Canadian National Railway
CNR
$75.21
-6.25%
Core Natural Resources, Inc. is a U.S.-listed coal producer and exporter that operates longwall mining complexes in the United States alongside export terminals on the Eastern seaboard, selling metallurgical coal into global steelmaking markets and thermal coal into power generation. The company occupies a niche but strategically important position as one of the few scaled U.S. seaborne met coal suppliers, giving it leverage to global steel demand and Asian and European industrial cycles rather than purely domestic utility demand. The investor narrative is currently dominated by a sharp earnings recovery — Q2 2026 net income of $126.5 million and diluted EPS of $2.51 versus a $0.70 loss in the year-ago quarter — following a deeply loss-making 2025, with the debate centered on whether this is a durable margin inflection driven by improved met coal realizations and cost control or a cyclical bounce that fades. A secondary thread is capital allocation: management repurchased $63.0 million of stock in Q2 2026 while paying a small dividend, and the stock's low beta and depressed relative strength versus the S&P 500 have made it a contrarian value versus momentum debate among the small analyst cohort covering it.…
CNR
Canadian National Railway
$75.21
People also watch
Investment Opinion: Should I buy CNR Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive, contrarian lean. The core thesis is that CNR has genuinely inflected — Q2 2026 net income of $126.5 million ($2.51 diluted EPS) versus a $0.70 loss a year earlier, a 28.17% EBITDA margin versus 7.80% in Q4 2025, and $259.5 million of trailing free cash flow — but the market is not paying for it, with the stock down 7.29% YTD and 17.91 points behind the S&P 500. The analyst cohort is unambiguously bullish (three Buys, one Hold, zero Sells, 1.5 recommendation mean, $110.50 average target), but with only four analysts and a post-earnings UBS downgrade to Neutral on August 19, 2026, that consensus deserves a discount rather than a premium.
The supporting evidence is real but cyclical. Valuation is at the bottom of the company's own range — PS of 1.09x versus 5.55x in Q4 2024 and 3.51x at the Q2 2026 report date, P/B of 1.24x versus 2.02x, EV/Sales of 0.963x — while forward PE of 12.84x on consensus FY EPS of $8.15 implies the market expects full earnings normalization. Revenue has climbed sequentially for four quarters ($1.002B to $1.042B to $1.084B to $1.141B), though the 3.51% year-over-year growth is thin. The balance sheet is the strongest element: debt-to-equity of 0.123, $645.0 million of cash, a 1.60 current ratio, and $148.5 million of Q2 free cash flow funding $63.0 million of buybacks and $5.0 million of dividends. The 32.6% upside to the $110.50 average target is credible only if the 28% EBITDA margin holds.
The risks that would invalidate this view are margin reversion, multiple compression, and coverage thinness. Gross margin of just 7.47% means a modest decline in met coal realizations pushes gross profit back toward the -$71.3 million of Q4 2025, and trailing net margin of -3.68% with ROE of -4.17% shows the company has not yet earned its cost of capital on a rolling basis. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a reclaim of the $95–$102 zone that capped the August–September rally, or on a second consecutive quarter of EBITDA margin above 25% with positive trailing net income; it would downgrade to Sell on a break below the $74.75 52-week low or an EBITDA margin back under 15%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own history, but not yet cheap enough to compensate for coal-price cyclicality and a structural de-rating of the sector.
