FormFactor Inc.
FORM
$96.79
+10.87%
FormFactor Inc. designs and manufactures electrical and optical test and measurement technologies used across the full semiconductor product lifecycle, from characterization and modeling through production test, operating primarily through a Probe Cards segment (probe cards and analytical probes) and a Systems segment (probe stations and thermal sub-systems), with probe cards generating the majority of revenue. The company is a niche leader in semiconductor test interfaces, holding critical positions in advanced probe card architectures for DRAM, foundry/logic, and HBM-related test, which makes it a key enabler rather than a broad-based chipmaker. The current investor narrative centers on explosive AI-driven demand for advanced packaging and high-bandwidth memory test, evidenced by record quarterly revenue of $258.2 million (up 31.9% year-over-year) and 215% earnings growth reported in the most recent quarter, alongside upbeat forward guidance. However, that bullish fundamental story is colliding with a sharp share-price drawdown of roughly 41% over the past month, creating an intense debate over whether the selloff is a temporary dislocation in a secular growth story or an early signal of demand normalization and margin risk.…
FORM
FormFactor Inc.
$96.79
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy FORM Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive bias — the fundamentals argue for accumulation, but the price action demands confirmation before committing new capital. The core thesis is that FormFactor's record $258.24 million quarterly revenue (+31.9% YoY), 50.70% gross margin, and 20.67x forward PE on consensus EPS of $6.03 are inconsistent with a stock that just fell 41.38% in a month, yet the sell-side's $152.22 average target (74% upside) is anchored on upgrades clustered in May-June near the highs and may be stale. With nine analysts at a mean rating of 1.8 (buy) and even the $110 low target 26% above the $87.53 price, the risk/reward skews positive only if the margin inflection proves durable.
Supporting evidence is genuinely strong on four fronts: revenue grew 31.89% YoY with four consecutive sequential increases ($195.80M → $202.68M → $215.16M → $226.14M → $258.24M); gross margin expanded roughly 1,355 bps to 50.70% and operating margin from 6.29% to 22.38%; TTM free cash flow of $136.12 million covers quarterly capex of $9.60 million 6.4x over; and the balance sheet carries debt-to-equity of just 0.0433 with a 4.50 current ratio. Against that, the trailing PE of 82.94x and EV/EBITDA of 38.60x show how much of the valuation rests on forward estimates — the 62-point gap between trailing and forward PE requires earnings to roughly quadruple from trailing EPS of about $1.06 to $6.03.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are (1) gross margin reverting toward the 39.14% TTM level, which would make $6.03 EPS unreachable and leave the stock expensive even after a 41% decline; (2) a demand pause in HBM/advanced packaging test hitting Foundry & Logic ($121.84M) and DRAM ($85.00M), roughly 80% of revenue; and (3) a wave of analyst target cuts confirming the de-rating. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a reclaim of the $110-$120 resistance zone or a quarter confirming gross margin above 48%, and would downgrade to Sell on a break below the $83.45 July closing low or gross margin slipping below 42%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on forward earnings, but still expensive on trailing metrics — a dislocation candidate, not yet a confirmed bargain.
Sign up to view all
FORM 12-Month Price Forecast
FormFactor presents a classic dislocation-versus-deceleration debate: record $258.24 million revenue (+31.9% YoY), 50.70% gross margin, and a 20.67x forward PE argue the 41.38% monthly collapse is sentiment-driven, while the 38.60x EV/EBITDA, 82.94x trailing PE, and upgrades clustered near the highs argue the market is pricing forward normalization the sell-side has not acknowledged. The balance sheet (0.0433 debt-to-equity, 4.50 current ratio, $136.12 million TTM FCF) removes solvency risk, so the entire thesis rests on whether 50%+ gross margins are a durable baseline or a peak-cycle spike. I would upgrade to bullish on a reclaim of $110-$120 with a quarter confirming gross margin above 48%, and downgrade to bearish on a break below $83.45 or gross margin slipping below 42%. Until one of those signals resolves, the risk/reward is balanced rather than compelling, warranting a neutral stance with a constructive bias.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on FormFactor Inc.'s 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $152.22 and implied upside of +57.3% versus the current price.
