Coherent Corp.
COHR
$195.09
-5.98%
Coherent Corp. is a vertically integrated photonics and materials technology company that designs and manufactures optical transceivers, semiconductor lasers, indium phosphide substrates, and precision optical components for hyperscale data centers, telecommunications networks, and industrial laser and semiconductor manufacturing applications. The company occupies a differentiated position as one of the few Western suppliers with in-house control over critical photonic substrate manufacturing, making it a structural chokepoint supplier rather than a commodity component vendor in the AI networking supply chain. The current investor debate centers on whether Coherent's explosive datacenter optical growth — with its datacenter segment nearly doubling year-over-year — can sustain through 2027 as hyperscalers ramp 800G and 1.6T transceiver deployments, against a backdrop of intensifying fears about AI infrastructure spending digestion that have hammered the entire optical networking complex. Recent headlines capture this tension: bullish coverage highlighting Coherent as a prime AI-optics beneficiary and margin expansion story sits alongside sector-wide selloffs in peers like Applied Optoelectronics, while the stock's violent 38% one-month drawdown reflects investors aggressively repricing AI capex durability risk despite the company's fundamental momentum.…
COHR
Coherent Corp.
$195.09
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy COHR Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive bias — accumulate only on confirmation. The core thesis is that Coherent's fundamental momentum (33.7% YoY revenue growth, four straight quarters of gross margin expansion to 38.5%, and a forward PE of 14.9x on $25.21 consensus EPS) is intact, but a -38.4% one-month collapse with no analyst upgrades into the selloff means the market is demanding proof of AI capex durability before re-rating the stock; the 21 Buy / 5 Hold / 0 Sell consensus and $387.80 average target (+86.9% upside) anchor a favorable risk/reward, but the target spread of $230-$500 signals the Street itself is not yet confident.
Supporting evidence is genuinely two-sided. On the bull side: revenue accelerated sequentially from $1.686B (Q2) to $1.806B (Q3) to $2.046B (Q4), roughly 21% quarter-over-quarter; net income swung from -$95.6M a year ago to +$240.5M; EBITDA rose from $340M to $460M over two quarters; and the forward PE of 14.9x versus trailing 90.9x implies a 6.1x earnings inflection that, if delivered, would make the stock cheaper than the hardware sector. On the bear side: TTM free cash flow is -$1.03B, Q4 operating cash flow was only $69.5M against $562.9M of capex, the company needed a $2.03B equity issuance, and the stock still trades at 9.8x sales and 46.4x EV/EBITDA — a premium that leaves room for further de-rating.
The rating would upgrade to Buy on either (1) a Q1 FY2027 print confirming datacenter revenue growth above 80% YoY with gross margin holding at or above 38.5%, or (2) a decisive technical reclaim of the $232-240 resistance shelf on volume, which would signal the selling climax has passed. It would downgrade to Sell if forward EPS estimates get cut below the $22.33 low end, if hyperscalers guide 2027 capex flat-to-down, or if the stock breaks below the $199.95 recent close toward the $180s. Valuation verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings, but still expensive on sales and EBITDA — a binary bet on the $25.21 EPS estimate rather than a clean value opportunity.
Sign up to view all
COHR 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward view is genuinely balanced: the fundamental trajectory (33.7% revenue growth, margin expansion to 38.5%, EBITDA up from $340M to $460M in two quarters) argues the 38% collapse is a sentiment event, while the -$1.03B free cash flow and 46.4x EV/EBITDA argue the stock was priced for perfection and is still not cheap on cash-based metrics. The 14.9x forward PE is the fulcrum — it makes the stock a compelling value if the $25.21 EPS estimate holds, but that estimate requires earnings to roughly sextuple from trailing levels, and the $230-$500 analyst target spread shows even the Street cannot agree on the outcome. With a beta of 2.234 and a 53.16% max drawdown already on record, position sizing matters as much as direction. I would upgrade to bullish on a Q1 FY2027 print confirming datacenter growth above 80% with margins holding, and downgrade to bearish if forward EPS estimates are cut below $22.33 or the stock breaks below $199.95.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Coherent Corp.'s 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $387.80 and implied upside of +98.8% versus the current price.
Average Target
$387.80
26 analysts
Implied Upside
+98.8%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
26
covering this stock
Price Range
$230 - $500
Analyst target range
Coverage is robust with 25 analysts, and the consensus is decisively bullish: 21 Buy ratings, 5 Hold, and 0 Sell, yielding a recommendation mean of 1.54 (solidly in Buy territory) and a consensus recommendation of "buy." The average target price of $387.80 implies a remarkable +86.9% upside from the current $207.49 — a spread so wide it signals that analysts have not yet marked their targets to the recent collapse, or that they view the selloff as a profound dislocation from fundamental value. The consensus clearly leans bullish, but the failure of targets to track the price decline raises the question of whether estimates are stale relative to the October rout.
