AXT Inc
AXTI
$47.54
-7.38%
AXT Inc. develops and manufactures high-performance compound and single-element semiconductor substrates — principally indium phosphide (InP), gallium arsenide (GaAs) and germanium wafers — that serve as the foundational material for optical transceivers, RF devices, LEDs and infrared optics, with the bulk of revenue historically derived from China-based manufacturing operations. The company occupies a distinctive niche as effectively the only US-headquartered merchant supplier of InP substrates, a position that has turned it into a critical upstream chokepoint for AI data-center optical interconnect supply chains rather than a broad-line wafer vendor. The investor narrative has pivoted dramatically from a cyclical, loss-making materials supplier to an AI-infrastructure scarcity play, with headlines highlighting 165% revenue growth, record gross margins and its unique InP positioning, while debate centers on whether the demand surge is durable, how much of the upside is already discounted after a 500%+ twelve-month move, and the dilution and execution risks introduced by a large equity raise. A secondary overhang is the company's China manufacturing concentration and associated export-control/geopolitical exposure, which cuts both ways — a competitive moat versus US rivals, but a structural risk to operations.…
AXTI
AXT Inc
$47.54
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy AXTI Today?
Rating: Hold (accumulate only on weakness). The core thesis is that AXT has a genuine, accelerating AI-optical demand inflection — Q3 2026 revenue of $73.41M, up 162.6% YoY and 54% sequentially, with gross margin at a record 56.0% — but at $51.33 the stock has already surrendered roughly two-thirds of its parabolic advance and the 4-Buy/1-Hold consensus with a $91.60 average target (+78%) is offset by a $55 low target that sits only ~7% above the current price. The analyst consensus of "buy" (mean rating 1.6) anchors a constructive view, but the $55–$125 target spread of more than 2.3x signals low conviction in point estimates.
Supporting evidence is strong on the operating side: revenue has compounded sequentially from $26.92M (Q1) to $47.59M (Q2) to $73.41M (Q3), gross margin expanded from 29.6% to 44.9% to 56.0%, and Q3 net income of $25.72M (35.0% net margin) plus EBITDA of $34.32M (46.8% margin) show real operating leverage. The balance sheet is de-risked with $445.2M of cash, debt-to-equity of 0.237 and a current ratio of 2.72. However, valuation is the constraint: 8.13x PS and 17.3x EV/Sales sit far above the ~3.2x–9.1x PS band of 2023–2024, the 20.1x forward PE only works if 56% margins persist, and TTM free cash flow is -$19.57M with inventory days at 289 — profitability is not yet converting to cash.
Three risks could invalidate the thesis: gross margin reverting toward the historical 20–30% band, continued negative free cash flow as working capital absorbs the ramp, and China manufacturing/export-control exposure amplified by a 2.01 beta. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a reclaim of the $60–$65 breakdown zone with gross margin holding above 50%, or on a pullback toward the $45.57–$46.94 support zone that improves the risk/reward versus the $91.60 target; it would downgrade to Sell on a break below $45 that opens a retest of the $36.97 July low, or on any quarter showing sequential revenue decline or gross margin below 45%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly expensive on trailing metrics, but reasonable on forward earnings if the margin structure holds — a show-me story rather than a clean bargain.
Sign up to view all
AXTI 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward view is genuinely two-sided: the operating inflection is real and accelerating, but the stock has already de-rated 73.75% from its $143.16 peak and now trades at 8.13x sales on margins that may not be durable. The 20.1x forward PE is defensible if the 56% gross margin holds, which is why the base case (50% probability, $75–$92) aligns with the $91.60 analyst average rather than the current price. The bear case (25%, $37–$55) is anchored on the $36.97 July low and the $55 analyst low target, reflecting margin normalization and cash-conversion risk. I would upgrade to bullish on a reclaim of $65 with gross margin above 50% and positive free cash flow, and downgrade to bearish on a break below $45 or any sequential revenue decline.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on AXT Inc's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $91.60 and implied upside of +92.7% versus the current price.