Average Target
$152.22
10 analysts
Implied Upside
+57.3%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
10
covering this stock
Price Range
$110 - $200
Analyst target range
Nine analysts cover FormFactor with a consensus recommendation of "buy" (mean rating 1.8 on a 1-5 scale where 1 is Strong Buy), and the average target price of $152.22 implies roughly 74% upside from the current $87.53, an unusually wide gap that underscores how far the stock has detached from fundamental expectations. Consensus estimates call for average EPS of $6.03 (range $4.49-$6.66) on average revenue of $1.654 billion (range $1.476-$1.725 billion), which supports the forward PE of 20.67x and suggests the analyst community views the recent selloff as disconnected from earnings power. The consensus is clearly bullish, but the magnitude of implied upside is itself a warning sign that either the market knows something the sell-side does not or the stock is deeply mispriced.
The target range of $110 to $200 is extraordinarily wide, a spread of roughly 82% of the current price, signaling high uncertainty and low conviction despite the "buy" label. The $200 high target likely assumes multiple expansion on sustained AI-driven probe card demand, continued margin expansion toward the 50%+ gross margin level, and successful capture of HBM and advanced packaging test share; the $110 low target, still 26% above the current price, implies some margin normalization and growth deceleration but no fundamental breakdown. Institutional ratings show a mixed but recently constructive pattern: B. Riley upgraded to Buy from Neutral on June 12, Craig-Hallum upgraded to Buy from Hold on May 12, and Evercore moved to Outperform from In Line on June 5, while TD Cowen has held at Hold through July 30. The clustering of upgrades in May-June near the highs, followed by the October collapse, suggests analysts were chasing momentum and may now be stale; investors should watch for target revisions in the coming weeks, as a wave of downgrades would confirm the bear case while reaffirmed targets near $150 would validate the dislocation thesis.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: FORM Investment Factors
The evidence currently favors the bear side on price action but the bull side on fundamentals, and the gap between them is the entire investment debate. Bulls can point to record $258.24 million revenue (+31.9% YoY), gross margin expansion of ~1,355 bps to 50.70%, a 20.67x forward PE, and a $152.22 average analyst target implying 74% upside. Bears counter that a 41.38% monthly decline with a -10.19% single-day capitulation, a still-rich 38.60x EV/EBITDA, and upgrades clustered near the highs suggest the market is pricing demand normalization the sell-side has not yet acknowledged. The single most important tension is whether the Q2 2026 margin and revenue levels are a durable new baseline or a peak-cycle spike — if 50%+ gross margins hold through the next two quarters, the dislocation thesis wins decisively; if gross margin slips back toward the 39% TTM level, the forward EPS of $6.03 is unreachable and the stock is expensive even after a 41% drop.
Bullish
- Record revenue with 31.9% YoY growth: Q2 2026 revenue hit a record $258.24 million, up 31.89% year-over-year from $195.80 million, marking four consecutive quarters of sequential growth. Foundry & Logic ($121.84M) and DRAM ($85.00M) are the engines, tying growth directly to AI infrastructure and HBM test demand rather than legacy flash.
- Gross margin expanded ~1,355 bps: Gross margin jumped from 37.15% in Q2 2025 to 50.70% in Q2 2026, while operating margin rose from 6.29% to 22.38% and net income surged to $56.21 million from $9.09 million. This operating leverage is the core of the bull case: incremental probe card volume is dropping through at very high contribution margins.
- Forward PE of 20.67x is undemanding: The trailing PE of 82.94x collapses to a forward PE of 20.67x on consensus EPS of $6.03, implying earnings roughly quadruple versus trailing EPS of about $1.06. For a company growing revenue 31.9% with 50.7% gross margins, a ~21x forward multiple is not expensive if estimates hold.
