expands above 40x without a corresponding increase in growth expectations. Relative to its own history (PE range 45x-130x) and peers, the stock is fairly valued to slightly undervalued on a forward basis, but expensive on trailing metrics.
Sign up to view all
CDNS 12-Month Price Forecast
Cadence is a high-quality franchise with accelerating growth and a mission-critical market position, but the valuation is stretched and the stock has lagged the market. The forward PE of 33.3x suggests the market expects earnings to roughly double, and if that ramp materializes, the stock could re-rate toward the analyst average target of $411.76. However, the PEG of 14.9x and thin FCF yield of 2.0% leave little room for error, and the recent price action (-4.34% single-day drop) shows sentiment is fragile. I would upgrade to bullish if the stock pulls back toward $300 or if forward EPS estimates rise, and downgrade to bearish if revenue growth decelerates below 15% or if the earnings ramp disappoints.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Cadence Design Systems's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $411.76 and implied upside of +27.2% versus the current price.
Average Target
$411.76
24 analysts
Implied Upside
+27.2%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
24
covering this stock
Price Range
$300 - $470
Analyst target range
Coverage is deep and overwhelmingly bullish: 24 analysts cover Cadence with a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (mean rating 1.33 on a 1-5 scale), and the average target price of $411.76 implies roughly +25.6% upside from the current $327.89. The consensus leans firmly bullish, and the recent institutional ratings flow supports that — the July 28, 2026 post-earnings round saw Citigroup, Needham, B of A Securities, Baird, and Rosenblatt all reiterate Buy/Outperform, with only Piper Sandler maintaining a Neutral. The consensus EPS estimate of $11.27 (range $10.81-$11.77) and revenue estimate of $9.33B (range $9.03B-$9.65B) frame the growth the Street is underwriting.
The target range runs from a low of $300 to a high of $470, a spread of about 57% of the current price that signals meaningful dispersion in conviction. The $470 high target implies multiple expansion on top of the earnings ramp — essentially pricing in sustained 20%+ growth and durable AI-driven demand — while the $300 low sits only about 8.5% below the current price and effectively assumes the stock merely holds its multiple with modest execution slippage. The tight clustering of recent reiterations at Buy, combined with the wide price-target spread, suggests analysts agree on direction but disagree on magnitude, which is typical for a high-multiple name where small changes in the growth assumption swing the fair value substantially; the recent -4.34% single-day drop to $327.89 widens the gap to consensus and could set up a favorable risk/reward if the raised guidance and record backlog translate into continued beats.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: CDNS Investment Factors
The bull case rests on accelerating revenue growth (24.23% YoY), a record backlog, raised guidance, and a mission-critical duopoly position in EDA, supported by a strong balance sheet and robust cash generation. The bear case centers on extreme valuation (76.4x trailing PE, 14.9x PEG), relative stock underperformance (-13.60 percentage points versus SPY over one year), and a thin FCF yield that leaves little margin for error. Currently, the bull evidence appears stronger on fundamentals, but the bear evidence is more powerful on valuation and price action, creating a tense standoff. The single most important tension is whether the expected earnings ramp (forward PE of 33.3x versus trailing 76.4x) materializes; if it does, the premium is justified, but any shortfall would expose the stock to severe multiple compression. The recent -4.34% single-day drop to $327.89, despite bullish analyst reiterations, underscores how sensitive the stock is to sentiment even as operating results remain strong.
Bullish
- Revenue growth reaccelerating to 24%: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.584B grew 24.23% YoY versus $1.275B in Q2 2025, a meaningful reacceleration from the roughly 15-18% pace implied by earlier 2025 quarters. Sequential growth from $1.474B in Q1 2026 and $1.440B in Q4 2025 confirms a durable upward trajectory.
- Record backlog and raised guidance: Management recently raised guidance and cited a record backlog, framing AI-fueled design complexity as a durable multi-year driver for both software and hardware demand. This forward-looking visibility supports the 24% growth rate and the $9.33B consensus revenue estimate for the year.
- Best-in-class margins with room to expand: Gross margin of 84.9% and operating margin of 31.1% reflect the high-margin, software-heavy economics of EDA. Net margin improved from 12.55% in Q2 2025 to 23.17% in Q2 2026, and EBITDA margin reached 35.96%, demonstrating operating leverage as revenue scales.
