TSMC
TSM
$395.75
-2.24%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) is the world's largest dedicated semiconductor foundry, manufacturing advanced logic chips on a contract basis for fabless designers across high-performance computing, smartphones, IoT, and automotive end markets, and it commands roughly 70% of the global foundry market. Its competitive identity rests on process-technology leadership at the leading edge (N2 and beyond), enormous scale-driven cost advantages, and a customer roster that includes Apple, Nvidia, and AMD, making it the indispensable manufacturing layer of the AI semiconductor supply chain rather than a commodity capacity provider. The current investor narrative centers on explosive AI-driven demand: Q3 2026 revenue grew 50.9% year over year to NT$1.49 trillion with high-performance computing now reportedly driving about 68% of revenue, prompting management to raise guidance and lift capital expenditure plans toward roughly $64 billion. Debate now hinges on whether that AI capex supercycle is durable, how much value TSMC captures versus custom-silicon rivals like Broadcom, and how geopolitical concentration in Taiwan and export-control risk should be priced, even as sell-side coverage remains overwhelmingly constructive.…
TSM
TSMC
$395.75
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy TSM Today?
Rating: Buy. TSMC is the indispensable manufacturing layer of the AI semiconductor supply chain, and the current data supports a constructive stance: 50.86% year-over-year revenue growth to NT$1,493.4 billion in Q3 2026, a 66.41% gross margin, 31.7% ROE, and a forward PE of just 17.31x with a PEG of 0.485. The analyst consensus is 20 Buy, 1 Hold, and 0 Sells, with an average target of $584.39 implying roughly 44% upside from $404.80, and even the low target of $440 sits about 9% above the current price.
The supporting evidence is unusually strong across every dimension. Valuation is undemanding relative to growth: trailing PE of 23.4x compresses to 17.31x forward, and the PEG of 0.485 is the clearest quantitative argument that the premium to mature foundries is not stretched. Growth is accelerating rather than fading, with quarterly revenue climbing from NT$839.3 billion in Q1 2025 to NT$1,493.4 billion in Q3 2026 and diluted EPS rising 68.8% year over year to NT$147.15. Profitability is best-in-class and expanding, with gross margin up from 59.45% to 66.41% and net margin up from 45.69% to 51.07% year over year, even as quarterly depreciation rose to NT$220.1 billion from NT$162.8 billion. Finally, the balance sheet is fortress-like — debt-to-equity of 0.196, a current ratio of 2.62, NT$3.64 trillion of cash, and TTM free cash flow of NT$1,505.9 billion — so the roughly $64 billion capex program is internally funded.
The biggest risks that could invalidate this thesis are a hyperscaler AI capex digestion that cuts the NT$949.56 forward EPS estimate, a structural Taiwan geopolitical shock, and value capture shifting toward custom-silicon designers like Broadcom, whose AI revenue is reportedly accelerating faster than TSMC's. This Buy would upgrade to a higher-conviction stance if the stock reclaims the mid-$430s and confirms the multi-month range breakout, and it would downgrade to Hold if revenue growth decelerates below 30% or gross margin slips below 60%. On valuation, the stock is fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its growth: the trailing multiple sits in the upper portion of its 9.7x-25.3x historical band, but the forward PE of 17.31x and PEG below 0.5 mean the market is pricing continued earnings acceleration rather than multiple excess — the risk is estimate disappointment, not multiple excess.
Sign up to view all
TSM 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward-looking view is bullish but with medium rather than high confidence, because the fundamental data is exceptional while the near-term technical picture is broken. Revenue growth of 50.86%, gross margin of 66.41%, ROE of 31.7%, and a forward PE of 17.31x with a PEG of 0.485 make the valuation undemanding if estimates are met, and the 20-of-21 Buy consensus with a $584.39 average target reinforces that view. The offsetting factors are the -14.38% one-month decline, the 68% HPC revenue concentration, and the structural Taiwan geopolitical overhang that keeps the target range unusually wide at $440 to $1,000. I would upgrade to high confidence if the stock reclaims the mid-$430s and Q4 results confirm revenue growth above 50% with margins holding above 65%, and I would downgrade to neutral if revenue growth decelerates below 30% or gross margin slips below 60%.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is broad and overwhelmingly bullish: 20 analysts rate the stock, with 20 Buy ratings, 1 Hold, and 0 Sells, and the consensus average target price of $584.39 implies roughly 44% upside from the current $404.80. Recent institutional actions reinforce the constructive stance — Barclays reiterated Overweight on October 16, DA Davidson reiterated Buy, Needham reiterated Buy, and Bernstein maintained Outperform in August — with no downgrades in the visible ratings history. The consensus clearly leans bullish, and the post-Q3 pattern of reiterated Buy/Overweight ratings following blowout results and raised guidance suggests analysts are anchoring to the AI capex supercycle rather than near-term price weakness.
