Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
FPS
$37.09
-7.34%
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. designs and manufactures electrical distribution equipment — including switchgear, transformers, automatic transfer switches, panelboards, power distribution units, and electrical houses — used in data centers, the power grid, and energy-intensive industrial facilities. Operating as a single reportable segment with roughly 3,450 employees, the company sits at the physical infrastructure layer of the electrification and AI build-out, selling mission-critical gear rather than software or services. The current investor narrative is dominated by explosive top-line growth tied to AI data center demand: revenue nearly doubled year-over-year in the June 2026 quarter, and management has highlighted a roughly $3 billion backlog, which bulls view as multi-year visibility. At the same time, the stock has been extraordinarily volatile since its February 2026 IPO — nearly halving from its 52-week high before staging a sharp September rebound — leaving investors to debate whether the pullback was a buying opportunity in a structural growth story or a warning about execution, cash burn, and a stretched balance sheet.…
FPS
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.
$37.09
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy FPS Today?
The synthesized recommendation is a Buy, anchored by the analyst consensus of 'strong_buy' (mean 1.42) and an average target price of $55.17, which implies 37.8% upside from the current $40.03. The core thesis is that Forgent Power is a high-growth AI infrastructure play with a clear earnings inflection: revenue grew 94.3% YoY to $461.67 million in the June 2026 quarter, and the forward PE of 19.84x is reasonable if consensus EPS of $5.17 is achieved. The ~$3 billion backlog provides multi-year visibility, and margin recovery from the late-2025 trough supports the profitability trajectory.
Supporting evidence includes: 1) Revenue growth of 94.3% YoY, far exceeding typical industrial sector growth; 2) Gross margin recovery to 33.47% from 29.77% in December 2025, with operating margin at 20.02%; 3) Forward PE of 19.84x versus trailing 206.9x, implying a massive earnings ramp; 4) PEG ratio of 0.67, suggesting the growth-adjusted valuation is attractive; and 5) All 12 analyst targets are above the current price, with a low target of $44.00 still 9.9% above. However, the negative free cash flow of -$27.01 million and high debt-to-equity of 1.25x are concerns.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are: 1) Failure to achieve the consensus EPS of $5.17, which would leave the stock overvalued on a trailing basis; 2) Continued negative free cash flow and leverage, which could strain the balance sheet if growth slows; and 3) Extreme valuation multiples (30.1x PB, 11.98x PS) that leave little room for error. The rating would upgrade to a Strong Buy if free cash flow turns sustainably positive and revenue growth remains above 50%, or downgrade to a Hold if revenue growth decelerates below 30% or if gross margins fall below 30%. Relative to its history and peers, the stock appears undervalued on a forward earnings basis but overvalued on most other metrics, making it a high-risk, high-reward proposition.
Sign up to view all
FPS 12-Month Price Forecast
The forward-looking view is bullish, supported by explosive revenue growth, a clear earnings inflection, and unanimous analyst optimism. The stock's 37.8% upside to the average target and the PEG ratio of 0.67 suggest attractive risk/reward if the consensus EPS of $5.17 is achieved. However, the negative free cash flow and leveraged balance sheet introduce significant risk, and the extreme valuation on most metrics leaves little room for error. I would upgrade to high confidence if free cash flow turns positive and revenue growth sustains above 50%, or downgrade to neutral if revenue growth decelerates below 30% or if gross margins fall below 30%.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $55.17 and implied upside of +48.7% versus the current price.
