GS

Goldman Sachs

$865.82

-0.36%
Nov 6, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Goldman Sachs is a global investment bank operating across investment banking (M&A advisory, equity and debt underwriting), global markets (equities and FICC sales and trading), asset and wealth management, and a small, shrinking platform solutions/consumer lending book, with roughly 30% of post-provision revenue now coming from more predictable fee-based asset and wealth management. The firm is the undisputed leader in M&A advisory by revenue for two decades running, giving it a franchise identity as the premier bulge-bracket advisor to corporates, sponsors, and governments rather than a balance-sheet-driven commercial bank. The current investor debate centers on whether the powerful capital-markets upcycle — evidenced by a 72% surge in equities revenues and a strong Q3 beat on investment banking — can be sustained, and on management's strategic push into ETFs via the up-to-$2.25 billion acquisition of NEOS Investments to deepen its asset-management mix. Against that, the stock has de-rated sharply since mid-summer as investors question peak-cycle earnings, trading-related volatility, and whether the fee-based diversification is enough to offset the cyclicality of trading and advisory revenue.

People also watch

Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley

MS

Analysis
Charles Schwab Corporation

Charles Schwab Corporation

SCHW

Analysis
Robinhood

Robinhood

HOOD

Analysis
Towers Watson

Towers Watson

TW

Analysis
LPL Financial

LPL Financial

LPLA

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy GS Today?

Rating: Hold, with a catalyst-driven bias toward accumulating on confirmation. The core thesis is that Goldman Sachs is a premier capital-markets franchise trading at a discounted 12.07x forward earnings and 2.20x book after a 22% de-rating from its July high, but the 21-analyst consensus (9 Buy, 15 Hold, 2 Sell, mean score 2.46) and the $1,030.67 average target (+15.0% upside) both signal that the market wants proof of trading-revenue durability before paying up. The stock is cheap for a reason — the debate is peak-cycle earnings, not franchise quality.

The supporting evidence is genuinely constructive: revenue grew 17.25% year-over-year to $37.70 billion in Q3 2026, net margin expanded to 14.04% from 12.74% and gross margin to 48.57% from 46.17%, and the PEG of 0.65 sits well below 1.0. The 13.74% ROE and leading M&A advisory franchise justify the premium to diversified banks (low-to-mid teens PE, 1.0-1.5x P/B), while the 12.07x forward multiple versus 16.92x trailing implies the market already discounts an earnings peak — consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 versus the $76.33 low estimate brackets the risk. The 1.92% dividend yield and $859 million of Q3 buybacks provide modest support, though trailing FCF of -$75.21 billion means capital return relies on balance-sheet capacity, not internal cash generation.

The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a trading-revenue rollover (Q3 EPS of $17.01 already fell from Q2's $20.98), a break below the $875-$878 October support that opens the door to the $754 52-week low, and multiple compression from 2.20x P/B near the top of its 0.93x-2.47x historical band. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if Q4 confirms trading-revenue durability and the stock reclaims the $925-$950 resistance shelf, or downgrade to Sell if revenue growth decelerates below 10% or forward EPS estimates drift toward the $76.33 low. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings, but expensive on book value — a stock to own patiently, not to chase.

Sign up to view all

GS 12-Month Price Forecast

Goldman Sachs presents a genuinely two-sided setup: the fundamentals are improving (17.25% revenue growth, expanding margins, 13.74% ROE) and the valuation is undemanding at 12.07x forward earnings with a 0.65 PEG, yet the stock is in a confirmed downtrend and the analyst community is functionally on hold. The 15% implied upside to the $1,030.67 mean target is respectable but not compelling enough to override a 71% target spread that quantifies how uncertain the forward earnings base really is. The single variable that resolves the debate is whether Q4 confirms the 72% equities revenue surge as a durable upcycle or exposes it as peak-cycle earnings — everything else, including the NEOS ETF deal, is secondary to that question. I would upgrade to bullish if the stock reclaims the $925-$950 resistance shelf on a Q4 beat with trading revenue holding, and downgrade to bearish if it breaks below $875 or forward EPS estimates drift toward the $76.33 low.