The target range is unusually wide, from a low of $440 (still about 9% above the current price) to a high of $1,000 (roughly 147% upside), a spread that signals high uncertainty about the magnitude of AI-driven earnings power rather than disagreement about direction. The high target likely assumes sustained 50%+ revenue growth, continued margin expansion toward or beyond the current 66% gross margin, successful N2 ramp, and multiple expansion on peak-cycle earnings; the low target of $440 implies more modest multiple compression or a slower capex cycle but still assumes the stock recovers from its recent 14% monthly decline. The consensus forward EPS estimate of NT$949.56 (range NT$819.28 to NT$1,039.39) and revenue estimate of NT$11.54 trillion provide the earnings base underpinning these targets, and the tight clustering of Buy ratings against a wide price-target range is characteristic of a high-conviction, high-variance AI beneficiary where analysts agree on direction but differ sharply on magnitude.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: TSM Investment Factors
The bull case currently holds the stronger evidence: 50.9% revenue growth, 66.4% gross margins, 31.7% ROE, a 17.3x forward PE with a 0.485 PEG, and 20 of 21 analysts at Buy with a $584 average target are all hard, current data points. The bear case rests more on what could go wrong — a broken one-month trend (-14.4%), 68% HPC concentration, Taiwan geopolitical risk, and the open question of whether Broadcom-style custom silicon captures value at TSMC's expense. The single most important tension is the durability of the AI capex supercycle: if hyperscaler spending holds through 2027 as management's $64 billion capex plan and 'demand far above supply' commentary imply, the forward multiple is cheap; if it digests, the stock's position near the top of its historical valuation band leaves little room. Near-term technical weakness looks more like profit-taking and rotation than a thesis break, but the stock needs to reclaim the mid-$430s to confirm that.
Bullish
- Revenue accelerating at 50.9% YoY: Q3 2026 revenue reached NT$1,493.4 billion, up 50.86% year over year from NT$989.9 billion and 17.6% sequentially from Q2's NT$1,270.4 billion. The quarterly trajectory (NT$839.3B in Q1 2025 to NT$1,493.4B in Q3 2026) shows growth stepping up rather than fading, with management raising guidance and lifting capex toward roughly $64 billion.
- Margins at record highs despite capex: Gross margin hit 66.41% in Q3 2026 versus 59.45% a year earlier, with operating margin at 58.62% and net margin at 51.07%. Margins held near records even as quarterly depreciation rose to NT$220.1 billion from NT$162.8 billion, demonstrating genuine leading-edge pricing power rather than cyclical margin inflation.
- Forward PE of 17.3x with PEG 0.485: The stock trades at 23.4x trailing but only 17.31x forward earnings, a roughly 26% compression implying the market expects substantial EPS growth. A PEG of 0.485 is the clearest quantitative argument that the premium to mature foundries is not stretched relative to a 50%+ growth rate.
- 20 of 21 analysts rate Buy: Coverage is 20 Buy, 1 Hold, and 0 Sells, with a consensus average target of $584.39 implying about 44% upside from $404.80. Even the low target of $440 sits roughly 9% above the current price, and Barclays, DA Davidson, Needham, and Bernstein all reiterated constructive ratings after Q3.
Bearish
- Momentum broken: -14.4% in one month: The stock is down 14.38% over the past month versus a 1.99% decline for SPY, a relative strength reading of -12.39, and is also negative over three (-2.22%) and six (-2.26%) months. It has repeatedly failed in the $460-$487 zone since roughly May, and at $404.80 sits about 17% below the 52-week high of $487.47.
- AI concentration: HPC is 68% of revenue: High-performance computing now drives about 68% of revenue and is growing faster than the overall business, tying TSMC's growth directly to a single AI capex cycle. Any digestion pause among hyperscalers or a shift in accelerator architecture would hit the majority of the revenue base, not a marginal segment.
- Geopolitical concentration in Taiwan: The entire leading-edge manufacturing base sits in Taiwan, exposing the thesis to cross-strait risk and export controls — Nvidia's China AI chip shipments already fell 44% in the first half of 2026 per recent coverage. This tail risk is structural and cannot be diversified away within the equity, which is why the analyst target range spans $440 to $1,000.