Average Target
$91.60
6 analysts
Implied Upside
+92.7%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
6
covering this stock
Price Range
$55 - $125
Analyst target range
Coverage is thin but constructive: five analysts cover AXT with a distribution of 4 Buy, 1 Hold and 0 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "buy" (mean rating 1.6 on a 1-5 scale where 1 is strong buy). The average target price is $91.60, which against the current $51.33 implies roughly +78% upside — a strikingly bullish consensus that suggests analysts view the recent 40% one-month drawdown as an overreaction rather than a fundamental break. The consensus clearly leans bullish, though the small analyst count means each rating carries outsized weight and the signal is less statistically robust than for a large-cap.\n\nThe target range is extremely wide — $55 low to $125 high, a spread of more than 2.3x — signaling high uncertainty and low conviction in point estimates. The $125 high target implies multiple expansion and sustained AI-optical demand with margins holding near record levels, while the $55 low (only ~7% above the current price) prices in margin normalization, competitive pressure or a cyclical rollover in substrate demand. Institutional rating actions show a mixed recent pattern: Needham upgraded to Buy from Hold on 2026-07-31, but B. Riley has stayed Neutral throughout and Wedbush has maintained Outperform, while Needham had earlier downgraded to Hold in January 2026 — indicating analysts are repositioning around the volatility rather than converging. The wide dispersion and recent downgrade/upgrade churn argue for treating the $91.60 average as an aspirational ceiling rather than a near-term anchor, and for sizing positions with the beta of 2.01 and 73.75% drawdown history firmly in mind.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: AXTI Investment Factors
The bull case rests on a genuine, accelerating demand inflection: revenue up 162.6% YoY, gross margin at a record 56.0%, and a unique US InP chokepoint position in AI optical supply chains, backed by 4 of 5 analysts rating Buy with a $91.60 average target (+78%). The bear case is equally concrete: the stock has already retraced roughly two-thirds of its parabolic advance with a 73.75% max drawdown, trades at 8.13x sales and 17.3x EV/Sales on margins that may not be durable, generates negative TTM free cash flow of -$19.57M, and carries China manufacturing concentration plus ~20% dilution from the equity raise. On balance the fundamental evidence currently favors the bulls — the operating leverage is real and sequential revenue growth is accelerating — but the technical and valuation evidence favors caution, and the wide $55–$125 analyst target spread signals low conviction. The single most important tension is margin durability: if the 56% gross margin holds as AI-optical demand persists, the 20.1x forward PE is reasonable and the stock is cheap versus its $91.60 target; if margins normalize toward the historical 20–30% band, the current price embeds substantial downside.
Bullish
- Revenue inflecting at triple-digit pace: Q3 2026 revenue hit $73.41M, up 162.6% YoY from $27.96M and 54% sequentially from Q2's $47.59M. The sequential cadence of $26.9M → $47.6M → $73.4M shows acceleration rather than a one-off recovery, tied directly to AI optical interconnect demand for InP substrates.
- Gross margin expansion to record 56%: Gross margin climbed from 29.6% in Q1 to 44.9% in Q2 to 56.0% in Q3 2026, driving operating margin to 38.7% and EBITDA to $34.32M (46.8% margin). This is textbook operating leverage as fixed costs are absorbed by volume, and it dwarfs the 12.7% trailing gross margin distorted by the loss-making first half.
- Unique InP chokepoint position: AXT is effectively the only US-headquartered merchant supplier of indium phosphide substrates, making it a critical upstream node for AI data-center optical transceivers. That scarcity position underpins pricing power and explains why the consensus of 5 analysts carries 4 Buy ratings and a mean rating of 1.6.
- Analyst targets imply large upside: The $91.60 average target implies roughly +78% upside from the $51.33 price, with a $125 high target. Needham upgraded to Buy from Hold on 2026-07-31, suggesting at least some analysts view the 40.2% one-month drawdown as an overreaction rather than a fundamental break.
Bearish
- Parabolic breakdown, two-thirds retraced: Despite a 506.7% one-year gain, the stock at $51.33 sits only ~32% through its $7.80–$143.16 range, having surrendered roughly two-thirds of its peak-to-trough advance. The 73.75% max drawdown and -40.2% one-month move are characteristic of a broken momentum name, not a healthy consolidation.
- Valuation still prices durable peak margins: At 8.13x PS and 17.3x EV/Sales, the market is underwriting the 56% Q3 gross margin as permanent. Any normalization toward the historical 20–30% gross margin band would make the 20.1x forward PE look expensive, and the negative trailing PE of -33.4x and EV/EBITDA of -59.3x confirm trailing economics do not support the price.
- Negative free cash flow despite profits: TTM free cash flow is -$19.57M and Q2 FCF was only $3.56M against $13.0M of net income, with working capital consuming $16.3M as inventory days reached 289. The company is funding a working-capital build, so reported profitability is not yet converting into cash.