Sign up to view all
CNR 12-Month Price Forecast
CNR presents a classic cyclical value setup where the operating inflection is real but the market refuses to pay for it: earnings swung from a $0.70 loss to $2.51 per share, yet the stock is down 7.29% YTD and sits at just 21.4% of its 52-week range. The valuation is undemanding at 1.09x sales and 12.84x forward earnings, and the fortress balance sheet with $259.5 million of trailing free cash flow provides genuine downside support through buybacks. Against that, gross margin of 7.47% means the entire thesis hinges on met coal realizations that the company does not control, and the 0.208 beta offers no protection from idiosyncratic coal-price risk — the 31.39% max drawdown happened despite near-zero market correlation. I would upgrade to bullish on a reclaim of the $95–$102 resistance zone or a second quarter of EBITDA margin above 25% with positive trailing net income, and downgrade to bearish on a break below $74.75 or an EBITDA margin back under 15%.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is thin at four analysts, but the sentiment is decisively bullish: three Buy ratings, one Hold, zero Sells, a recommendation mean of 1.5 (strong buy), and an average target price of $110.50. Against the current price of $83.34, that implies roughly 32.6% upside to consensus, with the low target of $105.00 still 26.0% above the market and the high target of $122.00 implying 46.4% upside. The consensus is therefore unambiguously bullish and stands in stark contrast to the stock's -6.32% one-month performance and -17.91% relative strength versus the S&P 500 year-to-date — a divergence that suggests either the market is wrong or the analysts are anchored to pre-downturn price levels. The target range of $105 to $122 is moderately wide (a $17 spread, about 15% of the average target), signaling reasonable but not ironclad conviction. The high target of $122 likely assumes sustained met coal realizations, continued margin expansion from the Q2 2026 EBITDA margin of 28.17%, and multiple expansion toward the historical PS band; the low target of $105 still requires a substantial re-rating from 1.09x sales and appears to price in only modest margin compression rather than a return to 2025 losses. Institutional rating flow is mixed and worth flagging: UBS downgraded from Buy to Neutral on August 19, 2026 — immediately after the strong Q2 print — while B. Riley maintained Buy on October 26, 2026, and Jefferies upgraded from Hold to Buy in October 2025. The post-earnings UBS downgrade is a cautionary signal that at least one major house views the recovery as fully priced or unsustainable, and with only four analysts and no recent news flow in the dataset, price discovery is likely to remain inefficient and volatility elevated relative to the 0.208 beta would imply.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: CNR Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: the stock is down 7.29% YTD with -17.91 relative strength versus the S&P 500, sits in the bottom quartile of its 52-week range, and was downgraded by UBS immediately after its best quarter. The bull case is nonetheless substantive — a genuine margin inflection (28.17% EBITDA margin versus 7.80% in Q4 2025), a fortress balance sheet at 0.123 debt-to-equity, $259.5 million trailing free cash flow, and a valuation at 1.09x sales versus 5.55x in Q4 2024. The single most important tension is whether the Q2 2026 margin recovery is a durable met coal realization and cost-control inflection or a cyclical bounce that fades — if margins hold, the 32.6% upside to the $110.50 consensus target is plausible; if they revert toward 2025 levels, the de-rating continues toward the $74.75 low. Analyst sentiment (three Buys, one Hold, zero Sells) leans bullish, but the market's price action is voting the other way, and that divergence must resolve before the thesis can be validated.
Bullish
- Sharp margin inflection from 2025 trough: Q2 2026 EBITDA reached $321.4 million at a 28.17% margin versus just $81.3 million (7.80%) in Q4 2025 and $56.1 million (5.51%) in Q1 2025, showing operating leverage is working. Net income swung to $126.5 million (11.08% net margin) from a $36.6 million loss in the year-ago quarter, and gross profit turned positive at $85.3 million after a -$71.3 million gross loss in Q4 2025.
- Consensus targets imply 32.6% upside: Three Buy ratings and one Hold with a 1.5 recommendation mean (strong buy) and an average target of $110.50 versus the $83.34 price. Even the low target of $105.00 sits 26.0% above the market, and the high of $122.00 implies 46.4% upside, so the entire analyst range is above the current quote.
- Fortress balance sheet funds buybacks: Debt-to-equity of just 0.123, a current ratio of 1.60, and $645.0 million of cash against only $11.6 million of quarterly interest expense. Q2 2026 free cash flow of $148.5 million ($259.5 million trailing) comfortably funded $63.0 million of buybacks and $5.0 million of dividends, shrinking diluted shares to 50.47 million from 52.38 million a year earlier.
- Valuation near bottom of own history: PS has compressed from 5.55x in Q4 2024 to 1.09x today and P/B from 2.02x to 1.24x, while EV/Sales is 0.963x and forward PE is 12.84x against consensus FY EPS of $8.15. The market is paying barely one dollar per dollar of revenue for a business generating a 28% EBITDA margin, characteristic of a mid-cycle cyclical rather than a distressed one.
Bearish
- Post-earnings UBS downgrade signals skepticism: UBS cut CNR from Buy to Neutral on August 19, 2026, immediately after the strong Q2 print, indicating at least one major house views the recovery as fully priced or unsustainable. With only four analysts covering the name, a single downgrade carries outsized weight in the consensus.
- Stock de-rating despite earnings recovery: At $83.34 the shares sit at roughly 21.4% of the $74.75-$114.80 52-week range, down 7.29% YTD and 6.32% over the past month versus a 1.99% S&P 500 decline. Relative strength is -17.91 YTD and -4.33 over one month, meaning the market is actively discounting the earnings rebound rather than rewarding it.