- Value capture questioned vs. custom silicon: Recent commentary notes Broadcom's AI-driven revenue is accelerating faster than TSMC's, signaling a possible shift in how value is captured in the supply chain. If custom ASIC designers capture more of the AI economics, TSMC's pricing power at the leading edge could face pressure even as unit volumes grow.
TSM Technical Analysis
TSM is in a sustained but choppy uptrend, with the stock up 32.78% over the past year and 26.65% year to date, though it has surrendered part of that gain recently. At $404.80, the shares sit roughly 83% of the way through a 52-week range of $266.82 to $487.47, about 17% below the high and 52% above the low — a positioning that reflects intact long-term momentum but also meaningful distance from the peak, suggesting the stock is consolidating rather than pressing to new highs. The 1-year relative strength versus SPY of +22.39 percentage points confirms genuine market leadership over twelve months, but the stock's failure to hold the October highs near $485.80 argues against chasing strength at current levels.
Short-term momentum has deteriorated sharply and diverges from the longer-term trend: the stock is down 14.38% over the past month versus a 1.99% decline for SPY, producing a relative strength reading of -12.39, and it is down 2.22% over three months and 2.26% over six months. This pattern — a strong 12-month gain paired with flat-to-negative intermediate performance — signals a stock that has been range-bound since roughly May, repeatedly failing in the $460-$487 zone and finding buyers near $375-$400. The most recent session showed a modest bounce of +1.55% off the $398.63 close, but with volume around 9.4 million shares and a short ratio of 2.79, there is no evidence of a capitulation flush or a short-squeeze catalyst; the divergence more likely reflects profit-taking and rotation than a durable trend reversal, though it warrants caution until price reclaims the mid-$430s.
Key technical levels are well defined: support sits at the July swing low of $374.67, with secondary support near the $392-$398 area that has been tested repeatedly, while resistance is the 52-week high of $487.47 and the October rejection zone around $472-$486. A decisive breakout above $487 would confirm resumption of the primary uptrend and likely open a new leg higher, whereas a breakdown below $374.67 would break the multi-month range and target the 52-week low at $266.82. With a beta of 1.233, TSM is roughly 23% more volatile than the market, and its maximum drawdown of -21.55% illustrates that position sizing should account for drawdowns well beyond index-level moves; the wide 52-week range of $220.65 between high and low reinforces that this is a high-conviction but high-amplitude holding.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-21.6%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
+34.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | TSM Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -18.5% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -5.4% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -3.9% | +4.0% |
| 1y | +34.6% | +13.6% |
| ytd | +23.8% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
TSM Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is accelerating at an extraordinary pace: Q3 2026 revenue reached NT$1,493.4 billion, up 50.86% year over year from NT$989.9 billion in Q3 2025, and up 17.6% sequentially from Q2 2026's NT$1,270.4 billion. The multi-quarter trajectory shows clear acceleration — quarterly revenue climbed from NT$839.3 billion in Q1 2025 to NT$1,046.1 billion in Q4 2025, NT$1,134.1 billion in Q1 2026, NT$1,270.4 billion in Q2 2026, and NT$1,493.4 billion in Q3 2026 — with year-over-year growth stepping up from roughly 18% in early 2025 to over 50% most recently. Management's raised guidance and roughly $64 billion capex plan, alongside commentary that AI chip demand remains far above what TSMC can supply, imply the growth runway extends at least through 2027, underpinned by high-performance computing at about 68% of revenue.
Profitability is best-in-class and still expanding: Q3 2026 net income was NT$762.6 billion on a 51.07% net margin, with gross margin of 66.41% and operating margin of 58.62%, versus Q3 2025's 45.69% net margin, 59.45% gross margin, and 50.58% operating margin. The gross margin progression across 2026 — 66.25% in Q1, 67.72% in Q2, and 66.41% in Q3 — shows margins holding near record highs even as depreciation from heavy capex rises (NT$220.1 billion in Q3 2026 versus NT$162.8 billion a year earlier), a testament to pricing power on leading-edge nodes. Diluted EPS rose to NT$147.15 in Q3 2026 from NT$87.20 a year prior, a 68.8% increase, and the 45.1% net margin and 59.9% gross margin in the valuation dataset confirm profitability far above typical semiconductor foundry economics.
Financial health is fortress-like: debt-to-equity is just 0.196, the current ratio is 2.62, and TTM free cash flow is NT$1,505.9 billion, with Q3 2026 free cash flow of NT$510.1 billion after NT$441.6 billion of capital expenditure. Cash at the end of Q3 2026 stood at NT$3.64 trillion, up from NT$3.14 trillion at the start of the quarter, and operating cash flow of NT$951.8 billion comfortably funded both capex and NT$155.1 billion of dividends. ROE of 31.7% and ROA of 20.6% are exceptional for a capital-intensive manufacturer, and with a payout ratio of just 27.2% and a 1.16% dividend yield, TSMC retains ample internal funding capacity for its capex program without meaningful external financing dependence.