- Dilution and insider exit: Shares outstanding rose from 53.3M in Q1 to 63.8M in Q3, a ~20% increase from the $600.6M offering, and Pacific Ridge sold 1.7M shares in February 2026 after the rally. Dilution dilutes per-share upside, and a major holder's complete exit signals profit-taking at higher prices.
AXTI Technical Analysis
AXT is in a violent, high-volatility uptrend that has recently rolled over into a sharp corrective phase. The stock is up 506.7% over the trailing year and 206.3% year-to-date, yet at $51.33 it sits only about 32% of the way through its 52-week range of $7.80 to $143.16 — meaning it has already surrendered roughly two-thirds of its peak-to-trough advance from the high. That positioning is characteristic of a parabolic momentum name that has broken down rather than a stock consolidating near highs; the 73.75% maximum drawdown confirms the severity of the de-rating from the $143 peak. The 1-year relative strength of +496.3 percentage points versus SPY underscores how extreme the prior run was, and how much air remains beneath the price if the trend structure fails.\n\nShort-term momentum is decisively negative and diverging sharply from the still-positive annual trend. The stock is down 40.2% over the past month, 25.2% over three months and 52.7% over six months, versus a 1-year gain of 506.7% — a classic deceleration pattern where the trailing-year number is a stale artifact of the first-half melt-up. Relative strength is deeply negative across every short window (-38.2 pts vs SPY over 1 month, -23.2 pts over 3 months, -55.8 pts over 6 months), indicating the stock is being sold aggressively even as the broader market is roughly flat (SPY -1.99% over 1 month). The lone bright spot is the most recent session, with a +6.49% bounce off the $48.20 prior close on elevated volume of 11.5 million shares — a potential short-term capitulation/oversold signal, but one that has yet to reverse the intermediate downtrend.\n\nKey technical levels are well defined by the 52-week envelope. Immediate support sits at the recent $48.20 close and the $45.57-$46.94 zone carved out in mid-to-late July, with the ultimate floor at the $7.80 52-week low far below; resistance is layered at the $60-$65 area (October breakdown zone) and then the $85-$96 region where the stock repeatedly failed in August and October, with the $143.16 high as the long-term ceiling. A reclaim of $65 would suggest the correction is basing, while a break below $45 would open the door to a retest of the $36.97 July low. With a beta of 2.01, the stock is roughly twice as volatile as the market, meaning position sizing must be materially smaller than a benchmark-weight allocation and stop-loss discipline is paramount given the 73.75% drawdown already realized.
Beta
2.01
2.01x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-73.8%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$8-$143
Price range past year
Annual Return
+456.7%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | AXTI Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -45.1% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -36.8% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -59.1% | +4.0% |
| 1y | +456.7% | +13.6% |
| ytd | +183.7% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
AXTI Fundamental Analysis
The revenue trajectory has inflected from stagnation to explosive growth. Q3 2026 revenue reached $73.41 million, up 162.6% year-over-year from $27.96 million in Q3 2025, and up 54% sequentially from Q2's $47.59 million, which itself was up 77% from Q1's $26.92 million. The sequential cadence — $26.9M → $47.6M → $73.4M — shows acceleration, not just recovery, and the segment mix confirms substrates ($37.56M) are the larger driver versus raw materials and other ($10.03M) in the disclosed period. This is a genuine demand-driven ramp tied to AI optical infrastructure rather than a one-off, though the steepness of the curve raises the question of how much is pull-forward versus sustainable run-rate.\n\nProfitability has swung from deeply negative to robust in three quarters. Q3 2026 net income was $25.72 million (a 35.0% net margin) versus a loss of $1.62 million in Q1 2026 and a loss of $1.91 million in Q3 2025. Gross margin expanded from 29.6% in Q1 to 44.9% in Q2 to 56.0% in Q3 — a dramatic operating-leverage story as fixed costs are absorbed by volume. Operating margin reached 38.7% in Q3, and EBITDA of $34.32 million (46.8% EBITDA margin) dwarfs the negative EBITDA of prior quarters. Note the discrepancy between the trailing metrics (net margin -24.1%, gross margin 12.7%, operating margin -24.9%) and the latest quarter — the trailing figures are heavily distorted by the loss-making first half and prior year, so the forward earnings power is far better than the TTM snapshot implies.\n\nThe balance sheet has been transformed by a large capital raise. The Q2 2026 cash flow statement shows $600.6 million of common stock issued and $621.4 million of net financing inflow, lifting cash to $445.2 million from $57.9 million — a massive liquidity cushion that funds growth but came at the cost of dilution (shares outstanding rose from 53.3 million in Q1 to 63.8 million in Q3). Debt-to-equity is low at 0.237 and the current ratio is strong at 2.72, so financial risk is minimal. The concern is cash generation: TTM free cash flow is -$19.57 million, Q2 FCF was only $3.56 million despite $13.0 million of net income, and working capital consumed $16.3 million as inventory and receivables ballooned — inventory days are elevated (289 days per the Q3 ratio data), meaning the company is funding a working-capital build. ROE is -7.8% on a trailing basis, reflecting the loss-making history, but the forward trajectory is clearly positive.