Average Target
$55.17
0 analysts
Implied Upside
+48.7%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
—
covering this stock
Price Range
$44 - $76
Analyst target range
Coverage is solid for a recent IPO, with 12 analysts and a consensus recommendation of "strong_buy" (recommendation mean of 1.42, where 1.0 is a strong buy). The average target price is $55.17, which implies roughly +37.8% upside from the current $40.03, and even the lowest target of $44.00 sits about 9.9% above the current price — meaning every published target is above the market price, an unusually bullish configuration. The consensus clearly leans bullish, supported by the estimated EPS average of $5.17 (range $4.60–$5.72) and estimated revenue average of $6.35 billion (range $5.81–$6.87 billion), which together imply the analyst community expects the AI data center demand cycle to drive both top-line and margin expansion through the forecast period. The target range is wide — $44.00 to $76.00, a 73% spread from low to high — which signals meaningful disagreement about execution and the durability of the growth rate. The high target of $76.00 (roughly 90% above the current price) assumes the company converts its ~$3 billion backlog at strong margins, delivers the $5.17+ EPS, and earns multiple expansion as the market gains confidence in the AI infrastructure thesis; the low target of $44.00 prices in slower conversion, margin pressure from the 33% gross margin level, and continued negative free cash flow. Institutional ratings show a stable-to-constructive pattern: Oppenheimer (Outperform), TD Cowen (Buy), Goldman Sachs (Buy), Barclays (Overweight), and KeyBanc (Overweight) have all reiterated positive ratings through 2026, with Morgan Stanley the notable neutral at Equal Weight, and no downgrades in the provided history. The absence of recent downgrades combined with the September 2026 reiterations suggests the sell-side views the July–August drawdown as a buying opportunity rather than a fundamental breakdown, though the wide target spread and the stock's -55.66% max drawdown argue for disciplined position sizing until free cash flow turns sustainably positive.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: FPS Investment Factors
The bull case currently has stronger evidence, driven by 94.3% revenue growth, a clear earnings inflection (forward PE of 19.84x vs. trailing 206.9x), and unanimous analyst bullishness with 37.8% average upside. However, the bear case is not without merit: negative free cash flow of -$27.01 million, a leveraged balance sheet (D/E of 1.25x), and extreme valuation multiples (30.1x PB, 11.98x PS) leave little margin for error. The single most important tension is whether the consensus EPS of $5.17 is achievable—if it is, the stock is remarkably cheap at under 8x forward earnings; if not, investors are paying a triple-digit trailing multiple for a business that just turned profitable. The resolution of this debate hinges on the company's ability to convert its ~$3 billion backlog into revenue and cash while sustaining margin recovery.
Bullish
- Explosive revenue growth with backlog visibility: Revenue surged 94.3% YoY to $461.67 million in the June 2026 quarter, marking four consecutive sequential increases from $283.27 million in September 2025. The ~$3 billion backlog provides multi-year visibility, and the AI data center build-out is a structural demand driver.
- Earnings inflection driving forward PE compression: Trailing PE is 206.9x, but forward PE is just 19.84x based on consensus EPS of $5.17, implying a ~90% compression as earnings ramp. The PEG ratio of 0.67 suggests the growth-adjusted valuation is attractive if the inflection materializes.
- Margin recovery from late-2025 trough: Gross margin bottomed at 29.77% in December 2025 and has since recovered to 33.47% in June 2026, while operating margin reached 20.02% and net margin swung to 11.54% from a loss. SG&A leverage is evident with operating income of $92.41 million on $461.67 million revenue.
- Unanimous analyst bullishness with upside: All 12 analysts have targets above the current price, with an average target of $55.17 implying 37.8% upside and a low target of $44.00 still 9.9% above. The consensus recommendation is 'strong_buy' with a mean of 1.42, and no downgrades have occurred in 2026.
Bearish
- Negative free cash flow and leveraged balance sheet: Trailing free cash flow is -$27.01 million despite $50.45 million in quarterly operating cash flow, as capex of $31.30 million consumes cash. Debt-to-equity is 1.25x with total debt to capitalization at 55.5%, and cash flow to debt is only 0.072, meaning growth is partly funded externally.
- Extreme valuation on most metrics: Price-to-book is 30.1x, price-to-sales is 11.98x, and EV/EBITDA is 89.9x—all rich for an electrical equipment manufacturer. The 30.1x PB is at the top of the company's short history, leaving little room for error if growth slows.
- Severe post-IPO drawdown and volatility: The stock has a max drawdown of -55.66% from its 52-week high of $66.00 and currently trades 39% below that peak. With a 1.43 short ratio and 6.1 million average volume, the stock can move 10%+ in a single session, as seen in May, July, and September.
