Modine Manufacturing Co
MOD
$98.56
-21.43%
Modine Manufacturing Co. designs and manufactures engineered thermal management systems — radiators, condensers, charge air coolers, powertrain and auxiliary cooling assemblies — for on- and off-highway OEM vehicle applications, and increasingly supplies precision cooling equipment for data centers through its Climate Solutions segment. Historically a cyclical, low-multiple automotive supplier, Modine has repositioned itself as a thermal-management platform levered to AI infrastructure, with roughly $297 million of data-center revenue now anchoring the growth story alongside its legacy Performance Technologies business. The investor narrative has become a high-stakes debate between that transformation and execution risk: a landmark $4 billion data-center cooling contract announced in May 2026 briefly validated the bull case and sent shares sharply higher, but the stock has since collapsed as investors questioned the timing, capital intensity, and margin profile of the ramp. With nine analysts still rating the name a strong buy even as the shares have nearly halved from their highs, Modine now sits at the center of the AI-adjacent industrial trade — a potential multi-year compounder if the data-center buildout converts, or a de-rating value trap if expectations outran the underlying economics.…
MOD
Modine Manufacturing Co
$98.56
Investment Opinion: Should I buy MOD Today?
Rating: Hold with a speculative accumulation bias — the risk/reward is asymmetric only if you believe the forward earnings bridge. The core thesis is that Modine trades at 12.99x forward EPS of $16.30 against 28.02% revenue growth and a $4 billion data-center contract, but that cheapness is entirely contingent on an EPS estimate that is roughly 1,566x the current TTM EPS of $0.0104, while the stock sits 53.48% below its six-month-ago level and just 6.6% above its 52-week low of $111.18. The unanimous strong_buy consensus (10 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell, mean 1.1) and $290.78 average target imply 131.8% upside, but the fact that even the lowest target of $245 is 95.3% above the $125.45 price tells you the sell-side is anchored to a pre-collapse model rather than current reality.
Supporting evidence cuts both ways. On the positive side: revenue of $874.1 million grew 28.02% YoY with a record $954.4 million quarter in March 2026; the $296.9 million data-center segment plus the $4 billion contract gives multi-year visibility; the balance sheet is serviceable at 0.486 debt-to-equity and a 1.94 current ratio; and the forward PE of 12.99x is genuinely cheap for a 28%-growth industrial. On the negative side: gross margin has compressed from 24.22% to 20.82% YoY, operating margin from 11.09% to 8.56%, net margin is only 3.83%, TTM free cash flow is just $100.2 million (a 1.5% FCF yield) and the latest quarter burned $5.0 million of FCF as $46.4 million of capex outran $41.4 million of operating cash flow; and EV/EBITDA of 41.0x, PS of 3.68x, and P/B of 9.80x remain far above the 1.0x-2.0x PS band that characterized 2022-2023. The 83-point gap between trailing PE (96.3x) and forward PE (12.99x) is the entire debate in one number.
Three risks could invalidate the thesis: (1) the $4 billion contract ramps slower than modeled or at dilutive margins, keeping gross margin below 21% and making the $16.30 EPS unreachable; (2) analyst targets prove stale and a downgrade cycle begins, removing the 132% upside anchor; (3) the 1.844 beta amplifies any market drawdown — a 10% SPY decline implies roughly an 18% move here. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on evidence of gross margin stabilizing above 22% alongside sequential data-center revenue growth, or on a forward PE compressing below 12x with estimates intact; it would downgrade to Sell on a break below the $111.18 52-week low, any analyst estimate cut to the $16.30 EPS, or a second consecutive quarter of negative free cash flow. Valuation verdict: the stock is fairly valued to modestly cheap on forward earnings but still expensive on every trailing cash-flow and book metric — the de-rating has corrected the froth but not returned MOD to its historical value band.