Quarterly Revenue
$73410000.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+162.6%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
56.0%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$-19565000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is AXTI Overvalued?
Because trailing net income is negative (EPS of -$0.03, trailing PE of -33.4x), the PE ratio is not a valid primary metric; I therefore lead with the price-to-sales ratio of 8.13x and the forward PE of 20.1x as the meaningful anchors. The gap between the negative trailing PE and a 20.1x forward PE implies the market expects a dramatic earnings inflection — consistent with the Q3 annualized run-rate — but the 8.1x sales multiple on a company with a 12.7% trailing gross margin (56.0% in the latest quarter) shows how much optimism is embedded. EV/Sales of 17.3x and a negative EV/EBITDA of -59.3x (on trailing figures) further illustrate that valuation is being underwritten on forward, not trailing, economics.\n\nOn a peer basis, AXT trades at a substantial premium to typical semiconductor materials and substrate companies. A PS of 8.1x and forward PE of 20.1x compare favorably to the trailing picture but the P/B of 2.63x and the 17.3x EV/Sales sit well above what a commodity wafer supplier would command; the premium is justified only if the InP/AI-optical scarcity premium persists and margins hold near the 56% Q3 level. The forward PE of 20.1x is arguably reasonable for a company growing revenue 163% year-over-year, but the market is effectively pricing the current margin structure as durable — any normalization toward historical 20-30% gross margins would make the stock look expensive on normalized earnings.\n\nHistorically, AXT has traded at a fraction of current levels: the historical ratios show PS ratios of roughly 3.2x-9.1x through 2023-2024 and a P/B near 0.5x-1.1x, versus today's 2.63x P/B and 8.1x PS. The Q3 2026 historical snapshot shows a PS of 67.3x and PE of 48.4x at the peak of the rally, so the current 8.1x PS represents a massive compression from the mania highs — the stock has de-rated sharply even as fundamentals improved. This places valuation in an unusual spot: far above its pre-2026 historical band but far below its own recent peak, suggesting the market is now pricing a more sober, execution-dependent outcome rather than pure momentum.
PE
-33.4x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 11x~48x
vs. Industry Avg
52.7x
Industry PE ~52.7x*
EV/EBITDA
-59.3x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on cash conversion and dilution rather than solvency. TTM free cash flow is -$19.57M and Q2 FCF was just $3.56M against $13.0M of net income, with working capital consuming $16.3M as inventory days reached 289 — meaning the profit ramp is being funded by balance-sheet build, not cash generation. The $600.6M equity raise lifted cash to $445.2M but expanded shares from 53.3M to 63.8M (~20% dilution), and trailing ROE of -7.8% reflects the loss-making history. Revenue is also concentrated in a single product family (InP/GaAs substrates, $37.56M of the disclosed segment mix) and a single end-market (AI optical), so any demand air-pocket hits both top line and the fixed-cost absorption that produced the 56% gross margin.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and volatility. At 8.13x PS and 17.3x EV/Sales, AXT trades well above the 3.2x–9.1x PS band it held through 2023–2024, and the premium is justified only if the 56% Q3 gross margin persists; a reversion toward historical 20–30% margins would make the 20.1x forward PE look expensive. Beta of 2.01 means the stock moves roughly twice the market, and relative strength is deeply negative across every short window (-38.2 pts vs SPY over one month, -55.8 pts over six months) even as SPY was roughly flat. China manufacturing concentration adds export-control and geopolitical headline risk, and the thin five-analyst coverage with a $55–$125 target spread means each rating change carries outsized weight — as shown by Needham's January 2026 downgrade followed by a July 2026 upgrade.
