Toast, Inc.
TOST
$33.53
+0.33%
Toast, Inc. operates a cloud-based, all-in-one digital technology platform purpose-built for the restaurant community, combining software-as-a-service products, integrated payment processing, restaurant-grade hardware, and a partner ecosystem into a single restaurant operating system spanning front-of-house and back-of-house workflows across dine-in, takeout, and delivery. The company is a category leader in restaurant-specific vertical software, differentiated less by any single product than by its tightly integrated payments-plus-SaaS flywheel, which converts transaction volume into recurring subscription revenue and increasingly into lending and fintech attach. The current investor narrative centers on Toast's transition from a growth-at-all-costs disruptor into a profitable compounder: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.91 billion grew 23.1% year over year while net income reached $154 million, and management raised guidance, yet the stock has slipped modestly since that report as bulls debate whether the payments-heavy revenue mix can give way to higher-margin subscription expansion. Commentary around AI-driven restaurant tooling, new market expansion beyond core restaurants, and the stock's perceived discount at roughly 20x forward earnings has kept the name in active debate between value-oriented and momentum investors.…
TOST
Toast, Inc.
$33.53
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy TOST Today?
Rating: Buy (accumulate on weakness). The thesis is that Toast has crossed from cash-burning disruptor to self-funding compounder — Q2 2026 net income of $154 million (8.07% net margin) on $1.908 billion of revenue (+23.1% YoY), $576 million TTM free cash flow, and essentially zero net debt — yet trades at 18.0x forward EPS of $2.59, a multiple that prices in little of that improvement. The 27-analyst consensus 'buy' (mean rating 1.81) with a $38.81 average target implies +22.5% upside from $31.68, and the $45 high target is anchored in the same consensus EPS ramp rather than speculative multiple expansion.
Supporting evidence: (1) earnings are compounding sequentially — net income of $101M (Q4 2025) to $126M (Q1 2026) to $154M (Q2 2026), with operating income doubling YoY to $152M (7.97% margin) from $80M; (2) gross margin has expanded roughly 220 bps YoY to 27.04% and 515 bps from 24.89% in Q4 2024, evidence the subscription/fintech mix shift is working; (3) valuation has de-rated hard — PS of 3.36x versus a 8.4x-16.6x recent band and EV/EBITDA of 46.9x versus a 93x-253x historical range — so the market is already paying a fintech-compounder price, not a hyper-growth SaaS price; (4) the balance sheet is fortress-like with debt-to-equity of 0.019, a 2.75 current ratio, $1.304 billion of cash, and $486 million of buybacks across Q1-Q2 2026, plus ROE of 16.1% and ROA of 8.95%. The implied +22.5% upside to the average target is the market's own benchmark for the gap between price and fundamentals.
Risks and conditions: the three threats that could invalidate the thesis are (a) the 60.2x trailing PE leaves no room for error if the EPS ramp toward $2.59 stalls, (b) the payments-heavy mix (technology service revenue of $1.57 billion versus license revenue of $290 million) caps gross margin near 27% and exposes the top line to restaurant transaction volume, and (c) a 1.744 beta plus a -18.68 point one-year relative strength gap versus the S&P 500 means sentiment can overwhelm fundamentals. This Buy would upgrade to a higher-conviction Buy if gross margin holds above 27% while revenue growth stays above 20%, and would downgrade to Hold if revenue growth decelerates below roughly 18% or if the $29-$30 technical shelf breaks, and to Sell on a credible path to the $25 low target. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings, clearly undervalued relative to its own multi-year sales and EBITDA bands, but not cheap on trailing metrics — a valuation that offers asymmetric upside only if the earnings ramp is delivered.