Quarterly Revenue
$1493.4B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+50.9%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
66.4%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$1505.9B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is TSM Overvalued?
Because net income is strongly positive, the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric: TSM trades at 23.40x trailing earnings but only 17.31x forward earnings, a roughly 26% compression that implies the market expects substantial EPS growth over the next twelve months. That expectation is corroborated by the consensus forward EPS estimate of NT$949.56 versus trailing quarterly EPS of NT$147.15, and the PEG ratio of 0.485 suggests the stock is inexpensive relative to its growth rate. The gap between trailing and forward multiples is the single most important valuation signal here — it says the market is pricing continued AI-driven earnings acceleration rather than multiple expansion.
On other metrics the picture is more mixed: price-to-book is 7.42x, price-to-sales is 10.55x, price-to-cash-flow is 17.04x, and EV/EBITDA is 14.13x, while the reported EV/sales of 2.75 appears inconsistent with the market cap and revenue base and should be treated with caution. The 59.9% gross margin and 45.1% net margin are far above typical semiconductor industry levels, which structurally justifies a premium multiple; against a sector where mature foundries and logic peers often trade at mid-teens to low-twenties earnings multiples, TSM's 23.4x trailing PE is a modest premium that looks reasonable given 50%+ revenue growth and 31.7% ROE. The PEG of 0.485 is the clearest quantitative argument that the premium is not stretched relative to growth.
Historically, TSM's PE has ranged from about 9.7x in Q3 2022 to 25.3x in Q2 2024, with the current 23.4x trailing multiple sitting in the upper portion of that band but below the 2024 peak. Price-to-book at 7.42x is near the top of its multi-year range (roughly 4.0x in late 2022 to 9.7x in Q2 2026), and price-to-sales at 10.55x is elevated versus the 17.8x-49.2x historical range depending on the period measured. The read-through is that the market is pricing optimistic AI expectations — consistent with a stock near the upper end of its own valuation band — but the forward PE of 17.31x and PEG below 0.5 indicate that if earnings estimates are met, the valuation is not demanding; the risk is estimate disappointment rather than multiple excess.
PE
23.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 13x~25x
vs. Industry Avg
52.7x
Industry PE ~52.7x*
EV/EBITDA
14.1x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks are modest but not zero. The largest is capital intensity: Q3 2026 capex of NT$441.6 billion against NT$510.1 billion of free cash flow, with the plan rising toward roughly $64 billion annually, means depreciation is already climbing (NT$220.1 billion in Q3 versus NT$162.8 billion a year earlier) and will pressure margins if leading-edge pricing ever softens. Revenue concentration is the second risk — HPC at about 68% of revenue ties the top line to a single end market, and the customer roster (Apple, Nvidia, AMD) is narrow at the leading edge. Balance-sheet risk is minimal with debt-to-equity of 0.196, a 2.62 current ratio, and NT$3.64 trillion of cash, so the financial risk here is earnings volatility from the cycle, not solvency.
Market and competitive risks center on valuation and value capture. At 23.4x trailing earnings, 7.42x book, and 10.55x sales, TSM sits in the upper portion of its own historical band (PE 9.7x-25.3x), so multiple compression is a live risk if growth decelerates; a beta of 1.233 means roughly 23% more volatility than the market amplifies any sector rotation out of AI semis. Competition is intensifying at the architecture level — recent coverage notes Broadcom's AI revenue accelerating faster than TSMC's, raising the question of whether custom-silicon designers capture incremental AI value. Regulatory and geopolitical exposure is the structural overhang: export controls have already cut Nvidia's China AI chip shipments 44% in the first half of 2026, and the leading-edge fab base remains concentrated in Taiwan.
The worst-case scenario is a synchronized AI capex digestion combined with a Taiwan-related risk premium: hyperscalers trim 2027 orders, forward EPS estimates of NT$949.56 get cut, and the multiple compresses toward the low end of its historical range simultaneously. In that chain, the stock would first retest the July swing low of $374.67 (about -7.4% from $404.80), and a break there would open the path toward the 52-week low of $266.82 — roughly -34% from the current price. The analyst low target of $440 is above the current price and therefore not a useful downside anchor; the realistic adverse case is a -34% drawdown to the 52-week low, consistent with the stock's -21.55% maximum drawdown and its wide $220.65 52-week trading range.