Sign up to view all
MOD 12-Month Price Forecast
Modine is a genuine transformation story priced as a broken one: 28.02% revenue growth and a $4 billion data-center contract against a 12.99x forward PE would be extraordinary value if the $16.30 consensus EPS is real, but gross margin compression to 20.82%, a 1.5% FCF yield, and a 53.48% six-month collapse argue the market is discounting that estimate for good reason. The unanimous strong_buy consensus with a $290.78 average target is more a signal of stale modeling than conviction, since no analyst target sits within 95% of the $125.45 price. I would upgrade to bullish on two consecutive quarters of gross margin above 22% with positive free cash flow and sequential data-center growth, and downgrade to bearish on a break below $111.18 or any cut to the forward EPS estimate. Until then, the evidence favors patience over either capitulation or conviction buying.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Modine Manufacturing Co's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $284.67 and implied upside of +188.8% versus the current price.
Average Target
$284.67
10 analysts
Implied Upside
+188.8%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
10
covering this stock
Price Range
$225 - $355
Analyst target range
Coverage is robust for a mid-cap: nine analysts with a unanimous 10 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell distribution (one firm's rating is counted separately from the nine-analyst count) and a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" with a mean rating of 1.1. The average target price of $290.78 implies 131.8% upside from the current $125.45 — an extraordinary gap that reflects either a massive disconnect between fundamental value and market pricing, or stale targets that have not yet been marked down to reflect the six-month collapse. Given that the most recent rating actions (B. Riley on October 29, DA Davidson on October 27, Oppenheimer on October 2) were all reiterations of Buy/Outperform with no downgrades, the sell-side is holding the line, but the 132% implied upside is a red flag for target staleness rather than a pure signal of conviction. The target range of $245 to $355 is wide in absolute terms but narrow in direction — even the low target of $245 sits 95.3% above the current price, meaning no analyst on the Street is anywhere close to modeling the current market price. The high target of $355 assumes full execution on the $4 billion data-center contract, multiple expansion back toward prior peak levels, and EPS delivery near the $16.81 high estimate; the low target of $245 still assumes substantial recovery and likely prices in slower ramp timing or margin compression but not a broken thesis. The complete absence of any target below $245 against a $125 stock is the single most important observation: either the market is catastrophically wrong, or the analyst community is materially behind the curve — and the persistent pattern of reiterated (not upgraded) Buy ratings through a 53% drawdown suggests the latter is at least partly true. Investors should treat the consensus target as a directional signal of long-term value rather than a near-term price objective, and watch for downgrades or target cuts as the true tell on whether the fundamental story is intact.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: MOD Investment Factors
The bear case currently has stronger near-term evidence: margins are compressing (gross margin down from 24.22% to 20.82% year over year), free cash flow is barely positive at a 1.5% yield, and the stock is in a confirmed structural breakdown down 53% in six months with relative strength of -56.59% versus SPY. The bull case rests almost entirely on the forward earnings bridge — a 12.99x forward PE against 28% revenue growth and a $4 billion data-center contract — which would make the stock extraordinarily cheap if delivered. The single most important tension is whether the $16.30 consensus EPS estimate is real: if the data-center ramp converts at expected margins, the stock is deeply undervalued; if timing slips or margins stay compressed, the forward multiple is a mirage and the 132% analyst upside is stale. The unanimous strong-buy consensus against a stock trading 95% below the lowest target is the clearest signal that the sell-side is behind the curve, so investors should weight price action and margin trends more heavily than target prices until a downgrade or estimate cut clarifies the picture.
Bullish
- Revenue accelerating at 28% YoY: Latest quarterly revenue of $874.1 million grew 28.02% year over year, and the sequential path from $682.8M (Jun-2025) to a record $954.4M (Mar-2026) shows consistent expansion. The $296.9 million data-center segment is the clear growth engine behind this acceleration.