Sign up to view all
TOST 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward setup is favorable but not without friction: Toast trades at 18.0x forward earnings for a business growing revenue 23.1% with a visible sequential earnings ramp and a debt-free balance sheet, and its PS of 3.36x and EV/EBITDA of 46.9x sit far below the 8.4x-16.6x and 93x-253x bands it commanded over the past several quarters. The analyst community is constructive — a 1.81 mean rating and $38.81 average target — but the 80% spread between the $25 low and $45 high, the BNP Paribas downgrade to Neutral, and the stock's 2.2% slip despite a Q2 beat and raised guidance all suggest positive news is partly priced in. The 1.744 beta and -18.68 point one-year relative strength gap versus the S&P 500 mean sentiment can dominate fundamentals over a 12-month window, so the base case (50% probability, $36-$39) is a convergence toward the average target rather than a breakout. I would upgrade to high confidence if gross margin clears 28% with revenue growth above 23%, and downgrade to neutral if revenue growth slips below 18% or the $29-$30 support shelf breaks, which would open the $22.26 low.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Toast, Inc.'s 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $38.81 and implied upside of +15.8% versus the current price.
Average Target
$38.81
31 analysts
Implied Upside
+15.8%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
31
covering this stock
Price Range
$25 - $45
Analyst target range
Coverage is deep and constructive: 27 analysts cover Toast with a consensus recommendation of "buy" and a mean rating of 1.81 on a scale where 1 is strong buy, and the average target price of $38.81 implies roughly +22.5% upside from the current $31.68. The consensus leans clearly bullish, and the recent institutional actions support that tilt — Truist reiterated Buy, Bernstein, Barclays, BMO, Piper Sandler, and Evercore ISI all maintained Outperform or Overweight ratings in August 2026, while BNP Paribas downgraded to Neutral from Outperform in early September and RBC and DA Davidson stayed at Sector Perform/Neutral. The pattern is a strong bullish core with a small but growing cautious fringe, consistent with a stock that has beaten estimates but where positive news may already be partly priced in. The target range of $25.00 to $45.00 is wide — a 80% spread from low to high — signaling meaningful disagreement about the earnings trajectory. The $45 high target likely assumes the forward EPS ramp toward $2.59 is achieved with multiple expansion back toward mid-20s forward earnings, driven by subscription mix shift, AI-enabled product attach, and continued restaurant share gains; the $25 low target implies the earnings ramp stalls, payments margin pressure persists, or restaurant spending softens, compressing the multiple back toward the low end of the historical band. With consensus revenue of $11.91 billion and EPS of $2.59 for the forward period, the bull case is fundamentally grounded rather than speculative, but the wide dispersion and the recent BNP downgrade argue for sizing positions to the 1.74 beta and treating the $38.81 average target as a base case rather than a floor.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: TOST Investment Factors
The bull case currently has stronger evidence: reported earnings are compounding sequentially ($101M to $126M to $154M net income over the last three quarters), free cash flow is $576 million TTM, the balance sheet carries essentially no debt, and 27 analysts average a $38.81 target implying +22.5% upside. The bear case rests less on business deterioration than on valuation mechanics — a 60.2x trailing PE that requires EPS to more than triple to justify the 18.0x forward multiple, a structurally low 27% gross margin from the payments-heavy mix, and a -18.68 point one-year relative strength gap that shows the market has not yet rewarded the fundamental improvement. The single most important tension is whether the mix shift toward subscription and fintech can lift margins fast enough to deliver the consensus $2.59 EPS; if it does, the stock is cheap at 18x forward earnings, but if growth decelerates toward the high teens the multiple compresses toward the $25 bear target. Net, the fundamentals are winning the debate, but the wide analyst dispersion and 1.744 beta argue for treating the $38.81 average as a base case rather than a floor.
Bullish
- Earnings ramp is real and accelerating: Q2 2026 net income of $154 million produced an 8.07% net margin, up from $80 million and 5.16% a year earlier, and operating income doubled to $152 million (7.97% margin) from $80 million. Quarterly net income has climbed sequentially from $101 million in Q4 2025 to $126 million in Q1 2026 to $154 million in Q2 2026, showing the earnings ramp underpinning the 18.0x forward PE is already visible in reported results rather than purely forecast.