- Trailing profitability still negative: Trailing twelve-month net margin is -3.68%, ROE is -4.17%, ROA is -0.93%, and trailing EPS is -$0.034, so the company has not yet earned its cost of capital on a rolling basis. Gross margin of 7.47% remains structurally thin because $1.056 billion of cost of revenue absorbs nearly all of $1.141 billion in sales.
- Coal price dependence dominates the thesis: Low-single-digit revenue growth of 3.51% means the investment case rests almost entirely on met coal realizations and margin recovery rather than volume expansion. The 31.39% max drawdown despite a 0.208 beta shows idiosyncratic coal-price risk, not index beta, drives the shares.
CNR Technical Analysis
CNR is in a range-bound consolidation with a modestly positive longer-term tilt but clear medium-term deterioration. The stock is up 2.06% over the trailing year but down 7.29% year-to-date, and at $83.34 it sits at roughly 21.4% of its 52-week range of $74.75 to $114.80 — closer to the floor than the ceiling, which signals the market has been de-rating the shares rather than rewarding the earnings recovery. The 31.39% max drawdown underscores that this is a high-dispersion name despite its low beta, and positioning near the lower third of the range means buyers are absorbing supply rather than chasing momentum. Recent momentum is negative and diverging from the flat 1-year trend: the stock is down 6.32% over the past month and 0.41% over three months, versus a 1-year gain of 2.06%, while the S&P 500 fell only 1.99% in the same month, producing a relative strength of -4.33 over one month and -17.91 YTD. The 1-month decline accelerated into early November, with the stock falling from $92.10 on October 23 to $83.34 on November 3 — a roughly 9.5% slide in eight sessions — suggesting distribution rather than orderly mean reversion. Volume of 506,195 shares is modest for a $4.55 billion market cap, and with a short ratio of 3.11 days-to-cover, short interest is meaningful but not extreme, leaving room for either a squeeze or further pressure. Key levels are well defined: support sits at the 52-week low of $74.75, roughly 10.3% below the current price, while resistance is the 52-week high of $114.80, about 37.7% above. A break below $74.75 would confirm the multi-quarter downtrend and likely trigger momentum selling, whereas reclaiming the $95–$102 zone that capped the August–September rally would signal the earnings-driven re-rating is back on. The beta of 0.208 is unusually low — roughly 79% less volatile than the S&P 500 — which argues for larger position sizing on a volatility-adjusted basis but also means the stock will not reliably participate in broad market rallies, and the recent 9.5% eight-session drop shows idiosyncratic coal-price risk dominates index beta here.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-33.6%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
-3.1%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | CNR Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -16.6% | -5.9% |
| 3m | -16.1% | -5.2% |
| 6m | -11.4% | -0.6% |
| 1y | -3.1% | +8.2% |
| ytd | -16.3% | +7.5% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
CNR Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing modestly but the trajectory is uneven: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.141 billion rose 3.51% year-over-year from $1.102 billion, following $1.084 billion in Q1 2026, $1.042 billion in Q4 2025, and $1.002 billion in Q3 2025 — a steady sequential climb that suggests volumes and realizations are stabilizing after the 2025 trough. The surface segment contributed $325.2 million, indicating a meaningful non-underground revenue base alongside the longwall operations, though segment disclosure is too thin to isolate met versus thermal coal mix. The key takeaway is that top-line growth is real but low-single-digit, so the investment case rests far more on margin recovery than on volume expansion — a distinction that matters because coal pricing, not company execution, is the dominant swing factor. Profitability has inflected sharply: Q2 2026 net income of $126.5 million (11.08% net margin) and operating income of $155.8 million (13.65% operating margin) compare with a Q2 2025 net loss of $36.6 million and a Q4 2025 net loss of $79.0 million, while gross margin recovered to 7.47% from -6.83% in Q4 2025 and 5.42% in Q1 2026. The gross margin level is structurally low for a miner because cost of revenue of $1.056 billion absorbs nearly all sales, but the swing from negative to positive gross profit of $85.3 million in a single quarter is the crux of the earnings story. EBITDA of $321.4 million (28.17% EBITDA margin) versus $178.1 million in Q1 2026 and $81.3 million in Q4 2025 confirms operating leverage is working, though the trailing twelve-month net margin of -3.68% and ROE of -4.17% show the company has not yet earned its cost of capital on a rolling basis. The balance sheet is the strongest part of the story: debt-to-equity of just 0.123, a current ratio of 1.60, and $645.0 million of cash at the end of Q2 2026 against modest debt service (interest expense of $11.6 million) give the company substantial financial flexibility. Free cash flow was $148.5 million in Q2 2026 and $259.5 million on a trailing basis, with operating cash flow of $250.4 million against capital expenditure of $101.9 million, and the company returned cash via $63.0 million of buybacks and $5.0 million of dividends in the quarter. The FCF yield of roughly 5.7% on the $4.55 billion market cap is respectable for a cyclical, and with cash flow to debt above 0.55x in the most recent historical ratio set, the company can fund growth and shareholder returns internally without external financing — a meaningful de-risking versus the leveraged balance sheet implied by 2021-era debt-to-equity above 1.0x.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.1B
2026-07
Revenue YoY Growth
+3.5%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
7.5%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$259504000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is CNR Overvalued?