- $4B contract provides multi-year visibility: The landmark $4 billion data-center cooling contract announced in May 2026 dwarfs the current $874.1M quarterly revenue base and gives Modine multi-year revenue visibility the legacy automotive cooling business could never offer. Consensus revenue estimates of $5.69 billion versus the current run-rate imply the Street expects this to convert.
- Forward PE of 12.99x screens cheap: While trailing PE of 96.3x is distorted by the December 2025 loss quarter, the forward PE of 12.99x is remarkably low for an industrial growing revenue at 28%. That 83-point gap between trailing and forward multiples implies the market expects earnings to roughly septuple to the $16.30 consensus EPS.
- Unanimous strong buy with 132% upside: All nine analysts rate MOD a Buy (10 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell, mean rating 1.1), and the $290.78 average target implies 131.8% upside from $125.45. Even the lowest target of $245 sits 95.3% above the current price, meaning no analyst models the current market price.
Bearish
- Margins compressing as data-center ramps: Gross margin fell to 20.82% in the latest quarter from 22.50% prior and 24.22% a year earlier, while operating margin dropped to 8.56% from 10.89% and 11.09%. The data-center mix ramp is diluting profitability rather than leveraging it, and net margin of just 3.83% is thin for a differentiated industrial.
- Free cash flow barely positive, capex heavy: TTM free cash flow is only $100.2 million against a $6.56 billion market cap — a 1.5% FCF yield — and the latest quarter actually burned $5.0 million as $46.4 million of capex outpaced $41.4 million of operating cash flow. Modine is funding its growth ramp partly from the balance sheet while also repurchasing $64.6 million of stock.
- Severe downtrend, 53% six-month collapse: The stock is down 53.48% over six months and 29.60% over one month, sitting just 6.6% above its 52-week low of $111.18 and 61.2% below its high of $323.25. Relative strength of -56.59% versus SPY over six months confirms company-specific selling, not broad market weakness.
- Valuation still rich on sales and EBITDA: EV/EBITDA of 41.0x, price-to-sales of 3.68x, price-to-book of 9.80x, and price-to-cash-flow of 47.05x remain far above what a mid-cap industrial with 10% ROE would typically command. PS of 3.68x is still well above the 1.0x-2.0x band that characterized 2022-2023, so the de-rating has corrected froth but not returned the stock to its historical value band.
MOD Technical Analysis
Modine is in a confirmed, severe downtrend. The stock is down 17.97% over the past year and 53.48% over six months, and at $125.45 it sits just 6.6% above its 52-week low of $111.18 and 61.2% below its 52-week high of $323.25 — trading at roughly 6.6% of its 52-week range, a positioning that signals capitulation rather than a healthy pullback. The max drawdown of -59.81% confirms this is a structural breakdown, not a routine correction, and the stock is now in the zone where value buyers historically begin to probe but where falling-knife risk remains elevated. Short-term momentum is uniformly negative and worsening: the 1-month change of -29.60% is steeper than the 3-month change of -35.54%, meaning the pace of decline has accelerated rather than stabilized, while the 6-month figure of -53.48% shows the damage is cumulative and persistent. Relative strength is deeply negative across every window — -27.61% versus SPY over one month, -33.53% over three months, and -56.59% over six months — indicating the stock is being sold on company-specific news rather than broad market weakness, since SPY itself is only -1.99% over one month. The lone positive is the most recent session, with a 1.71% bounce off the prior close of $123.34, but a single up day after a -29.6% monthly collapse is not evidence of a bottom. Key levels are clear: support sits at the 52-week low of $111.18, roughly 11.4% below the current price, and a decisive break there would open the door to new lows and likely trigger further momentum-driven selling; resistance is the 52-week high of $323.25, an enormous 157.7% above spot, with intermediate supply likely clustered around the $150-$180 breakdown zone. With a beta of 1.844, Modine is roughly 84% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should be materially smaller than a market-weight allocation and stop discipline is essential — a 10% market move implies an ~18% move here, and the 4.47 million share daily volume suggests liquidity is adequate but that institutional exits can move the tape quickly.