- Forward PE of 18x for 23% growth: The trailing PE of 60.2x collapses to a forward PE of 18.0x against consensus EPS of $2.59 versus trailing EPS of roughly $0.53, implying the market expects earnings to more than triple. Paying 18x forward earnings for a business growing revenue 23.1% year over year is a steep discount to the stock's own history, where PS has fallen from 16.6x to 8.4x and now sits at 3.36x.
- Fortress balance sheet funds growth internally: Debt-to-equity of just 0.019, a current ratio of 2.75, and $1.304 billion of cash against negligible borrowings mean there is no financing risk in the story. Free cash flow of $576 million TTM and $130 million in Q2 2026, plus $486 million of buybacks across Q1 and Q2 2026, demonstrate the business now self-funds expansion and returns capital.
- Analyst consensus firmly constructive: 27 analysts carry a consensus 'buy' with a mean rating of 1.81, and the $38.81 average target implies +22.5% upside from $31.68. Truist, Bernstein, Barclays, BMO, Piper Sandler, and Evercore ISI all maintained Outperform or Overweight ratings in August 2026, and the $45 high target is grounded in the consensus $2.59 EPS ramp rather than speculation.
Bearish
- Payments-heavy mix caps gross margin at 27%: Technology service revenue of $1.57 billion dwarfs license revenue of $290 million, and because payment processing is recorded gross, gross margin is structurally low at 27.04% versus typical software-company levels. The 220 basis points of year-over-year gross margin expansion is encouraging but slow, meaning the mix shift toward higher-margin subscription and fintech must persist for the earnings ramp to hold.
- Valuation depends entirely on EPS tripling: The 60.2x trailing PE leaves little room for execution error, and the entire 'cheap' 18.0x forward multiple rests on consensus EPS of $2.59 versus trailing EPS of about $0.53. If growth decelerates toward the high teens or payments margin pressure persists, the multiple compresses and the stock re-rates lower, which is precisely the scenario embedded in the $25 low analyst target.
- Severe relative underperformance versus index: The stock is down 7.88% over the past year and 6.88% year to date against the S&P 500's +10.8% one-year return, a -18.68 percentage point relative strength gap. A -42.77% maximum drawdown over the trailing period shows how violent the prior de-rating was, and the three-month change of -1.83% versus SPY's -0.26% shows momentum has not fully turned.
- High beta and short interest amplify drawdowns: A beta of 1.744 makes Toast roughly 74% more volatile than the market, and a short ratio of 4.29 days-to-cover on 8.66 million average daily volume means both rallies and selloffs can extend beyond what fundamentals justify. Position sizing must be materially smaller than a market-weight allocation to keep portfolio risk constant.
TOST Technical Analysis
Toast is in a recovery trend rather than a sustained uptrend: the stock is down 7.88% over the past year and 6.88% year to date, badly lagging the S&P 500's +10.8% one-year return for a relative strength gap of -18.68 percentage points. At $31.68, the shares sit at roughly 54.3% of the 52-week range between a $22.26 low and a $39.67 high, which places the stock in the middle of its band — neither a momentum breakout nor a falling knife, but a name that has stabilized after a sharp drawdown. The maximum drawdown of -42.77% over the trailing period underscores how violent the prior de-rating was, and the current positioning suggests the market has largely reset expectations rather than priced in a new leg higher. Recent momentum is clearly improving and diverging positively from the longer-term trend: the stock is up 9.28% over the past month versus a -1.81% decline for SPY, producing a relative strength of +11.09 points, while the three-month change of -1.83% is roughly in line with the index's -0.26%. That pattern — strong one-month, flat three-month, negative one-year — is characteristic of a bottoming base rather than a trend reversal, with the May trough near $22.33 marking the pivot and the August peak near $36.97 the ceiling of the recent range. The six-month change of +8.83% versus SPY's +4.41% confirms the intermediate trend has turned constructive even as the annual picture remains negative. Key technical levels are well defined: support sits at the $22.26 52-week low, with secondary support around the $29-$30 shelf that has held repeatedly since September, while resistance is the $39.67 52-week high, with the $36.64-$36.97 August cluster as the nearer ceiling. A breakout above $37 would signal a genuine trend change and likely open a retest of the highs, whereas a breakdown below $29 would invalidate the recovery and put the $22 low back in play. With a beta of 1.744, Toast is roughly 74% more volatile than the market, meaning position sizing should be materially smaller than a market-weight allocation; the elevated short ratio of 4.29 days-to-cover and average volume of 8.66 million shares also imply that both rallies and selloffs can extend further than fundamentals alone would justify.