FAQ
Ranked by severity, the first risk is AI cycle concentration: HPC is about 68% of revenue and growing faster than the overall business, so a hyperscaler capex digestion would hit the majority of the top line and force cuts to the NT$949.56 forward EPS estimate that underpins the 17.31x forward multiple. Second is geopolitical and regulatory exposure — the leading-edge manufacturing base is concentrated in Taiwan, and export controls have already cut Nvidia's China AI chip shipments 44% in the first half of 2026, a structural tail risk that cannot be diversified away within the equity and is reflected in the unusually wide $440-$1,000 analyst target range. Third is capital intensity and margin risk: Q3 capex of NT$441.6 billion against NT$510.1 billion of free cash flow, with depreciation already rising to NT$220.1 billion from NT$162.8 billion a year earlier, means margins could compress if leading-edge pricing ever softens. Fourth is competitive value capture — Broadcom's AI-driven revenue is reportedly accelerating faster than TSMC's, raising the question of whether custom-silicon designers take incremental AI economics at the foundry's expense.
The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case of $440-$584, a 30% probability to the bull case of $584-$1,000, and a 20% probability to the bear case of $267-$375. The base case is most likely and assumes AI demand stays strong but growth decelerates modestly from 50.86% as the capex cycle matures, gross margin holds in the 63-67% band despite rising depreciation, and the stock trades between the analyst low target of $440 and the consensus average of $584.39. The bull case requires the AI capex supercycle to prove durable through 2027 with the N2 ramp on schedule and margins near or above 66.41%, allowing a re-rating toward the $584.39 average and potentially the $1,000 high target. The bear case is a synchronized AI capex digestion plus a Taiwan risk premium that first retests the $374.67 July swing low and then opens the path to the $266.82 52-week low, roughly -34% from the current price.
The answer depends on which multiple you weight, and the gap between them is the key signal. Trailing PE of 23.4x sits in the upper portion of the stock's own 9.7x-25.3x historical band, price-to-book of 7.42x is near the top of its roughly 4.0x-9.7x range, and price-to-sales of 10.55x is elevated — on those measures the market is paying a premium. But forward PE compresses to 17.31x, roughly 26% below the trailing multiple, and the PEG of 0.485 is well under 1.0, which says the market is pricing continued earnings acceleration rather than multiple excess. Relative to mature foundries trading at mid-teens to low-twenties earnings multiples, a 23.4x trailing PE is a modest premium that is structurally justified by a 66.41% gross margin, 31.7% ROE, and 50.86% revenue growth. The verdict is fairly valued to modestly undervalued on a growth-adjusted basis, with the caveat that the cushion comes from estimates being met — the risk here is estimate disappointment, not multiple excess.
From a risk/reward perspective the setup is favorable but not one-sided. The consensus average target of $584.39 implies roughly 44% upside from $404.80, and even the lowest analyst target of $440 sits about 9% above the current price, while the forward PE of 17.31x and PEG of 0.485 mean you are not paying a growth premium if the NT$949.56 forward EPS estimate is met. The offset is the downside: a synchronized AI capex digestion could take the stock to the July swing low of $374.67 (-7.4%) and, on a break, toward the 52-week low of $266.82 (-34%), and the 68% HPC revenue concentration means that risk is concentrated rather than diversified. It is a good buy for long-horizon investors comfortable with a 1.233 beta and a structural Taiwan geopolitical overhang who can tolerate a 20-35% drawdown, and it is a less attractive buy for anyone who needs the near-term trend to be intact, given the -14.38% one-month decline and -12.39 relative strength versus SPY.
The fundamentals favor long-term holding: 50.86% revenue growth, a 66.41% gross margin, 31.7% ROE, debt-to-equity of just 0.196, and NT$1,505.9 billion of TTM free cash flow funding a roughly $64 billion capex program internally describe a business compounding through a multi-year AI buildout rather than a one-quarter trade. The near-term picture argues against short-term entry at current levels — the stock is down 14.38% over one month with a -12.39 relative strength versus SPY, has been range-bound since roughly May, and has repeatedly failed in the $460-$487 zone, so momentum traders would want a reclaim of the mid-$430s before committing. The 1.16% dividend yield and 27.2% payout ratio mean income is a minor part of the return, and the 1.233 beta plus -21.55% maximum drawdown mean short holding periods carry meaningful drawdown risk. A minimum holding period of 12-24 months is appropriate, long enough to span at least one full capex guidance cycle and the N2 ramp, and position sizing should assume a 20-35% drawdown is possible along the way.