- Strong balance sheet and cash generation: Debt-to-equity is a modest 0.45, current ratio is 2.86, and trailing free cash flow is $1.679B, with $582.3M generated in Q2 2026 alone. ROE of 20.26% and ROA of 10.52% indicate efficient capital use despite heavy acquisition and buyback activity.
Bearish
- Extreme valuation leaves no room for error: Trailing PE of 76.4x, PS of 16.0x, EV/EBITDA of 45.0x, and a PEG of 14.9x represent a steep premium even for a high-quality compounder. The PEG above 10x suggests the multiple embeds years of above-consensus growth, and any execution miss could trigger sharp multiple compression.
- Relative underperformance versus the market: The stock is down 2.44% over the past year versus an 11.16% gain for SPY, a relative strength gap of -13.60 percentage points. It sits at roughly 41.4% of its 52-week range, reflecting a market that has been unwilling to reward accelerating fundamentals with a higher multiple.
- Thin free cash flow yield and heavy cash deployment: FCF yield is only about 2.0% on the $84.8B market cap, and the 49.1x price-to-cash-flow ratio signals rich pricing for cash generation. The company spent $2.07B on acquisitions in Q1 2026 and $200M per quarter on buybacks, drawing cash down from $3.00B to $1.44B over the first half.
- Earnings quality reliant on base effects: The net margin jump from 12.55% to 23.17% YoY is partly due to a depressed prior-year quarter with an $89.8M other-expense swing and a 42.96% effective tax rate. Normalizing for these items, the underlying margin improvement is less dramatic than headline numbers suggest.
CDNS Technical Analysis
Cadence is in a range-bound consolidation with a modestly negative tilt rather than a clean trend: the stock is down -2.44% over the past year versus a +11.16% gain for SPY, a relative strength gap of -13.60 percentage points, and it sits at roughly 41.4% of its 52-week range (52-week low of $262.75, high of $416.69) with the current price of $327.89. That positioning — in the lower-middle of the annual range but well off the lows — suggests neither momentum-chasing territory nor a falling knife, but rather a stock digesting a prior run and searching for direction. The -34.21% max drawdown over the period underscores how sharp the internal swings have been even within a relatively flat net trajectory.
Short-term momentum is soft and slightly diverging from the already-weak longer-term trend: the stock is -0.70% over 1 month and -3.57% over 3 months, with a -3.83% six-month change, meaning the intermediate trend has been a slow bleed rather than a sharp break. Notably, the 1-month relative strength versus SPY is marginally positive at +0.21 despite the absolute decline, implying Cadence is roughly holding its ground while the market also softened (SPY -0.91% over 1 month). The most recent session was a sharp -4.34% drop from a $342.75 previous close to $327.89 on volume of about 2.08 million shares, a move that erases the late-October bounce toward $343 and suggests sellers remain in control near resistance. Year-to-date the stock is still +5.63%, so the recent weakness is a give-back within a modestly positive annual frame rather than a full reversal.
Key technical levels are well defined: support sits at the 52-week low of $262.75, roughly 20% below the current $327.89, while resistance is the 52-week high of $416.69, about 27% above — a wide band that reflects the stock's volatile 12-month path. A decisive break above $416.69 would confirm a new leg higher and validate the AI-demand narrative, whereas a breakdown through $262.75 would signal structural deterioration and likely force a reassessment of the growth story. With a beta of 1.128, Cadence is about 13% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should account for amplified drawdowns — the -34.21% max drawdown is a useful reminder that this name can move sharply against holders even in a fundamentally sound business.
Beta
1.10
1.10x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-34.2%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$263-$417
Price range past year
Annual Return
-3.5%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | CDNS Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -7.9% | -2.0% |
| 3m | -4.0% | -2.0% |
| 6m | -9.3% | +3.1% |
| 1y | -3.5% | +10.4% |
| ytd | +4.3% | +10.6% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
CDNS Fundamental Analysis
Revenue growth is clearly accelerating: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.584B grew 24.23% year-over-year versus $1.275B in Q2 2025, and the sequential cadence has been strong — from $1.474B in Q1 2026 and $1.440B in Q4 2025, with the trailing four quarters building from $1.338B in Q3 2025. The growth is broad-based but concentrated in the core franchise, with product and maintenance contributing $1.431B and technology services $154M in the latest period, and the 24% YoY rate marks a meaningful reacceleration from the roughly 15-18% pace implied by earlier 2025 quarters. This trajectory — accelerating growth plus a record backlog and raised guidance — is the crux of the bull case and supports the argument that AI-driven design complexity is a durable, not cyclical, demand driver.