The target range of $230 to $500 is exceptionally wide — a 117% spread from low to high — signaling high uncertainty and divergent views on AI capex durability. The $500 high target implies multiple expansion back toward the stock's prior peak and full realization of the $25.21 forward EPS estimate with a premium multiple, essentially pricing a return to the June 2026 euphoria; the $230 low target, notably still above the current price, prices in margin compression and a more conservative growth trajectory but no catastrophic scenario. Institutional ratings show a stable-to-cautious pattern: recent actions from Morgan Stanley (Equal Weight), B. Riley (Neutral), and Needham, Susquehanna, TD Cowen, Rosenblatt, Deutsche Bank, and Jefferies (all Buy/Positive) reflect maintained rather than upgraded conviction — no firm has stepped up to upgrade into the selloff, which suggests analysts are waiting for evidence of demand stabilization before turning more constructive, and the absence of any Sell rating despite a 38% monthly decline indicates the Street still views the fundamental story as intact.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: COHR Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: momentum is accelerating to the downside (-38.4% in one month, worse than the three- and six-month figures), the stock sits only 16.8% above its 52-week low, free cash flow is -$1.03 billion, and no analyst has upgraded into the collapse. The bull case, however, is grounded in harder fundamental data — 33.7% revenue growth with ~21% sequential acceleration, four consecutive quarters of gross margin expansion to 38.5%, and a forward PE of 14.9x that is genuinely cheap if estimates hold. The single most important tension is whether the $25.21 forward EPS estimate is achievable: it requires earnings to roughly sextuple from trailing levels, and that binary outcome — not sentiment — will determine whether this is a generational entry point or a value trap. Until the next earnings print confirms datacenter demand durability, the evidence favors caution despite the compelling headline growth.
Bullish
- Revenue accelerating, not decelerating: Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue hit $2.046 billion, up 33.7% year-over-year, with sequential growth from $1.686B (Q2) to $1.806B (Q3) to $2.046B (Q4) — roughly 21% sequential growth in the latest quarter. The growth rate is inflecting higher, which directly contradicts the demand-digestion narrative driving the 38% monthly collapse.
- Forward PE of 14.9x is cheap for a 33.7% grower: Trailing PE of 90.9x collapses to a forward PE of just 14.9x on consensus EPS of $25.21 versus trailing EPS of $0.0115 — a 6.1x compression implying earnings are expected to roughly sextuple. If even a majority of that estimate materializes, the stock trades at a discount to the hardware sector rather than a premium.
- Margin expansion shows real operating leverage: Gross margin climbed sequentially from 36.6% (Q1) to 36.9% (Q2) to 37.7% (Q3) to 38.5% (Q4), while EBITDA grew from $340M in Q2 to $460M in Q4 and net income swung from a -$95.6M loss a year ago to +$240.5M. This is genuine mix-driven leverage as datacenter optical revenue nearly doubled, not one-off cost cutting.
- Unanimous Street support with huge implied upside: All 25 analysts are Buy (21) or Hold (5) with zero Sells and a recommendation mean of 1.54; the $387.80 average target implies +86.9% upside from $207.49, and even the $230 low target sits above the current price. The absence of any Sell rating after a 38% monthly decline signals the Street views this as a dislocation, not a broken thesis.
Bearish
- Falling knife with accelerating downside momentum: The stock is down 38.4% in one month versus SPY's -2.0%, a -36.4 percentage point relative strength gap, and the one-month decline is steeper than the three-month (-36.8%) and six-month (-35.0%) figures — meaning selling is intensifying, not stabilizing. At $207.49 it sits just 16.8% above its $123.75 52-week low and 52.8% below its $440 high, deep in the lower quartile of its range.
- Deeply negative free cash flow funds growth externally: TTM free cash flow is -$1.03 billion, driven by $562.9M of Q4 capex and a $483.6M inventory build, with operating cash generation of only $69.5M in Q4 (cash flow-to-debt ratio of 0.02). The company plugged the gap with a $2.03 billion common stock issuance in Q4, so continued expansion depends on capital markets staying open.
- Valuation still rich on sales and EBITDA: At 9.8x price-to-sales and 46.4x EV/EBITDA, Coherent trades at a substantial premium to typical hardware-sector EBITDA multiples in the mid-to-high teens, and its PS is still roughly triple the 3.4-5.9x trough of 2022-2023. The entire bull case rests on the $25.21 forward EPS materializing; if it slips, the multiple has significant room to compress further.