Beta
1.71
1.71x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-42.8%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$22-$40
Price range past year
Annual Return
-6.1%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | TOST Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +12.6% | -2.0% |
| 3m | -3.6% | -2.0% |
| 6m | +14.1% | +3.1% |
| 1y | -6.1% | +10.4% |
| ytd | -1.4% | +10.6% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
TOST Fundamental Analysis
Toast's revenue trajectory is one of durable, high-teens-plus growth: Q2 2026 revenue of $1.908 billion rose 23.1% year over year from $1.55 billion in Q2 2025, and the sequential path from $1.633 billion in Q3 2025 to $1.633 billion in Q4 2025 to $1.63 billion in Q1 2026 to $1.908 billion in Q2 2026 shows a pronounced step-up in the most recent quarter rather than a decelerating curve. The segment mix explains the growth engine: technology service (payments and fintech) revenue of $1.57 billion dwarfs license revenue of $290 million, meaning Toast's top line is levered to restaurant transaction volume and payment attach rather than pure software seats, which is both the source of its scale and its structural margin constraint. The 23.1% growth rate against a $20.7 billion market cap implies the market is paying for continued share gains in a large, fragmented restaurant TAM, and any deceleration below roughly 20% would likely compress the multiple given the payments-heavy mix. Profitability has inflected decisively: Q2 2026 net income of $154 million produced a net margin of 8.07%, up from $80 million and 5.16% in Q2 2025 and from $32 million and 2.39% in Q4 2024, while gross margin of 27.04% expanded from 25.29% a year earlier and 24.89% two years prior. Operating income of $152 million (7.97% operating margin) versus $80 million (5.16%) a year ago shows operating leverage is real, driven by revenue growth outrunning opex of $364 million and cost of revenue of $1.392 billion. The 27% gross margin is structurally low for a software company because payments processing revenue is recorded gross, but the trend of roughly 220 basis points of gross margin expansion year over year, combined with a 5.56% TTM net margin, indicates the mix shift toward higher-margin subscription and fintech products is working. The balance sheet is fortress-like: debt-to-equity of just 0.019, a current ratio of 2.75, and $1.304 billion of cash at the end of Q2 2026 against negligible borrowings mean Toast funds growth internally. Free cash flow of $130 million in Q2 2026 and $576 million TTM, against operating cash flow of $144 million in the quarter, shows cash conversion is strong, while ROE of 16.1% and ROA of 8.95% confirm the business now earns attractive returns on capital. The company is also returning capital — $163 million of stock repurchased in Q2 2026 and $323 million in Q1 2026 — which, combined with a 2.75 current ratio and minimal leverage, signals management confidence and removes financing risk from the investment case.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.9B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+23.1%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
27.0%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$576000000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is TOST Overvalued?