- Analyst consensus buy with 74% upside: Nine analysts carry a mean rating of 1.8 (buy) and an average target of $152.22, roughly 74% above the $87.53 price. Even the $110 low target sits 26% above the current price, suggesting the sell-side views the 41% monthly collapse as disconnected from earnings power.
Bearish
- 41% one-month collapse signals broken momentum: The stock fell 41.38% in the past month versus -1.81% for SPY, a -39.57 point relative strength gap, including a -10.19% single-day drop on 2.89 million shares. This capitulation-style selling came despite record Q3 results on October 29, meaning the market is selling the news and pricing forward deceleration.
- Valuation still rich on trailing metrics: EV/EBITDA of 38.60x, price-to-cash-flow of 38.92x, and PS of 5.72x are not cheap in absolute terms and reflect capitalization of peak-cycle EBITDA. The bull case depends entirely on consensus EPS of $6.03 materializing; if earnings normalize toward the trailing $1.06, the stock is priced at 82.94x.
- Margin expansion is recent and fragile: TTM gross margin is only 39.14% and TTM net margin 6.93%, versus the latest quarter's 50.70% and 21.77%, showing how much of the profitability improvement is concentrated in one or two quarters. Any revenue deceleration would compress margins quickly given the operating leverage that drove the upside.
- Analyst targets look stale after the crash: Upgrades from B. Riley (June 12), Craig-Hallum (May 12), and Evercore (June 5) clustered near the highs, and TD Cowen has stayed at Hold through July 30. The $110-$200 target range spans ~82% of the current price, signaling low conviction; a wave of downward revisions would confirm the bear case.
FORM Technical Analysis
FormFactor is in a violent downtrend within a longer-term recovery structure: the stock is up 47.73% over the trailing year and 47.88% year-to-date, yet the current price of $87.53 sits at just 35.6% of its 52-week range (low $47.33, high $160.27), meaning it has surrendered the vast majority of its 2026 gains from the highs. This positioning near the lower third of the annual range, combined with a max drawdown of -47.82%, signals a broken momentum structure rather than a healthy consolidation, and the stock is now testing whether the 2026 uptrend can be defended at all. The 1-year relative strength of +36.93 percentage points versus SPY (+10.8%) confirms the longer-term outperformance, but the price action has decisively shifted from leadership to laggard.
Short-term momentum is severely negative and accelerating to the downside: the stock fell 41.38% in the past month versus a -1.81% decline for SPY, a relative strength gap of -39.57 points, and is down 17.58% over three months (relative strength -17.32) and 36.28% over six months (relative strength -40.69). The most recent session alone saw a -10.19% drop from a $97.46 previous close to $87.53 on volume of roughly 2.89 million shares, indicating capitulation-style selling rather than orderly profit-taking. Critically, the 1-month collapse directly contradicts the +47.73% 1-year gain, a divergence that typically signals either a trend reversal or an extreme mean-reversion event; given the record Q3 results reported on October 29, the market appears to be selling the news and pricing in forward deceleration despite the beat.
Key technical levels are now well-defined: immediate support sits at the recent closing low of $83.45 (July 29) and, more importantly, the 52-week low of $47.33, while resistance is anchored at the $160.27 52-week high with intermediate supply near the $110-$120 zone where the stock repeatedly failed in September and October. A breakdown below $83.45 would confirm a lower-low structure and open the door toward the $70s, whereas reclaiming $110 would be the first sign of stabilization. With a beta of 1.182, the stock is roughly 18% more volatile than the market, but the realized drawdown of -47.82% and 10% single-day moves show actual volatility far exceeding what beta implies, demanding smaller position sizes and wider stops for anyone attempting to catch this falling knife.