Historical Price
Current Price $865.82
Average Target $1030.00
High Target $1250.00
Low Target $730.00

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Goldman Sachs's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $1030.67 and implied upside of +19.0% versus the current price.

Average Target

$1030.67

26 analysts

Implied Upside

+19.0%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

26

covering this stock

Price Range

$730 - $1250

Analyst target range

Buy
9 (35%)
Hold
15 (58%)
Sell
2 (8%)

Coverage is broad with 21 analysts, but sentiment is tepid: 9 Buy, 15 Hold, and 2 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "buy" on a mean score of 2.46 (where 1 is strong buy and 5 is strong sell) — effectively a hold-biased consensus despite the label. The average target price of $1,030.67 implies +15.0% upside from the current $896.09, a respectable but not aggressive call that reflects the stock's 22% decline from its July high; the consensus is best characterized as cautiously constructive, with the majority of analysts unwilling to pound the table after the de-rating. The target range is wide — $730 low to $1,250 high, a 71% spread — signaling genuine disagreement about the cycle: the high target assumes multiple expansion back toward prior peaks on sustained capital-markets strength and successful ETF/asset-management integration (NEOS), while the low target of $730 (below the 52-week low of $754) prices in a sharp trading-revenue downturn and margin compression. Recent institutional actions skew neutral-to-mildly positive — Freedom Broker upgraded to Buy from Hold on October 23, Evercore ISI maintains Outperform, but UBS, JPMorgan, Citigroup, RBC, BMO, and KBW all reiterated Neutral/Market Perform/Sector Perform in mid-October — a pattern of analysts holding fire until they see whether Q4 confirms the trading-revenue durability; the wide spread and heavy neutral cluster argue for position sizing discipline and a catalyst-driven entry rather than a momentum chase.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: GS Investment Factors

The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: the stock is in a confirmed downtrend (-15.49% over three months, -23.99% max drawdown), the analyst consensus is functionally a hold (2.46 mean, 15 of 21 at Hold), and relative strength has collapsed by 13.48 points versus SPY over three months. The bull case rests on valuation and fundamentals — 12.07x forward PE, 17.25% revenue growth, expanding margins, and a 15% implied upside to the $1,030.67 mean target — which are real but have not yet arrested the de-rating. The single most important tension is whether the Q3 capital-markets surge (72% equities revenue growth) is a durable upcycle or peak-cycle earnings; if Q4 confirms trading-revenue durability, the 12x forward multiple re-rates sharply higher, but if trading revenues roll over, the low target of $730 (below the 52-week low) becomes the reference point. Until that question is answered by the next print, the evidence favors patience over accumulation.

Bullish

  • Forward PE of 12.07x discounts a peak: At $896.09 the stock trades at 16.92x trailing but only 12.07x forward earnings, with consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 versus the trailing run-rate. That gap means the market is already pricing a cyclical earnings peak rather than paying up for growth, leaving limited multiple downside if earnings merely hold.
  • Revenue up 17.25% YoY with margin expansion: Q3 2026 revenue of $37.70 billion rose 17.25% from $32.15 billion a year earlier, while net margin expanded to 14.04% from 12.74% and gross margin to 48.57% from 46.17%. The improvement is structural across the P&L, not just a revenue headline.
  • Analyst average target implies 15% upside: The $1,030.67 mean target across 21 analysts represents +15.0% upside from $896.09, with a high target of $1,250 implying +39.5%. Even the low target of $730 is only -18.5% below spot, giving an asymmetric risk/reward skew at current levels.
  • PEG of 0.65 signals growth-adjusted value: A PEG ratio of 0.65 — well below 1.0 — indicates the stock is cheap relative to its earnings growth rate, and the 2.20x P/B sits below the 2.47x peak reached in Q2 2026. For a franchise with 13.74% ROE and the leading M&A advisory position, that is an undemanding multiple.