Because Toast is profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $154 million), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: the trailing PE of 60.2x collapses to a forward PE of 18.0x, a roughly 70% compression that implies the market expects earnings to more than triple, consistent with consensus EPS of $2.59 versus trailing EPS of about $0.53. That gap is the crux of the debate — the forward multiple of 18x is cheap for a company growing revenue 23%, but it depends entirely on delivering the earnings ramp, and the trailing 60x leaves little room for execution error. On a price-to-sales basis, the 3.36x PS and 2.44x EV/Sales look modest for a 23%-growth software platform, though the payments-heavy revenue mix justifies a discount to pure SaaS peers. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of an explicit industry-average multiple in the provided data, but the internal spread is telling: PS of 3.36x versus the stock's own recent history of 8.4x-16.6x, and EV/EBITDA of 46.9x versus a historical enterprise value multiple that ranged from 93x to 253x over the past several quarters. That means Toast is trading at a steep discount to its own recent valuation band on both sales and EBITDA, a compression that reflects the shift from hyper-growth pricing to profitability-based pricing rather than any deterioration in the business. Historically, the stock's PE has fallen from 85x in Q1 2025 and 79x in Q2 2025 to 25.8x in Q2 2026, while PS fell from 16.6x to 8.4x over the same span; the current 60x trailing PE and 3.36x PS sit near the low end of the multi-year band on sales and mid-range on earnings. The interpretation is that the market has already de-rated the stock substantially and is now pricing Toast closer to a profitable fintech compounder than a high-multiple SaaS name — a setup that offers value if the earnings ramp materializes, but leaves limited cushion if growth decelerates toward the high teens.
PE
60.2x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 26x~253x
vs. Industry Avg
27.8x
Industry PE ~27.8x*
EV/EBITDA
46.9x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the payments-heavy revenue mix and the earnings ramp's dependence on continued growth. Technology service revenue of $1.57 billion versus license revenue of $290 million means the top line is levered to restaurant transaction volume, and because payments are recorded gross, gross margin is structurally capped at 27.04% — roughly 220 basis points better than a year ago but far below pure-software levels. The 60.2x trailing PE against trailing EPS of about $0.53 means the 18.0x forward multiple depends entirely on delivering consensus EPS of $2.59, a more-than-tripling of earnings; any deceleration below roughly 20% revenue growth would compress the multiple. Mitigants are real — debt-to-equity of 0.019, a 2.75 current ratio, $1.304 billion of cash, and $576 million TTM free cash flow — so the risk is valuation-driven rather than solvency-driven. Market and competitive risks include multiple compression if the stock trades at a premium to its own de-rated history, competitive disruption from adjacent restaurant-tech and voice-AI entrants such as SoundHound expanding into QSR chains, and macro sensitivity to restaurant spending. The stock's 1.744 beta means it moves roughly 74% more than the market, and its -18.68 point one-year relative strength gap versus the S&P 500's +10.8% shows how sharply sentiment has swung; a short ratio of 4.29 days-to-cover on 8.66 million average volume amplifies both directions. The recent BNP Paribas downgrade to Neutral and the stock's 2.2% slip despite a Q2 beat and raised guidance suggest positive news may already be partly priced in, leaving the shares vulnerable to sector rotation out of high-beta technology names. The worst-case scenario is a chain in which restaurant transaction volume softens, payments margin pressure persists, and the EPS ramp stalls, forcing analysts to cut toward the $25 low target while the multiple compresses. From the current $31.68, that implies roughly -21% downside, and a full retest of the $22.26 52-week low would mean about -30%; the -42.77% maximum drawdown over the trailing period shows a drawdown of that magnitude is not hypothetical for this name. A breakdown below the $29-$30 shelf that has held since September would technically invalidate the recovery and put the $22 low back in play.
FAQ
Ranked by severity, the first risk is valuation and earnings-delivery risk: the 60.2x trailing PE and the 18.0x forward multiple both hinge on consensus EPS of $2.59 versus trailing EPS of about $0.53, so any deceleration below roughly 18-20% revenue growth would compress the multiple toward the $25 bear target. Second is the structural margin constraint — technology service revenue of $1.57 billion versus license revenue of $290 million means payments are recorded gross and gross margin is capped near 27.04%, leaving the profit ramp dependent on a mix shift that is progressing only about 220 basis points per year. Third is competitive disruption: SoundHound's September 2026 addition of three restaurant chains shows voice-AI and adjacent restaurant-tech entrants are moving into Toast's QSR base, threatening both pricing and share. Fourth is macro and market-structure risk — a 1.744 beta, a 4.29-day short ratio, and a -18.68 point one-year relative strength gap versus the S&P 500 mean sentiment and sector rotation can overwhelm fundamentals over any 12-month window, as the -42.77% maximum drawdown already demonstrated.