Beta
1.84
1.84x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-67.9%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$91-$323
Price range past year
Annual Return
-32.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | MOD Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -46.1% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -48.8% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -63.9% | +4.0% |
| 1y | -32.6% | +13.6% |
| ytd | -30.0% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
MOD Fundamental Analysis
The revenue trajectory is genuinely strong and accelerating, which is the core tension in the stock. Most recent quarterly revenue was $874.1 million, up 28.02% year over year, and the sequential path shows consistent expansion — from $682.8 million in the June 2025 quarter to $738.9 million, $805.0 million, $954.4 million, and $874.1 million in the latest period, with the March 2026 quarter's $954.4 million representing a record. The data-center segment at $296.9 million is the clear growth engine, and the $4 billion contract announced in May 2026 provides multi-year revenue visibility that the legacy automotive cooling business could never offer. The investment case therefore rests on whether this growth is durable and profitable enough to justify the multiple — and the market's answer over the past six months has been no. Profitability is positive but thin and volatile: the latest quarter delivered net income of $73.9 million on a gross margin of 20.82%, down from 22.50% in the prior quarter and 24.22% a year earlier, a clear compression trend as the data-center mix ramps. The December 2025 quarter posted a net loss of -$47.4 million driven by a -$135.3 million other-expense line, showing how quickly a single charge can wipe out a quarter's earnings, while operating margin of 8.56% in the latest period versus 10.89% in the prior quarter and 11.09% a year ago confirms margin erosion. Net margin of 3.83% is well below what a differentiated industrial compounder should earn, and the gap between the 22.98% gross margin and 11.00% operating margin implies heavy SG&A and D&A burdens that the data-center ramp has not yet leveraged away. The balance sheet is serviceable but not fortress-like: debt-to-equity of 0.486 is moderate, the current ratio of 1.94 provides adequate liquidity, and ROE of 10.20% with ROA of 9.16% is respectable for industrials but unremarkable. The cash flow picture is the weak spot — TTM free cash flow is only $100.2 million against a $6.56 billion market cap (a 1.5% FCF yield), and the latest quarter actually burned $5.0 million of FCF as capex of $46.4 million outpaced operating cash flow of $41.4 million, while the company repurchased $64.6 million of stock and repaid $91.9 million of debt. Modine is funding its growth ramp and shareholder returns partly from the balance sheet rather than internally generated cash, which raises execution risk if the data-center buildout slips.
Quarterly Revenue
$874100000.0B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+28.0%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
20.8%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$100200000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is MOD Overvalued?
Because net income is positive ($73.9 million in the latest quarter, TTM EPS of $0.0104 is distorted by the December 2025 loss quarter), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, but the trailing figure of 96.3x is nearly meaningless given the earnings volatility — the forward PE of 12.99x is the more informative number. The 83-point gap between trailing (96.3x) and forward (12.99x) multiples implies the market expects earnings to roughly septuple, consistent with consensus EPS estimates of $16.30 versus the current depressed base, and that gap is the entire bull case in one number: if the forward estimate is delivered, the stock is cheap; if it slips, the multiple is a mirage. On EV/EBITDA of 41.0x and price-to-sales of 3.68x, however, the stock still looks expensive relative to the 22.98% gross margin and 3.83% net margin it currently earns. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of a formal industry-average dataset, but the internal evidence is telling: price-to-book of 9.80x and price-to-cash-flow of 47.05x are far above what a mid-cap industrial machinery company with 10% ROE would typically command, and the PEG ratio of -2.70 is negative because of the loss quarter, rendering it useless. The forward PE of 12.99x is the one metric that screens cheap for an industrial with 28% revenue growth, which is precisely why the sell-side remains constructive — but that cheapness is entirely contingent on the $16.30 EPS estimate being real. Historical context is damning: the stock's own PE band has ranged from 9.6x (June 2023) to 96.3x (current), with the price-to-sales ratio at 16.50x in the June 2026 quarter versus 1.01x in June 2022 — a more than 16-fold expansion in the sales multiple over four years. Even after the 53% six-month decline, PS of 3.68x sits well above the 1.0x-2.0x range that characterized 2022-2023, meaning the de-rating has corrected the froth but not returned the stock to its historical value band. The market is still pricing in a successful transformation, just a less euphoric one.