Bearish

  • Broken uptrend, -23.99% max drawdown: The stock is down 15.49% over three months and sits at just 35.6% of its 52-week range ($754.00-$1,153.99), having fallen 22% from its July high near $1,152. The -23.99% max drawdown confirms a genuine trend break, not a shallow pullback.
  • Consensus is hold-biased despite 'buy' label: Of 21 analysts, 15 rate Hold and only 9 Buy (with 2 Sell), producing a recommendation mean of 2.46 — effectively a hold. Six major houses (UBS, JPMorgan, Citigroup, RBC, BMO, KBW) all reiterated Neutral in mid-October, signaling unwillingness to underwrite the cycle.
  • Negative $75.21 billion trailing free cash flow: Trailing FCF is -$75.21 billion, driven by Q3 operating cash flow of -$31.15 billion from trading-book working capital. With debt-to-equity at 4.88x and a current ratio of 0.83, capital return ($859 million of Q3 buybacks plus dividends) depends on balance-sheet capacity rather than internal cash generation.
  • Relative strength collapse vs. SPY: GS outperformed SPY by 3.69 points over one year but lagged by 13.48 points over three months and 12.62 points YTD. That rotation out of capital-markets beta, combined with a 1.272 beta, means a 10% SPY decline historically implies roughly a 13% GS decline.

GS Technical Analysis

Goldman Sachs is in a clear medium-term downtrend despite a positive one-year return of +14.08%, with the stock now at $896.09 versus a 52-week high of $1,153.99 and a 52-week low of $754.00 — placing it at roughly 35.6% of its 52-week range, deep in the lower half. That positioning signals a broken uptrend and a market that has already priced in substantial bad news, rather than a stock riding momentum near highs; the -23.99% max drawdown confirms a meaningful correction from the July peak near $1,152. The recent momentum is decisively negative: the stock is down -15.49% over three months and -0.72% over one month, while the one-year figure remains +14.08%, a classic divergence where the long-term trend is being unwound by a sharp short-term reversal. Relative strength tells the story — GS outperformed SPY by +3.69 points over one year but lagged by -13.48 points over three months and -12.62 points YTD, indicating institutional rotation out of capital-markets beta; the modest -0.29% single-day move on 1.44 million shares suggests selling is orderly rather than panic-driven. Key support sits at the $875-$878 zone (recent October lows) and then the $754 52-week low, while resistance is layered at $925-$950 (the broken September support shelf) and ultimately $1,153.99; a reclaim of $950 would signal trend repair, whereas a break below $875 opens the door to a retest of the $754 low. With a beta of 1.272, GS is roughly 27% more volatile than the market, so position sizing should account for amplified drawdowns in risk-off regimes — a 10% SPY decline historically implies a ~13% GS decline.

Beta

1.27

1.27x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-24.9%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$754-$1154

Price range past year

Annual Return

+9.9%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodGS ReturnS&P 500
1m-2.4%-5.4%
3m-16.7%-4.9%
6m-7.5%-0.3%
1y+9.9%+9.7%
ytd-5.3%+7.8%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

GS Fundamental Analysis

Revenue is growing robustly: Q3 2026 revenue of $37.70 billion rose 17.25% year-over-year versus $32.15 billion in Q3 2025, and the trailing four quarters total roughly $123.5 billion ($30.1B + $17.2B + $38.4B + $37.7B), with the sequential pattern showing Q1's $17.23 billion (a seasonally light quarter), Q2's $38.43 billion, and Q3's $37.70 billion — a trajectory that reflects a powerful capital-markets recovery rather than deceleration. Segment data show Global Markets at $13.46 billion and Investment Management at $5.05 billion driving the mix, with Platform Solutions a negligible $170 million, confirming that trading and asset management — not consumer — are the growth engines, consistent with the 72% equities revenue surge cited in Q3 coverage. Profitability is strong and improving: Q3 net income was $5.29 billion on a 48.57% gross margin and 14.04% net margin, with diluted EPS of $17.01, while Q2 delivered $6.63 billion of net income at a 52.66% gross margin and $20.98 diluted EPS — the sequential dip reflects seasonally lower Q3 trading, not structural margin compression, and the 17.47% operating margin remains healthy for a capital-markets franchise. Balance-sheet leverage is the key risk: debt-to-equity stands at 4.88x with a current ratio of 0.83, and trailing free cash flow is deeply negative at -$75.21 billion, driven by working-capital swings in the trading book (Q3 operating cash flow of -$31.15 billion) rather than operating losses — ROE of 13.74% and ROA of 1.11% are respectable but below the firm's through-cycle targets, and the negative FCF means capital return ($859 million of Q3 buybacks plus dividends) is funded from earnings and balance-sheet capacity rather than internal cash generation, which is normal for a broker-dealer but limits financial flexibility if markets seize up.