- Thin net margins leave little cushion: Net margin is only 11.54% in the latest quarter, and the gap between gross margin (33.47%) and operating margin (20.02%) is narrow. Any cost pressure or pricing weakness could quickly erode profitability given the high operating leverage.
FPS Technical Analysis
FPS is in a volatile recovery phase following a severe post-IPO drawdown. The stock is up 26.48% over the past six months but sits just 0.23% above its level one year ago, and at $40.03 it trades at only about 35% of its 52-week range (low of $25.95, high of $66.00) — a positioning that reflects a broken momentum profile rather than a stock near highs. The maximum drawdown of -55.66% from the peak confirms that anyone who bought the spring spike has endured a halving, and the current price is still roughly 39% below the 52-week high, meaning overhead supply from trapped buyers is a real technical headwind. Recent momentum, however, has turned sharply positive: the 1-month change is +29.17% versus the S&P 500's +2.12%, producing a relative strength of +27.05 percentage points, one of the strongest short-term readings in the data set. That surge conflicts with the 3-month change of -12.50% (relative strength -15.63%), a classic divergence that suggests the July–August collapse was a capitulation low and the September move is an early-stage trend reversal rather than a mere bounce. The 6-month change of +26.48% and relative strength of +11.89% versus SPY indicate the intermediate trend has also repaired, though the flat 1-year return shows how much damage the drawdown inflicted. Key support sits at the 52-week low of $25.95, with the September swing low near $28.64 as the first line of defense; resistance is anchored at the 52-week high of $66.00, with the June breakdown zone around $55–$60 likely to cap the first rally attempt. A decisive break above $55 would confirm a new uptrend and open the path back toward the highs, while a failure that loses $28.64 would signal the recovery is dead and re-target the low. Beta is not available in the provided data, but the -55.66% max drawdown, 6.1 million share average volume, and 1.43 short ratio imply far above-market volatility; position sizing should assume this name can move 10%+ in a single session, as it did on multiple days in May, July, and September.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-55.7%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$26-$66
Price range past year
Annual Return
—
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | FPS Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +16.6% | +1.8% |
| 3m | -9.9% | +3.5% |
| 6m | +14.5% | +11.2% |
| 1y | — | +19.1% |
| ytd | — | +14.1% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
FPS Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is growing at an exceptional pace. The June 2026 quarter (reported as Q4 of fiscal 2025) delivered $461.67 million in revenue, up 94.3% year-over-year from $237.61 million in the June 2025 quarter, and the multi-quarter trend is one of acceleration: $283.27 million in September 2025, $296.40 million in December 2025, $378.71 million in March 2026, and $461.67 million in June 2026 — four consecutive sequential increases totaling roughly 63% growth off the September base. This trajectory is consistent with the AI data center build-out narrative and the reported ~$3 billion backlog, and it implies the investment case rests almost entirely on whether demand converts to revenue and cash rather than on cyclical recovery. The sequential cadence is the key metric to monitor: any quarter that fails to grow sequentially would be the first crack in the growth story and would likely trigger a violent re-rating given the valuation. Profitability is inflecting but remains thin relative to the multiple. Net income in the June 2026 quarter was $53.30 million on a 11.54% net margin, a dramatic swing from a net loss of $23.93 million in the June 2025 quarter, while gross margin was 33.47% and operating margin 20.02%. The margin trend is improving but noisy: gross margin went from 43.14% (September 2024) to 33.54% (June 2025) to 29.92% (September 2025) to 29.77% (December 2025) to 31.12% (March 2026) to 33.47% (June 2026), suggesting the trough was in late 2025 and the company is now recovering pricing and mix as volumes scale. The gap between the 33.47% gross margin and 20.02% operating margin is relatively narrow, meaning SG&A of $62.13 million is being leveraged effectively, but the 11.54% net margin leaves little cushion for execution missteps. The balance sheet and cash flow are the weakest part of the story. Debt-to-equity is 1.25x with total debt to capitalization of 55.5%, the current ratio is 1.54, and trailing free cash flow is negative $27.01 million even as quarterly operating cash flow improved to $50.45 million against $31.30 million of capex. ROE of 14.50% and ROA of 6.05% look respectable, but the company's equity multiplier of 3.98x shows those returns are heavily levered, and the cash flow to debt ratio of just 0.072 means internally generated cash covers only a small fraction of obligations. With interest coverage of 8.09x and $121.71 million of cash, near-term liquidity is adequate, but the negative FCF and 1.25x D/E mean growth is being funded partly by external capital — a risk if credit conditions tighten or if the data center order pipeline slows.