- Beta of 2.23 amplifies any AI sentiment shock: With a beta of 2.234, Coherent carries more than twice the market's volatility, and it has already demonstrated a 53.16% peak-to-trough max drawdown. Peer Applied Optoelectronics' 24% weekly plunge on AI-spending fears shows how quickly sector-wide de-rating can transmit to optical names regardless of company-specific execution.
COHR Technical Analysis
Coherent is in a severe, high-velocity downtrend that has erased most of its prior advance, with the stock down 36.8% over three months and 35.0% over six months despite still holding a positive 57.2% one-year gain. At $207.49, the stock sits just 16.8% above its 52-week low of $123.75 and 52.8% below its 52-week high of $440.00 — positioning it at roughly 26.4% of its 52-week range, deep in the lower quartile. This is a classic falling-knife configuration: the one-year return is a vestige of a rally that peaked months ago, and the current price action signals distribution and momentum failure rather than a healthy consolidation within an uptrend. The 53.16% max drawdown confirms the magnitude of the reversal from peak.
Short-term momentum is decisively negative and accelerating to the downside: the stock is down 38.4% over the past month versus a 2.0% decline in SPY, producing a staggering -36.4 percentage point relative strength gap, while the three-month relative strength of -34.8 points confirms persistent underperformance rather than a one-off air pocket. Critically, the one-month decline (-38.4%) is steeper than the three-month (-36.8%) and six-month (-35.0%) declines, meaning the selling is intensifying, not stabilizing — the most recent month accounts for essentially all of the multi-month damage. The lone bright spot is the most recent session, where the stock bounced 3.77% from a $199.95 close to $207.49 on elevated volume of 5.74 million shares, a potential short-term capitulation signal, but one session does not reverse a trend of this severity.
Key technical levels are well defined: immediate support sits at the $199.95 recent close and the $207.82-210 area, with the 52-week low of $123.75 as the ultimate floor — a further 40% below current levels — while resistance is stacked at the $232-240 zone (the October consolidation shelf) and then the $300-320 region where the stock repeatedly failed in September and early October. A decisive reclaim of $240 would suggest the selling climax has passed, whereas a break below $200 opens the door toward the $180s and ultimately the 52-week low. With a beta of 2.234, Coherent is more than twice as volatile as the S&P 500, meaning position sizing must account for roughly 2.2x market-driven drawdown risk — a critical consideration given the stock has already demonstrated a 53% peak-to-trough decline.
Beta
2.23
2.23x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-54.3%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$126-$440
Price range past year
Annual Return
+51.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | COHR Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -41.5% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -41.6% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -41.8% | +4.0% |
| 1y | +51.6% | +13.6% |
| ytd | +0.4% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
COHR Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing at an exceptional clip and accelerating: fiscal Q4 2026 (June quarter) revenue reached $2.046 billion, up 33.7% year-over-year, building on a clear sequential ramp from $1.686 billion in Q2, $1.806 billion in Q3, and $2.046 billion in Q4 — a trajectory that implies roughly 21% sequential growth in the latest quarter alone. The datacenter optical business is the engine, with the segment nearly doubling per Zacks coverage, while the industrial segment contributes $1.40 billion in revenue and provides a diversified base. This is not a decelerating story on the top line — the growth rate is inflecting higher, which makes the stock's 38% monthly collapse a valuation and sentiment event rather than a fundamental deterioration signal, though investors must weigh whether 33.7% growth is the peak rate as AI capex comparisons get tougher.
Profitability has inflected sharply and margins are expanding: Q4 2026 net income was $240.5 million (11.8% net margin) versus a net loss of $95.6 million in the year-ago quarter, with gross margin climbing from 36.6% a year ago to 38.5% and operating margin reaching 12.4%. The sequential margin progression — gross margin of 36.6% in Q1, 36.9% in Q2, 37.7% in Q3, and 38.5% in Q4 — demonstrates genuine operating leverage as datacenter mix shifts richer, and EBITDA grew from $340 million in Q2 to $460 million in Q4. Trailing net margin of 11.3% and operating margin of 12.7% are respectable for a hardware manufacturer but still below best-in-class optical peers, leaving room for further expansion if the datacenter mix continues to rise.