Worst-case scenario: AI-optical order momentum decelerates or a customer digests inventory, gross margin reverts toward the 20–30% historical band, and the market re-rates the stock from 8.13x PS toward its pre-2026 ~3x band. Combined with continued negative free cash flow and China policy friction, this could drive the shares back toward the $36.97 July 2026 low — roughly -28% from $51.33 — and in a deeper de-rating toward the $7.80 52-week low, a loss of about -85%. The already-realized 73.75% max drawdown from the $143.16 peak shows this is not a hypothetical: an investor buying at the current price could realistically lose 28% to 50% in an adverse scenario, with the $55 analyst low target offering only ~7% cushion above the current price.
FAQ
The most severe risk is margin durability: the 56.0% Q3 gross margin drove the entire earnings inflection, and a reversion toward the historical 20–30% band would make the 20.1x forward PE look expensive and trigger a re-rating from 8.13x PS toward its pre-2026 ~3x band. Second is cash conversion — TTM free cash flow is -$19.57M with inventory days at 289, so reported profits are not yet turning into cash. Third is dilution and insider behavior: shares rose from 53.3M to 63.8M (~20%) after the $600.6M raise, and Pacific Ridge sold 1.7M shares in February 2026. Fourth is China manufacturing and export-control exposure, amplified by a 2.01 beta that roughly doubles any adverse policy headline. Ranked by severity: margin normalization, then cash flow, then geopolitical, then dilution.
The 12-month forecast splits into three scenarios. The base case carries 50% probability with a $75–$92 range, assuming sequential revenue growth moderates to 10–20% per quarter, gross margin settles at 45–52%, and the stock grinds toward the $91.60 analyst average. The bull case at 25% probability targets $110–$125, requiring Q4 revenue above $73.41M with margins above 55% and additional analyst upgrades toward the $125 high target. The bear case at 25% probability targets $37–$55, anchored on the $36.97 July low and the $55 analyst low, driven by margin normalization and continued negative free cash flow. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the 56% gross margin proves durable rather than a one-quarter peak.
Valuation is genuinely mixed because trailing metrics are distorted by a loss-making first half. The trailing PE of -33.4x and EV/EBITDA of -59.3x are meaningless on negative trailing earnings, so the meaningful anchors are the 8.13x PS, 17.3x EV/Sales and 20.1x forward PE. That sales multiple sits far above the roughly 3.2x–9.1x PS band AXT held through 2023–2024, but far below the 67.3x PS snapshot at the peak of the rally, meaning the stock has de-rated sharply even as fundamentals improved. The market is effectively paying for the 56% Q3 gross margin to be durable — if margins normalize toward the historical 20–30% band, the forward PE would look expensive; if they hold, 20.1x forward earnings is reasonable for a company growing revenue 162.6% YoY. Net: fairly valued to modestly expensive on trailing metrics, but defensible on forward earnings.
From a risk/reward standpoint AXTI is a conditional buy rather than a clean one. The reward is real: the $91.60 average analyst target implies roughly +78% upside from $51.33, backed by 4 Buy ratings out of 5 analysts and a genuine operating inflection — Q3 2026 revenue of $73.41M up 162.6% YoY with a 56.0% gross margin and 35.0% net margin. The risk is equally concrete: the $55 low analyst target sits only ~7% above the current price, TTM free cash flow is -$19.57M, and the stock has already suffered a 73.75% drawdown from $143.16 with a 2.01 beta. It is a good buy for risk-tolerant investors who size positions small and can stomach 30–50% swings, particularly on a pullback toward the $45.57–$46.94 support zone; it is not appropriate for conservative or income-focused portfolios given the 0% dividend yield and negative trailing EPS of -$0.03.
AXTI is structurally a long-term holding but practically demands short-term risk management. The long-term case rests on a durable moat — sole US merchant InP substrate supplier for AI optical interconnects — with revenue compounding from $26.9M to $47.6M to $73.4M sequentially and a $445.2M cash cushion funding expansion. But the 2.01 beta, 73.75% max drawdown and -40.2% one-month move mean the path is extremely volatile, and the 0% dividend yield offers no income to compensate for waiting. Earnings visibility is also thin given only five analysts and a $55–$125 target spread exceeding 2.3x. A concrete minimum holding period of 18–24 months is appropriate to ride out a full AI-optical demand cycle, with position sizing well below benchmark weight and stop-loss discipline around the $45 support level.