Quarterly Revenue
$461672000.0B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
+94.3%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
33.5%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$-27014000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is FPS Overvalued?
Because net income is positive ($53.30 million in the latest quarter, with trailing EPS of $0.0048 on a TTM basis), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric. The trailing PE is an extreme 206.9x, but the forward PE of 19.84x tells the real story: the market is pricing in a massive earnings ramp, with consensus estimated EPS of $5.17 versus the current run-rate, implying the forward multiple is roughly 90% below the trailing multiple. That gap is the single most important valuation signal in the data — it means the stock is only "cheap" if the earnings inflection materializes, and any shortfall would leave investors paying a triple-digit trailing multiple for a business that just turned profitable. On a price-to-sales basis, the 11.98x PS ratio and 8.20x EV/Sales are rich for an electrical equipment manufacturer, while the EV/EBITDA of 89.9x is distorted by the early-stage earnings base. Peer comparison is limited because no industry-average multiples were provided in the valuation data, but contextually, diversified electrical equipment peers typically trade in the 15–25x forward PE range, putting FPS's 19.84x forward PE roughly in line to modestly above the sector despite far superior growth — a PEG ratio of 0.67 suggests the growth-adjusted valuation is actually attractive if the 94% revenue growth and EPS ramp are durable. The premium embedded in the 30.1x price-to-book ratio, however, is extreme and reflects the asset-light-ish, high-return-on-equity profile plus the market's willingness to pay up for AI infrastructure exposure. Historically, FPS's own valuation band has compressed dramatically: the PE ratio was 9,062x in December 2025, 167x in September 2025, 121.8x in March 2026, and 77.6x in June 2026, while the PS ratio fell from 43.5x (September 2024) to 36.8x (June 2026) and the PB ratio rose from 17.4x (September 2025) to 30.1x (June 2026). The direction of travel — collapsing PE on rising earnings, rising PB on a rising stock — is the signature of an earnings inflection being priced in, but the current 30.1x PB is at the top of the company's short history, meaning the market is already assigning a premium multiple to book value. If forward EPS of $5.17 is achieved, the stock trades at under 8x those earnings at $40.03, which would be remarkably cheap; the entire valuation debate therefore reduces to the credibility of that consensus estimate.
PE
206.9x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
High-End
5-Year PE Range 78x~267x
vs. Industry Avg
N/A
Industry PE ~N/A*
EV/EBITDA
89.9x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Forgent Power faces significant financial and operational risks. The company's trailing free cash flow is negative $27.01 million, even as quarterly operating cash flow improved to $50.45 million, because capex of $31.30 million consumes most of the cash generated. With debt-to-equity at 1.25x and total debt to capitalization at 55.5%, the balance sheet is leveraged, and the cash flow to debt ratio of just 0.072 means internally generated cash covers only a small fraction of obligations. Additionally, net margin is thin at 11.54%, leaving little cushion for execution missteps, and the company's growth is partly funded by external capital—a risk if credit conditions tighten or the data center order pipeline slows.