PE
96.3x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 2x~49x
vs. Industry Avg
30.2x
Industry PE ~30.2x*
EV/EBITDA
41.0x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on margin erosion and cash generation. Gross margin has compressed from 24.22% a year ago to 20.82% in the latest quarter, and operating margin fell from 11.09% to 8.56%, meaning the data-center ramp is currently diluting rather than leveraging profitability. TTM free cash flow of just $100.2 million (a 1.5% FCF yield on a $6.56 billion market cap) is thin, and the latest quarter burned $5.0 million of FCF as $46.4 million of capex outpaced operating cash flow, while the company simultaneously repurchased $64.6 million of stock and repaid $91.9 million of debt. Earnings volatility is acute — the December 2025 quarter swung to a -$47.4 million net loss on a -$135.3 million other-expense line — and with net margin at only 3.83%, a single charge or contract delay could wipe out a quarter's profit. The $4 billion contract also concentrates the growth thesis in a single customer relationship, raising execution and counterparty risk. Market and competitive risks stem from valuation compression and high beta. Even after a 53% six-month decline, EV/EBITDA of 41.0x, price-to-sales of 3.68x, and price-to-book of 9.80x remain well above historical norms for a mid-cap industrial, leaving room for further de-rating if growth disappoints. Beta of 1.844 means MOD is roughly 84% more volatile than the market, so a 10% market move implies an ~18% move here, and the -56.59% six-month relative strength versus SPY shows the stock is being sold on company-specific news rather than sector rotation. Competitive disruption in data-center cooling is intensifying as larger thermal-management and HVAC players target the same AI infrastructure spend, and any signal that Modine is losing share or pricing power on the $4 billion contract would hit both estimates and multiple simultaneously. Regulatory and macro sensitivity adds another layer, since data-center buildouts depend on power availability, permitting, and hyperscaler capex cycles that Modine does not control. The worst-case scenario is a chain in which the $4 billion contract ramps slower than modeled, gross margins stay below 21%, and the $16.30 consensus EPS proves unreachable, forcing analysts to cut targets and the forward multiple to reset. In that path the stock retests its 52-week low of $111.18, roughly 11.4% below the current $125.45, and a decisive break there opens the door to new lows given the -59.81% max drawdown already realized. A realistic adverse outcome is a decline of -11% to -25% from current levels (to the $111 low or below), and in a severe scenario where the contract is renegotiated or delayed, the stock could fall toward the $90-$100 range, implying losses of roughly -20% to -28%. Position sizing should reflect the 1.844 beta and the falling-knife risk, with stop discipline essential near the $111.18 support.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, margin and earnings risk — gross margin has fallen from 24.22% to 20.82% year over year and operating margin from 11.09% to 8.56%, so if the $4 billion contract ramps at dilutive margins the $16.30 consensus EPS is unreachable and the 12.99x forward multiple is a mirage. Second, cash flow risk — TTM free cash flow is only $100.2 million (1.5% yield) and the latest quarter burned $5.0 million as $46.4 million of capex outran $41.4 million of operating cash flow, while the company simultaneously repurchased $64.6 million of stock and repaid $91.9 million of debt. Third, valuation and volatility risk — EV/EBITDA of 41.0x and PS of 3.68x leave room for further de-rating, and a beta of 1.844 means a 10% market decline implies roughly an 18% move here, amplified by the -56.59% six-month relative strength versus SPY. Fourth, company-specific and competitive risk — the December 2025 quarter swung to a -$47.4 million net loss on a -$135.3 million other-expense line, showing single-charge vulnerability, while larger HVAC and thermal-management competitors bid for the same AI infrastructure spend and could pressure share or pricing.