Quarterly Revenue

$37.7B

2026-09

Revenue YoY Growth

+17.3%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

48.6%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$-40.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Investment Management
Global Markets
Platform Solutions

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is GS Overvalued?

Because Goldman Sachs is solidly profitable (Q3 net income of $5.29 billion, positive trailing EPS), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: the stock trades at 16.92x trailing earnings and just 12.07x forward earnings, and the wide gap between trailing and forward multiples implies the market expects meaningful EPS growth — consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 versus a trailing run-rate that supports the lower trailing multiple. On a price-to-book basis the stock trades at 2.20x, and its PEG of 0.65 suggests the growth-adjusted valuation is undemanding, while the 2.20x PS and 1.55x EV/Sales are less informative for a balance-sheet-heavy bank. Relative to the capital-markets peer group, GS's 16.9x trailing PE and 2.2x P/B sit at a premium to the diversified-bank average (typically low-to-mid teens PE and 1.0-1.5x P/B), a premium justified by its leading M&A franchise, higher ROE (13.74%), and superior growth (17.25% revenue growth) — but the 12.07x forward PE implies the market is already discounting a cyclical earnings peak rather than paying up for it. Historically, GS's PE has ranged from roughly 8.9x (Q1 2024) to 25.8x (Q2 2023) and its P/B from 0.93x (Q3 2023) to 2.47x (Q2 2026); at 2.20x P/B the stock sits near the top of its own book-value band, suggesting the market is pricing in optimistic franchise value, while the 16.9x PE is mid-range — a mixed signal that argues for patience rather than chasing, with the 1.92% dividend yield offering modest support.

PE

16.9x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

High-End

5-Year PE Range 8x~18x

vs. Industry Avg

21.7x

Industry PE ~21.7x*

EV/EBITDA

30.0x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the balance sheet and earnings quality. Debt-to-equity of 4.88x and a current ratio of 0.83 leave limited liquidity cushion, while trailing free cash flow of -$75.21 billion (Q3 operating cash flow -$31.15 billion) reflects trading-book working-capital swings that can turn violently in a risk-off tape. Earnings are highly concentrated in cyclical engines — Global Markets at $13.46 billion and Investment Management at $5.05 billion drove the Q3 mix, with Platform Solutions a negligible $170 million — so a trading slowdown hits revenue directly, as shown by the EPS drop from $20.98 in Q2 to $17.01 in Q3. ROE of 13.74% and ROA of 1.11% remain below through-cycle targets, meaning any margin compression has an outsized effect on book-value compounding.

Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation and cyclicality. At 2.20x P/B the stock sits near the top of its historical 0.93x-2.47x band, so multiple compression alone could erase a year of earnings growth; the 16.92x trailing PE is mid-range but the 12.07x forward multiple assumes consensus EPS of $84.15 materializes. Beta of 1.272 amplifies drawdowns — a 10% SPY decline historically implies roughly a 13% GS decline — and the 13.48-point three-month relative-strength lag versus SPY shows institutional rotation out of capital-markets beta is already underway. The NEOS ETF acquisition (up to $2.25 billion for a $30 billion ETF business) is strategically sound but adds integration risk and will not meaningfully move earnings near term, while competitive pressure in M&A advisory and trading from bulge-bracket peers and electronic market makers persists.

The worst-case scenario is a capital-markets downturn that simultaneously compresses trading revenue, stalls M&A advisory, and forces multiple contraction. In that chain, forward EPS estimates of $84.15 get cut toward the $76.33 low estimate, and the multiple de-rates toward the 8.9x trough seen in Q1 2024 — a combination that supports the $730 analyst low target, which sits below the $754 52-week low. From the current $896.09, that represents roughly -18.5% downside to the low target and about -15.9% to the 52-week low, with a retest of the $875-$878 October support zone as the first trigger and a break below $875 opening the door to the $754 level. A full replay of the -23.99% max drawdown from the July high would imply a price near $876, consistent with the lower end of the bear range.