Market and competitive risks are also pronounced. The stock trades at extreme valuation multiples—30.1x price-to-book, 11.98x price-to-sales, and 89.9x EV/EBITDA—which are rich for an electrical equipment manufacturer and leave significant downside if growth decelerates or margins compress. The forward PE of 19.84x is roughly in line with diversified electrical equipment peers (typically 15–25x), but that assumes the consensus EPS of $5.17 is achieved; any shortfall would leave investors paying a triple-digit trailing multiple. The stock's beta is not available, but the -55.66% max drawdown and 6.1 million average volume imply far above-market volatility, and the wide analyst target spread ($44–$76) signals disagreement about execution. Recent news highlights the AI data center build-out as a key catalyst, but also notes execution risks, and the stock's sharp moves on company-specific news underscore its sensitivity to sentiment.
In a worst-case scenario, a failure to convert the backlog into revenue and cash, coupled with margin pressure and continued negative free cash flow, could trigger a severe re-rating. The stock could retest its 52-week low of $25.95, which would represent a decline of approximately 35% from the current price of $40.03. If the company misses earnings expectations or provides weak guidance, the low analyst target of $44.00 could be breached, and the stock could fall further to the September swing low of $28.64 (a 28% drop) or even the 52-week low. Given the -55.66% max drawdown from the peak, investors could lose more than half their capital in an adverse scenario, especially if the AI infrastructure trade unwinds or if the company fails to achieve the consensus EPS ramp.
FAQ
The key risks are ranked by severity: 1) Execution risk—failure to achieve the consensus EPS of $5.17 would leave the stock overvalued on a trailing basis, and any revenue deceleration could trigger a violent re-rating. 2) Financial risk—negative free cash flow of -$27.01 million and debt-to-equity of 1.25x mean growth is partly funded externally, and a credit tightening could strain the balance sheet. 3) Valuation risk—extreme multiples (30.1x PB, 11.98x PS) leave little room for error, and the stock has a -55.66% max drawdown. 4) Competitive/macro risk—the AI data center build-out could slow, or competition could pressure margins, as reflected in the wide analyst target spread of $44–$76.
The 12-month forecast has three scenarios: bull case (30% probability) targeting $66–$76, base case (50%) targeting $44–$55.17, and bear case (20%) targeting $25.95–$44.00. The base case is most likely, assuming the company meets consensus expectations with revenue growth moderating to 30–40% YoY and EPS ramping toward $5.17. The key assumption is that the AI data center demand cycle continues and the company converts its ~$3 billion backlog at stable margins. The average analyst target of $55.17 implies 37.8% upside, but the wide range reflects significant uncertainty.
FPS appears undervalued on a forward earnings basis but overvalued on most other metrics. The forward PE of 19.84x is roughly in line with diversified electrical equipment peers (15–25x), and the PEG ratio of 0.67 suggests the growth-adjusted valuation is attractive. However, the trailing PE of 206.9x, price-to-sales of 11.98x, and price-to-book of 30.1x are all rich, with the PB at the top of the company's short history. The market is pricing in a massive earnings ramp—if the consensus EPS of $5.17 is achieved, the stock trades at under 8x forward earnings, which would be remarkably cheap. The valuation debate hinges entirely on the credibility of that estimate.
FPS presents a compelling risk/reward for growth-oriented investors, with 37.8% upside to the average analyst target of $55.17 and a 'strong_buy' consensus. The company's revenue grew 94.3% YoY to $461.67 million, and the forward PE of 19.84x is reasonable if consensus EPS of $5.17 is achieved. However, the stock carries significant risks: negative free cash flow of -$27.01 million, a leveraged balance sheet with debt-to-equity of 1.25x, and extreme valuation multiples like 30.1x price-to-book. It is a good buy for investors who can tolerate high volatility and believe in the AI infrastructure thesis, but position sizing should be conservative given the -55.66% max drawdown.
FPS is more suitable for long-term investment (minimum 2–3 years) given its early-stage growth, high volatility, and the multi-year nature of the AI data center build-out. The stock has a -55.66% max drawdown and can move 10%+ in a single session, making it unsuitable for short-term trading unless one is a momentum trader. The negligible dividend yield (0.0085%) means returns depend entirely on capital appreciation. Earnings visibility is improving but still limited, and the company just turned profitable. A long-term horizon allows time for the backlog to convert and for free cash flow to turn positive, which would validate the thesis.