Beta
1.28
1.28x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-47.8%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$47-$160
Price range past year
Annual Return
+71.6%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | FORM Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | -35.1% | -2.0% |
| 3m | -15.4% | -2.0% |
| 6m | -33.1% | +3.1% |
| 1y | +71.6% | +10.4% |
| ytd | +63.5% | +10.6% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
FORM Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is on a powerful accelerating trajectory: the most recent quarter (ended June 27, 2026) delivered $258.24 million, up 31.89% year-over-year, following $226.14 million in Q1 2026, $215.16 million in Q4 2025, and $202.68 million in Q3 2025, marking four consecutive quarters of sequential growth from a $195.80 million base in Q2 2025. Segment data shows Foundry & Logic as the largest contributor at $121.84 million, followed by DRAM at $85.00 million, Systems at $48.55 million, and Flash at a negligible $2.86 million, indicating the growth engine is advanced logic and memory test tied to AI infrastructure rather than legacy flash. The 31.9% YoY growth rate, combined with management's upbeat guidance highlighted in the October 29 earnings release, supports a secular rather than cyclical growth case, though the market's violent reaction suggests investors fear the growth rate is peaking.
Profitability has inflected sharply upward: Q2 2026 net income reached $56.21 million (a 21.77% net margin) versus just $9.09 million in Q2 2025, while gross margin expanded from 37.15% a year ago to 50.70% in the latest quarter, a roughly 1,355-basis-point improvement. Operating margin followed suit, rising from 6.29% in Q2 2025 to 22.38% in Q2 2026, with EBITDA of $68.10 million (26.37% EBITDA margin) versus $22.90 million a year earlier. This margin expansion is the crux of the bull case, but the trailing twelve-month figures (net margin 6.93%, operating margin 8.18%, gross margin 39.14%) show how much of the improvement is recent and how sensitive the model is to volume, meaning any revenue deceleration would compress margins quickly.
Financial health is exceptionally strong: debt-to-equity is just 0.0433, the current ratio is 4.50, and free cash flow for the latest quarter was $52.20 million with TTM FCF of $136.12 million, comfortably funding $9.60 million of quarterly capex and $9.24 million of buybacks. Cash stood at $113.15 million at quarter-end, and operating cash flow of $61.80 million covered capital expenditures 6.4 times, confirming the company self-funds growth without external financing. The weak spots are ROE of just 5.25% and ROA of 10.13%, reflecting a still-modest equity base relative to peak-cycle earnings power, but the near-zero leverage and strong liquidity mean balance-sheet risk is minimal; the risk here is valuation and demand, not solvency.
Quarterly Revenue
$280547000.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+38.4%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
54.7%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$181257000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is FORM Overvalued?
Because FormFactor is profitable (Q2 2026 net income of $56.21 million), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and the trailing PE of 82.94x versus a forward PE of 20.67x is the single most important valuation signal in this dataset. That roughly 62-point gap implies the market expects earnings to roughly quadruple, consistent with consensus estimated EPS of $6.03 versus trailing EPS of about $1.06, a trajectory that requires the record Q2 margin and revenue levels to be sustained and extended rather than a one-quarter spike. The forward multiple of 20.67x is undemanding for a semiconductor test leader growing revenue 31.9%, which is precisely why the stock's 41% monthly collapse looks like a sentiment-driven de-rating rather than a fundamental repricing.
On peer comparison, the stock trades at a PS ratio of 5.72x, EV/Sales of 6.62x, and EV/EBITDA of 38.60x, with a price-to-book of 4.34x and a price-to-cash-flow of 38.92x; the negative PEG ratio of -3.73 is a mechanical artifact of trailing earnings being depressed relative to forward estimates and should be disregarded. The EV/EBITDA of 38.6x is rich in absolute terms and reflects the market capitalizing peak-cycle EBITDA, while the 5.72x sales multiple is more moderate for a company with 50.7% gross margins and 22.4% operating margins in the latest quarter. Without a supplied industry-average benchmark, the honest read is that the forward PE of 20.67x is the most defensible anchor and suggests the stock is not expensive if estimates hold, whereas the trailing multiples are inflated by a low earnings base.