FAQ

Ranked by severity, the first is earnings cyclicality: EPS fell from $20.98 in Q2 to $17.01 in Q3 as trading normalized, and a sustained rollover would push forward estimates toward the $76.33 low, which combined with multiple compression supports the $730 bear target. Second is balance-sheet and liquidity risk: debt-to-equity of 4.88x, a current ratio of 0.83, and trailing free cash flow of -$75.21 billion (Q3 operating cash flow -$31.15 billion) mean capital return depends on balance-sheet capacity rather than internal cash generation. Third is valuation compression: at 2.20x P/B near the top of its 0.93x-2.47x band, de-rating alone could erase a year of earnings growth. Fourth is macro and market beta: at 1.272, a 10% SPY decline historically implies roughly a 13% GS decline, and the stock has already lagged SPY by 13.48 points over three months as institutions rotate out of capital-markets beta.

The 12-month view splits into three scenarios. The base case (50% probability) targets $1,000-$1,060, assuming consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 broadly materializes, Global Markets holds within 10% of the Q3 run-rate, and the forward multiple stays at 12x-14x as peak-cycle risk is debated. The bull case (25%) targets $1,150-$1,250, requiring a durable capital-markets upcycle, a Q4 confirmation of the 72% equities surge, M&A backlog conversion including the Anthropic IPO, and a re-rating toward the 2.47x P/B peak. The bear case (25%) targets $730-$800, driven by a trading-revenue rollover, EPS cuts toward $76.33, and de-rating toward the 8.9x trough. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that trading revenue normalizes rather than collapses — the one variable that most changes the outcome.

The answer depends on the metric, and that split is the heart of the debate. On earnings the stock looks modestly undervalued: 16.92x trailing but only 12.07x forward, with a 0.65 PEG and consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 — the wide trailing-to-forward gap means the market is already discounting a cyclical peak rather than paying for growth. On book it looks closer to expensive: 2.20x P/B sits near the top of the historical 0.93x-2.47x band, well above the 1.0-1.5x typical of diversified banks, a premium justified by the leading M&A franchise, 13.74% ROE, and 17.25% revenue growth. The 2.20x PS and 1.55x EV/Sales are less informative for a balance-sheet-heavy broker-dealer. Net, the market is pricing a fair-to-slightly-cheap earnings multiple alongside an optimistic franchise-value premium — implying it expects earnings to hold but is unwilling to pay peak-cycle multiples until a full cycle is proven.

On risk/reward, the setup is balanced rather than compelling: the $1,030.67 mean analyst target implies +15.0% upside from $896.09, and even the $730 low target is only about -18.5% below spot, so the skew is mildly favorable. The valuation supports patience — 12.07x forward earnings, a 0.65 PEG, and 2.20x book below the 2.47x Q2 2026 peak — but the stock is in a confirmed downtrend (-15.49% over three months, -23.99% max drawdown) and 15 of 21 analysts rate it Hold with a 2.46 mean score. The biggest downside risk is a trading-revenue rollover that cuts forward EPS toward the $76.33 low while the multiple de-rates toward the 8.9x Q1 2024 trough. It is a reasonable buy for a patient investor with a 12-24 month horizon who accumulates on confirmation — a Q4 beat with trading revenue holding and a reclaim of $925-$950 — rather than chasing here; for a short-term trader, the broken trend argues against entry before that confirmation.

The profile favors medium-to-long-term holding over short-term trading. The 1.272 beta, quarterly EPS swings from $17.01 to $20.98, and a -23.99% max drawdown make short-term price action dominated by trading-book seasonality and market beta rather than franchise value, offering poor risk-adjusted odds for momentum traders in a confirmed downtrend. For longer horizons, the 13.74% ROE, 17.25% revenue growth, leading M&A franchise, and 1.92% dividend with a conservative 0.31 payout ratio support compounding, and the 12.07x forward multiple limits valuation downside if earnings merely hold. Earnings visibility is moderate — consensus 2027 EPS of $84.15 versus a $76.33-$87.69 range is a 15% spread — so a minimum holding period of 12-24 months is appropriate to ride through at least one full trading cycle and let the peak-cycle question resolve.