The balance sheet is the weak link: trailing twelve-month free cash flow is deeply negative at -$1.03 billion, driven by $562.9 million in Q4 capital expenditure and heavy working capital consumption (inventory build of $483.6 million), meaning the company is funding its AI capacity expansion through a combination of cash reserves and a $2.03 billion common stock issuance in Q4. Debt-to-equity of 0.325 is manageable and the current ratio of 2.43 signals solid liquidity, but ROE of just 7.4% and ROA of 3.4% are modest relative to the growth profile, and the cash flow-to-debt ratio of 0.02 highlights how thin operating cash generation ($69.5 million in Q4) is relative to the investment burden. The company can fund growth internally only partially — the negative FCF yield means external financing dependency remains a real risk if capital markets tighten.
Quarterly Revenue
$2.0B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+33.7%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
38.5%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$-1.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is COHR Overvalued?
Because trailing net income is positive ($240.5 million in Q4, TTM EPS of $0.0115 per the key metrics), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and the picture is stark: trailing PE of 90.9x versus a forward PE of just 14.9x. That extraordinary gap — a 6.1x compression — implies the market expects earnings to explode roughly sixfold, consistent with consensus estimated EPS of $25.21 versus the current trailing figure, a forecast that embeds enormous confidence in datacenter margin flow-through and would be extraordinary if achieved. The forward multiple of 14.9x is cheap in absolute terms for a 33.7% grower, which is precisely the bull case — but it rests entirely on execution against an aggressive estimate.
Relative to the hardware, equipment and parts industry, Coherent's 9.8x price-to-sales and 6.0x EV/sales are rich for a component manufacturer, and the 46.4x EV/EBITDA multiple is elevated versus typical hardware sector levels in the mid-to-high teens, representing a substantial premium that must be justified by the AI-optics growth premium. The 6.4x price-to-book and 879x price-to-cash-flow ratios underscore how disconnected current pricing metrics are from cash generation, while the negative PEG ratio of -0.10 reflects the trailing earnings trough rather than a meaningful signal. The premium is defensible only if the forward EPS estimate of $25.21 materializes — at that level the stock would trade at a discount to the sector, making the entire valuation a binary bet on the forward guidance.
Historically, Coherent's valuation has been extraordinarily volatile: PE ranged from negative territory through 2023-2025 to 80.2x at the June 2026 quarter-end, while price-to-sales ranged from 3.4x in late 2022 to 37.7x at the June 2026 peak — the current 9.8x PS sits well below that peak but still roughly triple the 2022-2023 trough levels of 3.4-5.9x. The stock is therefore in the middle-to-upper portion of its own historical band on sales, having compressed sharply from the June peak as the price collapsed while revenue grew. This suggests the market has de-rated the multiple meaningfully but has not yet returned to the deep-value levels of the last cycle — leaving room for further compression if AI capex sentiment continues to deteriorate, or substantial upside if the forward earnings materialize.
PE
90.9x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 22x~80x
vs. Industry Avg
37.3x
Industry PE ~37.3x*
EV/EBITDA
46.4x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the cash flow profile. TTM free cash flow is -$1.03 billion against Q4 operating cash generation of just $69.5 million, with $562.9 million of quarterly capex and a $483.6 million inventory build consuming capital faster than operations produce it. The company bridged this with a $2.03 billion common stock issuance in Q4, meaning dilution and capital-markets dependency are live risks; a cash flow-to-debt ratio of 0.02 leaves little cushion if financing conditions tighten. Additionally, ROE of 7.4% and ROA of 3.4% are modest for a 33.7% grower, and the entire valuation hinges on forward EPS of $25.21 versus trailing EPS of $0.0115 — an earnings inflection that must be executed almost perfectly. Revenue concentration is also a factor: the datacenter optical segment, which nearly doubled, is now the primary growth engine, so any hyperscaler capex pause would hit the highest-margin, fastest-growing piece of the business disproportionately.
Market and competitive risks are elevated by the stock's 2.234 beta, more than double the S&P 500, meaning macro-driven multiple compression hits Coherent roughly twice as hard as the index. At 9.8x price-to-sales and 46.4x EV/EBITDA, the stock still carries a substantial premium to typical hardware-sector EBITDA multiples in the mid-to-high teens, leaving room for further de-rating if AI capex sentiment deteriorates — the 38.4% one-month decline versus SPY's -2.0% shows this transmission is already underway. Competitive and sector risk is visible in peer Applied Optoelectronics' 24% weekly plunge on AI-spending fears, and the optical networking complex trades as a correlated bloc, so a single hyperscaler capex guide-down can drag the whole group regardless of Coherent's vertical integration. Regulatory exposure is modest but the company's position as a Western chokepoint supplier in indium phosphide means export-control developments affecting photonics could create headline risk.