The three-scenario framework assigns 50% to the base case, 25% to the bull case, and 25% to the bear case. The base case targets $150-$200: revenue keeps growing in the high-teens to 28% range but gross margin stays near 20%-22%, so EPS lands well below the $16.30 consensus and the stock grinds back toward the $150-$200 zone as the $290.78 average target gets marked down. The bull case targets $245-$355 and requires gross margin recovering above 22%, sequential data-center growth on the $4 billion contract, and positive free cash flow, validating the 12.99x forward multiple as genuinely cheap. The bear case targets $90-$111.18 and assumes the contract slips or is repriced, margin stays below 21%, and the EPS estimate is cut, breaking the $111.18 52-week low. The base case is most likely at 50% probability, and its key assumption is that the data-center ramp is real but slower and lower-margin than the sell-side models — meaning the stock stabilizes above its low but stays far below the $290.78 consensus target.
The answer depends entirely on which earnings number you trust. On forward earnings the stock screens cheap: 12.99x forward EPS of $16.30 is low for an industrial growing revenue at 28.02%, and the 83-point gap between trailing PE (96.3x) and forward PE (12.99x) implies the market expects earnings to roughly septuple. On every trailing cash and book metric, however, MOD remains expensive: EV/EBITDA of 41.0x, price-to-sales of 3.68x, price-to-book of 9.80x, and price-to-cash-flow of 47.05x are far above what a mid-cap industrial with 10.20% ROE would normally command. Even after the 53% six-month decline, PS of 3.68x sits well above the 1.0x-2.0x band that characterized 2022-2023, so the de-rating corrected froth without returning the stock to its historical value band. The market is pricing a successful but less euphoric transformation — it expects the data-center ramp to work, just not at the margins or speed the sell-side models. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly cheap on forward earnings, still expensive on trailing cash flow and book value.
The risk/reward is genuinely asymmetric but only for investors who underwrite the forward earnings bridge. On the positive side, MOD trades at 12.99x forward EPS of $16.30 against 28.02% revenue growth, a record $954.4 million quarter, and a $4 billion data-center contract, with a unanimous strong_buy consensus and a $290.78 average target implying 131.8% upside. On the negative side, gross margin has compressed from 24.22% to 20.82%, TTM free cash flow is just $100.2 million (a 1.5% FCF yield), and the stock is down 53.48% in six months with relative strength of -56.59% versus SPY. The biggest downside risk is a break of the $111.18 52-week low, which would imply roughly -11% from $125.45 and open the door to the $90-$100 zone. It is a reasonable buy only for risk-tolerant investors with a multi-year horizon who size positions for a 1.844 beta and accept that the 132% analyst upside is more likely stale than real; it is not a good buy for anyone needing near-term earnings confirmation or income.
MOD is a long-term holding candidate, not a short-term trade, but only for investors who can tolerate significant interim volatility. The growth stage is genuinely attractive — 28.02% revenue growth, a record $954.4 million quarter, and a $4 billion data-center contract that ramps over multiple years — which argues for a holding period of at least 18-24 months to let the contract convert and margins normalize. However, the beta of 1.844, the -59.81% max drawdown, and the -29.60% one-month decline make it unsuitable for anyone who cannot stomach a further 20%-30% drawdown, and the absence of any dividend (0% yield, 0% payout) means there is no income cushion while waiting. Earnings visibility is poor near-term because the forward EPS estimate is unproven and the sell-side targets look stale, so short-term trading would be a bet on momentum that is currently uniformly negative. A concrete minimum holding period of 18-24 months, with position sizing materially below a market-weight allocation and stop discipline near the $111.18 support, is the appropriate framework.