Historical context is striking: the stock's own PE ratio ranged from 45.4x (Q2 2026) and 94.2x (Q1 2026) down to 10.6x in Q4 2023, while its PS ratio ranged from 39.5x in Q2 2026 to 12.9x in Q1 2025, and the current 5.72x PS and 82.94x trailing PE sit well below the Q2 2026 readings of 39.45x and 45.40x respectively, reflecting the price collapse against rising earnings. The current price-to-book of 4.34x is near the middle of its historical 2.1x-9.2x band, suggesting the market has already unwound much of the 2026 multiple expansion. In short, the stock has de-rated from euphoric levels toward the lower half of its own historical range, which historically has marked better entry points, though the falling-knife price action argues for confirmation before acting.
PE
82.9x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 11x~155x
vs. Industry Avg
54.4x
Industry PE ~54.4x*
EV/EBITDA
38.6x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the fragility of the margin inflection. Gross margin rose from 37.15% to 50.70% and operating margin from 6.29% to 22.38% in a single year, but TTM gross margin is only 39.14% and TTM net margin 6.93%, meaning the profitability improvement is concentrated in the most recent quarters. Revenue is heavily concentrated in Foundry & Logic ($121.84 million) and DRAM ($85.00 million) out of $258.24 million total, so a pause in AI-driven advanced packaging or HBM test demand would hit roughly 80% of the business at once. The high operating leverage that produced 215% earnings growth cuts both ways: a modest revenue miss would compress margins sharply, and ROE of just 5.25% shows how little cushion the equity base provides relative to peak-cycle earnings.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and sentiment reversal. At 38.60x EV/EBITDA and 38.92x price-to-cash-flow, the stock capitalizes peak-cycle EBITDA, and the 82.94x trailing PE only looks reasonable because forward EPS of $6.03 is assumed to roughly quadruple trailing EPS of $1.06. With a beta of 1.182 the stock is only modestly more market-sensitive than the index, yet realized volatility is far higher — a -47.82% max drawdown and a -10.19% single session — so sector rotation out of AI-adjacent semis would hit disproportionately hard. The clustering of upgrades in May-June near the highs and the extraordinarily wide $110-$200 target range signal low conviction; a round of downgrades or target cuts following the October 29 report would reinforce the de-rating rather than reverse it.
The worst-case scenario is a demand normalization cycle coinciding with multiple compression. If HBM and advanced packaging test orders decelerate, gross margin reverts toward the 39% TTM level, and forward EPS of $6.03 proves unreachable, the stock would likely retest its recent closing low of $83.45 and potentially the 52-week low of $47.33 — a decline of roughly 46% from the current $87.53. Even the analyst low target of $110 assumes no fundamental breakdown, so a genuine cyclical downturn has no sell-side floor beneath it. From the current price, a realistic adverse outcome is a -5% to -46% range, with the $47.33 52-week low representing the full capitulation case if AI test demand rolls over and the market re-rates the stock toward its historical low-teens PS multiple.
FAQ
Ranked by severity: first, margin fragility — gross margin jumped from 37.15% to 50.70% in a year, but TTM gross margin is only 39.14%, so a revenue deceleration would compress margins quickly and make the $6.03 consensus EPS unreachable, leaving the stock expensive even after a 41% decline. Second, customer and segment concentration — Foundry & Logic ($121.84 million) plus DRAM ($85.00 million) represent roughly 80% of the $258.24 million quarterly total, so a pause in HBM or advanced packaging capex at a handful of AI-driven customers would hit the core business directly. Third, valuation and sentiment risk — at 38.60x EV/EBITDA the stock capitalizes peak-cycle EBITDA, and with upgrades clustered in May-June near the highs and a $110-$200 target range spanning ~82% of the current price, a wave of downgrades could extend the de-rating. Fourth, volatility risk — beta of 1.182 understates reality given a -47.82% max drawdown and 10% single-day moves, meaning position sizing matters as much as the fundamental thesis.