Because trailing net income is negative (EPS of -$0.034, trailing PE of -29.70x), the PE ratio is not a valid primary metric, so I lead with the price-to-sales ratio of 1.09x and EV/Sales of 0.963x, cross-checked against the forward PE of 12.84x. The gap between the meaningless trailing PE and a 12.84x forward multiple implies the market expects a full earnings normalization — consensus FY EPS of $8.15 on $4.73 billion of revenue — and the 1.09x sales multiple says investors are paying barely one dollar per dollar of revenue for a business that just generated a 28% EBITDA margin. That combination is characteristic of a cyclical at a mid-cycle valuation rather than either a distressed or euphoric price. On peer comparison, the provided valuation dataset contains no explicit coal-industry average multiples, so a direct sector spread cannot be quantified; however, the internal evidence is telling — EV/EBITDA of 10.69x and P/B of 1.24x sit well above the 1.08x book value recorded at the Q2 2026 reporting date, meaning the shares have re-rated upward relative to book since the earnings print. The PEG ratio of 0.227 is optically very cheap, but it is computed off a depressed earnings base and should be treated with skepticism for a commodity producer. Historically, CNR's own multiple band has compressed dramatically: PS was 5.55x at Q4 2024, 4.90x at Q1 2026, and 3.51x at the Q2 2026 report date, versus 1.09x today, while P/B has fallen from 2.02x in Q4 2024 to 1.24x now. That places the stock near the bottom of its own historical valuation range — a classic value setup if margins hold, but also a signal that the market is discounting the durability of the current earnings recovery and applying a structural de-rating to coal assets.
PE
-29.7x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 2x~13x
vs. Industry Avg
15.5x
Industry PE ~15.5x*
EV/EBITDA
10.7x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the fragility of the margin recovery. Gross margin of just 7.47% means $1.056 billion of cost of revenue consumes nearly all of $1.141 billion in quarterly sales, so a modest decline in met coal realizations would quickly push gross profit back toward the -$71.3 million recorded in Q4 2025. Trailing twelve-month net margin of -3.68% and ROE of -4.17% confirm the company has not yet earned its cost of capital on a rolling basis, and revenue growth of only 3.51% year-over-year means there is little top-line cushion. The balance sheet mitigates this — debt-to-equity of 0.123, $645.0 million of cash, and interest expense of just $11.6 million per quarter — but the earnings stream itself remains highly volatile, with quarterly EPS swinging from -$1.54 in Q4 2025 to $2.51 in Q2 2026. Market and competitive risks stem from the structural de-rating the market is applying to coal assets. PS has collapsed from 5.55x in Q4 2024 to 1.09x today and P/B from 2.02x to 1.24x, a compression that reflects both falling earnings and a persistent multiple discount that may not reverse even if margins hold. The 0.208 beta means the stock will not reliably participate in broad market rallies — it underperformed the S&P 500 by 17.91 points YTD while the index gained 10.62% — so sector rotation away from fossil fuels and ESG-driven capital constraints can keep valuation depressed independent of operating results. The post-earnings UBS downgrade on August 19, 2026 highlights that at least one major house sees the recovery as fully priced, and with only four analysts covering the name, price discovery is likely to remain inefficient. The worst-case scenario is a renewed slump in seaborne met coal prices that compresses EBITDA margins back toward the 7.80% seen in Q4 2025, forcing another quarterly loss and validating the market's de-rating. In that chain of events, the shares would likely retest the 52-week low of $74.75, roughly 10.3% below the current $83.34, and a break below that level would confirm the multi-quarter downtrend and trigger momentum selling toward the 31.39% max drawdown magnitude. From the current price, an investor could realistically lose 10% to the 52-week low in a mild adverse case and up to 30% or more in a full reversion to 2025-style losses, well below even the $105 analyst low target.