The 12-month forecast splits into three scenarios with the base case most likely at 50% probability and a $36-$39 target range, converging toward the $38.81 average analyst target as forward revenue near $11.91 billion and EPS near $2.59 are delivered with gross margin grinding 100-200 basis points higher. The bull case carries 30% probability and a $42-$45 range, requiring gross margin above 28%, revenue growth above 23%, and a re-rating toward the mid-20s forward multiple, with analysts pushing toward the $45 high target. The bear case carries 20% probability and a $22.26-$25 range, triggered by restaurant transaction volume softening, payments margin pressure, and a stalled EPS ramp that forces cuts toward the $25 low target and a break of the $29-$30 support shelf. The key assumption behind the base case is that the sequential earnings ramp — net income of $101 million to $126 million to $154 million over the last three quarters — continues without a major multiple re-rating, meaning the stock trades on earnings delivery rather than sentiment. The wide $25-$45 analyst range (an 80% spread) reflects genuine disagreement about whether that ramp is durable.
The answer depends on which lens you use, and that tension is the heart of the debate. On trailing metrics Toast looks expensive at 60.2x PE and 9.73x price-to-book, but on forward earnings it looks cheap at 18.0x, and on sales it sits at just 3.36x PS and 2.44x EV/Sales — far below the 8.4x-16.6x PS band the stock commanded over the past several quarters. The EV/EBITDA of 46.9x is also well below the 93x-253x historical range, confirming the market has already de-rated the name from hyper-growth SaaS pricing to profitable-fintech pricing. What the market is paying for is the earnings ramp: consensus EPS of $2.59 versus trailing EPS of about $0.53 implies the market expects net income to roughly quintuple, and the 18x multiple says it will pay a reasonable price for that delivery but not a premium one. Relative to its own history the stock is clearly undervalued on sales and EBITDA; relative to trailing earnings it is expensive; relative to forward earnings it is fairly valued to modestly undervalued. The verdict is that Toast is priced for execution, not for perfection — a fair-to-attractive entry if the margin mix shift continues, with limited cushion if growth decelerates toward the high teens.
From a risk/reward perspective, TOST offers an asymmetric setup: the $38.81 average analyst target implies +22.5% upside from $31.68, while the $25 low target implies roughly -21% downside, and a full retest of the $22.26 52-week low would mean about -30%. The valuation is the crux — at 18.0x forward EPS of $2.59 the stock is cheap for a business growing revenue 23.1%, but that multiple depends on earnings more than tripling from trailing EPS of about $0.53, and the 60.2x trailing PE leaves little room for execution error. The balance sheet removes solvency risk (debt-to-equity of 0.019, current ratio of 2.75, $1.304 billion of cash), so the downside is valuation-driven rather than existential. The biggest risk is that the payments-heavy mix keeps gross margin pinned near 27% and the EPS ramp stalls, which is exactly what the $25 bear target embeds. It is a good buy for investors with a 2-3 year horizon who can tolerate a 1.744 beta and size the position accordingly; it is a poor buy for anyone needing near-term stability or income, given the zero dividend and -42.77% maximum drawdown history.
TOST is better suited to a long-term hold than a short-term trade, though it can support tactical positioning around earnings. The business is in a multi-year profitability inflection — net margin expanded from 2.39% in Q4 2024 to 8.07% in Q2 2026 and gross margin from 24.89% to 27.04% — and that mix shift toward subscription and fintech revenue is a gradual process that will not resolve in a single quarter. The 1.744 beta and -42.77% maximum drawdown mean short-term holders face violent swings driven by sentiment rather than fundamentals, and the 4.29-day short ratio amplifies both directions. There is no dividend (zero yield, zero payout ratio), so total return depends entirely on price appreciation and the buyback ($486 million repurchased in H1 2026), which favors patient capital. A minimum holding period of 18-24 months is appropriate to let the earnings ramp toward $2.59 EPS play out and to ride through at least two earnings cycles; shorter horizons should be treated as event-driven trades around the November Q3 report, sized to the high beta.