The worst-case scenario is a demand-digestion confirmation: hyperscalers guide 2027 capex flat or down, the $25.21 forward EPS estimate gets cut toward the $22.33 low end or below, and the multiple compresses simultaneously — a classic double-hit. In that chain, the stock would retest the $123.75 52-week low, which is 40.4% below the current $207.49, and a break below the $199.95 recent close would open the door toward the $180s first. Even the analyst low target of $230 sits above the current price, so the Street's floor offers no protection in a true bear case; the 53.16% max drawdown already realized shows the stock is capable of that magnitude of loss. Realistically, an investor could lose 35-40% from current levels in this adverse scenario, with the $123.75 low as the ultimate floor.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, financial risk — TTM free cash flow of -$1.03B against Q4 operating cash flow of just $69.5M and $562.9M of capex, funded by a $2.03B equity issuance, means continued expansion depends on capital markets staying open and carries dilution risk. Second, demand-concentration risk — the datacenter optical segment that nearly doubled is now the primary growth engine, so a hyperscaler capex pause would hit the highest-margin piece of the business disproportionately, a dynamic already visible in peer Applied Optoelectronics' 24% weekly plunge. Third, valuation compression risk — at 46.4x EV/EBITDA and 9.8x sales, the stock has room to de-rate further, and its 2.234 beta means macro-driven multiple compression hits it more than twice as hard as the S&P 500. Fourth, momentum and sentiment risk — the -38.4% one-month decline versus SPY's -2.0% and the absence of any analyst upgrade into the selloff suggest the market is demanding proof before re-rating the stock.
The 12-month forecast is split into three scenarios. The base case (55% probability) targets $280-340, assuming datacenter growth decelerates to a still-strong 40-60% YoY, forward EPS lands at $22-25 rather than the $25.21 consensus, and the multiple stabilizes in the high-teens to low-20s — roughly 35-65% upside from $207.49. The bull case (20% probability) targets $440-500, requiring hyperscaler 2027 capex to guide flat-to-up, datacenter growth to sustain near-doubling, and forward EPS at or above $25.21 with gross margin pushing past 40%. The bear case (25% probability) targets $124-200, driven by confirmed AI capex digestion, forward EPS cuts below $22.33, and a simultaneous multiple compression that retests the $199.95 recent close and potentially the $123.75 52-week low. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the $25.21 EPS estimate holds roughly intact while sentiment stabilizes.
The answer depends entirely on which multiple you trust, and that is the heart of the debate. On forward earnings, COHR looks undervalued: a 14.9x forward PE on $25.21 consensus EPS is cheap for a company growing revenue 33.7%, and the 6.1x compression from the 90.9x trailing PE implies the market expects earnings to roughly sextuple. On cash-based metrics, it looks expensive: 9.8x price-to-sales, 46.4x EV/EBITDA and 879x price-to-cash-flow are all well above typical hardware-sector levels, and the 9.8x PS is still roughly triple the 3.4-5.9x trough of 2022-2023. The market is therefore paying a premium on sales and EBITDA while pricing a discount on forward earnings — a bet that the earnings inflection arrives. If the $25.21 EPS materializes, the stock is modestly undervalued; if estimates are cut toward the $22.33 low end, the multiple has substantial room to compress further.
From a risk/reward standpoint, COHR offers an asymmetric setup but with unusually high variance. The reward side is anchored by a $387.80 average analyst target implying +86.9% upside from $207.49, a 14.9x forward PE on $25.21 consensus EPS, and 21 Buy versus 0 Sell ratings across 25 analysts. The risk side is equally concrete: TTM free cash flow of -$1.03B, a $2.03B equity raise in Q4, a 46.4x EV/EBITDA multiple, and a 53.16% max drawdown already realized, with the $123.75 52-week low sitting 40.4% below the current price. The stock is a good buy only for investors who can tolerate a 35-40% drawdown and who believe the datacenter optical growth is durable — and even then, staged accumulation on confirmation of the Q1 FY2027 datacenter growth rate above 80% with margins holding is more prudent than buying the falling knife outright.
COHR is structurally a long-term holding but tactically a dangerous short-term trade. The long-term case rests on a secular AI optical build-out, vertical integration in indium phosphide substrates, and a 33.7% revenue growth trajectory with expanding margins — developments that need multiple quarters to play out. The short-term picture is brutal: a 2.234 beta, a 53.16% max drawdown, a -38.4% one-month decline, and a 1.28 short ratio mean daily price action is dominated by sentiment and sector rotation rather than fundamentals. The 0.016% dividend yield offers no income support, and earnings visibility is low given the binary dependence on the $25.21 forward EPS estimate. A minimum holding period of 18-24 months is appropriate, sized at a position weight that accounts for roughly 2.2x market volatility, with entry staged across the Q1 FY2027 print rather than committed in a single purchase.