Profitability is robust and improving: Q2 2026 net income was $367.1M on a 23.17% net margin, with gross margin of 84.9% (gross profit $1.345B) and an operating margin of 31.1%, while EBITDA reached $569.8M at a 35.96% EBITDA ratio. The margin trajectory has been choppy but upward — net margin rose from 12.55% in Q2 2025 to 23.17% in Q2 2026, though the prior-year quarter was depressed by a $89.8M other-expense swing and a 42.96% effective tax rate, so some of the improvement is base-effect rather than pure operating leverage. Gross margin has been remarkably stable in the 84.9%-86.6% band across recent quarters, consistent with the high-margin, software-heavy economics typical of EDA, and the 31.1% operating margin reflects heavy but disciplined R&D investment ($531.3M in Q2 2026).
Financial health is solid, though the balance sheet has been actively deployed: debt-to-equity is a modest 0.45, the current ratio is a strong 2.86, and ROE is 20.26% with ROA of 10.52%, indicating efficient capital use. Free cash flow is substantial — $1.679B on a trailing basis, with $582.3M generated in Q2 2026 alone — but the company has been a heavy acquirer ($2.07B of acquisitions in Q1 2026) and buyback user ($200M per quarter), which drew down cash from $3.00B to $1.44B over the first half. The FCF yield is thin at roughly 2.0% on the $84.8B market cap, and the 49.1x price-to-cash-flow ratio signals the market is paying richly for that cash generation, but the low leverage and 2.86 current ratio mean liquidity risk is minimal.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.6B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+22.0%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
85.6%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$1.8B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is CDNS Overvalued?
Because Cadence is solidly profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $367.1M), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: the trailing PE is 76.4x versus a forward PE of 33.3x, a dramatic compression that implies the market expects earnings to roughly double — consistent with the $11.27 consensus EPS estimate against a trailing figure that reflects heavy amortization and acquisition-related charges. The gap between trailing and forward multiples is the single most important valuation signal here: it says investors are paying up today for a steep earnings ramp they expect to materialize, and any shortfall in that ramp would leave the stock exposed at 76x trailing earnings.
On a peer basis, Cadence trades at a premium across the board: PS of 16.0x, EV/Sales of 15.5x, EV/EBITDA of 45.0x, and a PEG of 14.9x, alongside a price-to-book of 15.5x. The 86.4% gross margin and 31.1% operating margin justify a premium to broad software, but the PEG of 14.9x is extreme even for a high-quality compounder and suggests the multiple is embedding years of above-consensus growth. Relative to the EDA/software peer set, the premium is defensible only if the 24% revenue growth and margin expansion persist; a PEG above 10x leaves little room for execution error.
Historically, the stock's own valuation band has been wide: PE ranged from roughly 45x (Q4 2022) to 130x (Q2 2025), and PS from about 47x to 83x, with the current 76.4x PE and 16.0x PS sitting in the middle-to-lower portion of that historical range on a trailing basis. That mid-band positioning is more reassuring than the absolute multiples suggest — the stock is not at its own valuation peak — but the historical range itself reflects a market that has consistently paid premium multiples for this franchise, so mean reversion toward the low end (45x PE) would still imply meaningful downside from here.
PE
76.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 45x~91x
vs. Industry Avg
36.7x
Industry PE ~36.7x*
EV/EBITDA
45.0x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks are moderate but centered on valuation and cash deployment. The company carries a modest debt-to-equity of 0.45 and a strong current ratio of 2.86, so liquidity is not a concern. However, free cash flow yield is only about 2.0% on the $84.8B market cap, and the 49.1x price-to-cash-flow ratio means the market is paying richly for cash generation. Heavy acquisition spending ($2.07B in Q1 2026) and $200M quarterly buybacks drew cash from $3.00B to $1.44B over the first half, reducing financial flexibility. Additionally, revenue is concentrated in product and maintenance ($1.431B of $1.584B), and any slowdown in semiconductor design activity could pressure the core franchise.