The scenario framework assigns a 50% probability to the base case of $110-$152, a 30% probability to the bull case of $152-$200, and a 20% probability to the bear case of $47-$83. The base case assumes revenue growth decelerates from 31.9% toward the high-teens consistent with consensus $1.654 billion, gross margin settles in the mid-40s rather than the 50.7% peak, and EPS lands between the $4.49 low and $6.03 average estimate, with the stock stabilizing above $83.45 and retesting the $110-$120 supply zone. The bull case requires 50%+ gross margins to hold, forward EPS of $6.03 to materialize, and the multiple to re-rate toward the $152.22 average, with the $200 high target demanding sustained margin expansion and advanced-test share gains. The bear case assumes HBM and advanced packaging orders decelerate, gross margin reverts toward 39%, and the stock retests the $47.33 52-week low with no sell-side floor beneath the $110 low target. The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the margin inflection proves durable rather than a one-quarter spike.
The answer depends entirely on which earnings base you trust. On trailing figures the stock is expensive — 82.94x PE, 38.60x EV/EBITDA, 38.92x price-to-cash-flow, and 5.72x sales — but on forward consensus EPS of $6.03 the PE collapses to 20.67x, which is modest for a company with 31.9% revenue growth and 50.7% gross margins. The 62-point gap between trailing and forward PE is the market's implicit bet that the record Q2 profitability is a new baseline rather than a peak-cycle spike. Relative to its own history the stock has already de-rated substantially: the current 5.72x PS and 4.34x price-to-book sit well below the Q2 2026 readings of 39.45x PS and 45.40x PE, and price-to-book is near the middle of its 2.1x-9.2x historical band. The market is therefore paying a fair-to-modestly-undervalued price on forward earnings but a premium on trailing metrics — a dislocation candidate, not yet a confirmed bargain.
The risk/reward is asymmetric but unconfirmed. On the positive side, nine analysts carry a mean rating of 1.8 (buy) with an average target of $152.22, implying roughly 74% upside from $87.53, and even the $110 low target sits 26% above the current price; the forward PE of 20.67x is undemanding for a business that just grew revenue 31.9% YoY at a 50.70% gross margin. On the negative side, the stock fell 41.38% in a month including a -10.19% single session, and the 38.60x EV/EBITDA and 82.94x trailing PE show how much of the thesis rests on forward estimates that require earnings to roughly quadruple. The biggest downside risk is a retest of the $47.33 52-week low, roughly -46% from here, if AI test demand normalizes and gross margin reverts toward 39%. It is a reasonable buy only for growth-oriented investors who stage entries and accept that volatility, ideally adding on confirmation of gross margin above 48% or a reclaim of $110-$120; for conservative or income-focused investors, it is not suitable.
FORM fits a medium-to-long-term growth holding rather than a short-term trade, but only with disciplined position sizing. The company is in an expansion phase — four consecutive quarters of sequential revenue growth from $195.80 million to $258.24 million, 215% earnings growth, and a self-funded balance sheet with 0.0433 debt-to-equity, a 4.50 current ratio, and $136.12 million TTM free cash flow — which argues for holding through the cycle rather than trading the noise. However, the beta of 1.182, -47.82% max drawdown, and 10% single-day moves mean short-term traders face severe whipsaw risk, and the absence of any dividend (0% yield) removes the income cushion that would justify patience for conservative holders. Earnings visibility is improving but still hinges on AI capex at a concentrated customer base, so a minimum holding period of 12-24 months is appropriate to let the margin-durability question resolve across two to four quarters. Short-term traders should wait for a reclaim of $110-$120 or a confirmed hold of $83.45 before entering, while long-term investors can stage entries in thirds around current levels and add on confirmation.