FAQ
The most severe risk is margin reversion: gross margin of just 7.47% means a modest decline in met coal realizations could push gross profit back toward the -$71.3 million recorded in Q4 2025, when EBITDA margin was 7.80% and EPS was -$1.54. Second is valuation and sentiment risk — the stock has de-rated from 5.55x sales to 1.09x and underperformed the S&P 500 by 17.91 points YTD, and the UBS downgrade to Neutral on August 19, 2026 shows at least one major house sees the recovery as fully priced. Third is coverage and liquidity risk: only four analysts cover the name with a $17 spread between the $105 and $122 targets, and volume of 506,195 shares on a $4.55 billion market cap leaves price discovery inefficient. Fourth is macro and sector risk — global steel demand weakness in Asian and European markets would cut seaborne met coal volumes, and ESG-driven capital constraints can keep the multiple depressed regardless of operating results, as the 31.39% max drawdown despite a 0.208 beta demonstrates.
The 12-month outlook splits into a 50% base case of $90–$105, a 25% bull case of $110.50–$122.00, and a 25% bear case of $74.75–$83.34. The base case assumes EBITDA margin settles in the 18–24% band between the Q1 2026 level of 16.43% and the Q2 2026 peak of 28.17%, revenue grows low single digits consistent with the 3.51% pace, and the three-Buy/one-Hold consensus holds, leaving the stock to grind toward the low end of the analyst range. The bull case requires sustained high-20s EBITDA margins, higher 2027 met coal settlements, and a re-rating toward the $110.50 average or $122.00 high target. The bear case assumes a renewed met coal slump that retests the $74.75 low, roughly 10.3% below the current $83.34. The base case is most likely because it requires only that margins moderate rather than collapse.
CNR looks modestly undervalued relative to its own history but only fairly valued on absolute terms. The trailing PE of -29.70x is meaningless given trailing EPS of -$0.034, so the relevant metrics are PS of 1.09x, EV/Sales of 0.963x, P/B of 1.24x, and forward PE of 12.84x. Those compare with PS of 5.55x in Q4 2024 and 3.51x at the Q2 2026 report date, and P/B of 2.02x in Q4 2024 — placing the shares near the bottom of their historical band. The market is paying barely one dollar per dollar of revenue for a business that just generated a 28.17% EBITDA margin, which implies investors are discounting the durability of the recovery and applying a structural coal-sector discount. If the 28% EBITDA margin proves sustainable, the multiple is too low; if margins revert toward 2025 levels, the current price is fair to generous.
From a risk/reward standpoint CNR offers roughly 32.6% upside to the $110.50 average analyst target against about 10.3% downside to the $74.75 52-week low, a favorable ratio on paper. The valuation is undemanding at 1.09x sales, 1.24x book, and 12.84x forward earnings on $8.15 consensus EPS, and the balance sheet — 0.123 debt-to-equity, $645.0 million of cash, $259.5 million trailing free cash flow — provides real downside support through buybacks. The catch is that gross margin of only 7.47% means the entire earnings recovery hinges on met coal realizations the company does not control, and the stock's 31.39% max drawdown occurred despite a 0.208 beta, so diversification benefit is minimal. It is a reasonable buy for contrarian value investors who can tolerate a 25% probability of retesting the low and who size the position for commodity volatility; it is not a good buy for investors needing income (0.58% yield) or near-term momentum, given the -6.32% one-month move and the post-earnings UBS downgrade.
CNR is better suited to a medium-to-long holding period of at least 18–24 months than to short-term trading. The earnings cycle is lumpy — quarterly EPS has swung from -$1.54 in Q4 2025 to $2.51 in Q2 2026 — so a single quarter rarely resolves the thesis, and the 0.208 beta means the stock will not reliably track market moves that short-term traders rely on. The 0.58% dividend yield is too small to support an income strategy, and the payout ratio of -0.17 reflects trailing losses rather than a sustainable distribution. On the positive side, $259.5 million of trailing free cash flow and $63.0 million of Q2 buybacks that cut diluted shares to 50.47 million from 52.38 million compound per-share value over time, which rewards patience. A minimum 18–24 month horizon allows time for a second and third quarter of margin data to confirm or refute the inflection, and for met coal contract resets to work through realizations.