Market and competitive risks are significant given the premium valuation and relative underperformance. The stock trades at 76.4x trailing earnings and 16.0x sales, leaving it vulnerable to multiple compression if growth expectations are not met. The PEG of 14.9x is extreme and embeds years of above-consensus growth, while the beta of 1.128 means the stock is about 13% more volatile than the market. Competitive threats from Synopsys (which is facing its own growth challenges) and emerging EDA entrants could pressure pricing, though the duopoly structure provides some insulation. Recent news highlights AI-driven demand across the sector, but also geopolitical risks and sector rotation that could affect high-multiple technology names.
Worst-case scenario: a combination of decelerating revenue growth (e.g., falling below 15%), margin compression from increased R&D or acquisition integration costs, and a broad market rotation away from high-multiple software stocks could drive the stock toward its 52-week low of $262.75, representing a 19.9% decline from the current $327.89. The analyst low target of $300 implies a more modest 8.5% downside, but the -34.21% max drawdown over the past year shows the stock can fall sharply. In a severe scenario where forward earnings estimates are cut and the forward PE compresses to 25x on $10.81 EPS (low estimate), the stock could trade near $270, a 17.7% decline. Investors should be prepared for drawdowns of 20-35% in adverse conditions.
FAQ
The most severe risk is valuation compression: at 76.4x trailing earnings and a PEG of 14.9x, any slowdown in growth could trigger a sharp de-rating toward the 52-week low of $262.75 (-19.9%). Second, execution risk on the earnings ramp is high, as the forward PE of 33.3x assumes EPS roughly doubles to $11.27; a shortfall would be punished severely. Third, competitive risk from Synopsys and emerging EDA entrants could pressure pricing and market share, though the duopoly provides some insulation. Fourth, macro and sector rotation risk is elevated with a beta of 1.128, and the stock has already underperformed the market by 13.60 percentage points over the past year. Finally, heavy acquisition spending ($2.07B in Q1 2026) and buybacks have reduced cash from $3.00B to $1.44B, limiting financial flexibility.
Our 12-month forecast has three scenarios: a bull case (30% probability) targeting $411.76-$470.00, a base case (50% probability) targeting $340.00-$411.76, and a bear case (20% probability) targeting $262.75-$300.00. The base case is most likely, assuming revenue growth of 18-22% and forward EPS of $11.27, which would support a stock price near the analyst average target of $411.76. The key assumption is that the earnings ramp materializes and the multiple remains stable. The bull case requires continued 20%+ growth and multiple expansion, while the bear case assumes growth decelerates below 15% and the multiple compresses. The wide target range reflects significant uncertainty, but the risk/reward skews positive given the 25.6% upside to the average target versus 8.5% downside to the low target.
On trailing metrics, CDNS appears overvalued: PE of 76.4x, PS of 16.0x, and EV/EBITDA of 45.0x are all at premiums to the broader software sector. However, the forward PE of 33.3x tells a different story, implying the market expects earnings to roughly double to $11.27 per share. Relative to its own historical range (PE 45x-130x), the current 76.4x is in the middle-to-lower portion, suggesting the stock is not at its valuation peak. The PEG of 14.9x is extreme and indicates the market is pricing in years of above-consensus growth. Overall, the stock is fairly valued on a forward basis if the earnings ramp materializes, but overvalued on trailing metrics, leaving it vulnerable to any execution miss.
From a risk/reward perspective, CDNS offers a favorable skew: the analyst average target of $411.76 implies 25.6% upside, while the low target of $300 is only 8.5% below the current price. The company is a high-quality franchise with 24.23% revenue growth, 84.9% gross margins, and a strong balance sheet (debt-to-equity 0.45). However, the valuation is rich at 76.4x trailing earnings and a PEG of 14.9x, leaving little room for error. It is a good buy for long-term growth investors who can tolerate volatility and a potential 20-30% drawdown, but short-term traders may find better entry points near $300. The biggest downside risk is a growth deceleration that triggers multiple compression toward the 52-week low of $262.75.
CDNS is best suited for long-term investment (minimum 2-3 years) given its mission-critical market position, recurring revenue model, and structural AI-driven growth tailwinds. The stock's beta of 1.128 and max drawdown of -34.21% over the past year make it unsuitable for short-term trading, as sharp swings can occur even without fundamental changes. The lack of a dividend (payout ratio 0%) means returns depend entirely on capital appreciation, which requires patience as the earnings ramp plays out. Earnings visibility is high due to the record backlog and recurring revenue, but the premium valuation means near-term volatility is likely. Short-term traders could trade the range between $300 and $416.69, but the risk/reward favors a buy-and-hold approach for growth-oriented portfolios.

