HUBS

HubSpot

$216.64

-4.21%
Nov 4, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
HubSpot operates a cloud-based customer relationship management platform spanning marketing, sales, service, content management, and operations hubs, sold either à la carte or as bundled suites to small and mid-market businesses globally within the application software industry. The company is a recognized category leader in inbound marketing and mid-market CRM, positioning itself as the approachable, integrated alternative to enterprise-heavy Salesforce and point-solution competitors, with a land-and-expand model anchored in a large partner and app ecosystem. The current investor narrative has shifted decisively from growth-at-any-price to a debate over durable growth versus margin discipline: despite a Q2 2026 revenue beat, the stock has been punished on slowing customer growth and multiple analyst downgrades, with the shares down roughly 54% over the past year amid a broader 'SaaS apocalypse' rotation of capital toward AI infrastructure names. Management's pivot toward profitability — evidenced by positive GAAP net income in recent quarters and robust free cash flow — is now the central bull case, while bears question whether decelerating seat and customer growth signals structural saturation in the mid-market CRM TAM.

People also watch

Meta Platforms, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

Meta Platforms, Inc. Depositary Shares representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock

METAM

Analysis
Sarcos

Sarcos

STRC

Analysis
Salesforce

Salesforce

CRM

Analysis
Uber

Uber

UBER

Analysis
Automatic Data Processing

Automatic Data Processing

ADP

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy HUBS Today?

Rating: Hold with a constructive lean. The core thesis is that HubSpot's 54.27% one-year decline and 2.95x EV/Sales multiple already discount a meaningful growth slowdown, while the GAAP profitability inflection ($43.34 million Q2 2026 net income versus a $3.26 million loss a year earlier) and $767.23 million TTM free cash flow provide a real earnings floor — but the 23-of-30 Hold analyst consensus and $257.67 average target (+13.9% upside) confirm the market wants proof of stabilizing customer growth before re-rating the stock. This is a show-me story, not a table-pounding buy.

Supporting evidence is genuinely two-sided. On valuation, the forward PE of 13.45x against an estimated EPS average of $27.02 is the single most powerful bull datapoint — it implies the market is capitalizing trough earnings, and the PEG of 0.52 suggests growth is cheap relative to that trajectory. Revenue is still compounding at 19.83% YoY ($911.74 million in Q2 2026) with 83.8% gross margins, and the profitability trend is improving sequentially: operating income went from -$27.48 million in Q1 2025 to +$43.32 million in Q2 2026, with net income positive in each of the last four quarters ($16.54M, $54.43M, $32.55M, $43.34M). Against that, the trailing PE of 456x and EV/EBITDA of 98.87x show how thin the current earnings base is, and the 3.6% FCF yield is respectable but not deep value.

Three risks could invalidate the thesis: (1) customer growth keeps decelerating, which would force cuts to the $27.02 forward EPS estimate and re-open the multiple-compression debate; (2) the 0.36% trailing operating margin means any reinvestment step-up in R&D ($225.82 million) or sales and marketing ($397.71 million) could erase GAAP profits, as it did in Q2 2025; and (3) the SaaS sector rotation toward AI infrastructure could keep software multiples compressed regardless of company execution, with beta of 1.141 amplifying drawdowns. The rating would upgrade to Buy if customer growth stabilizes and net revenue retention holds while the stock trades below 3x EV/Sales, and would downgrade to Sell if forward EPS estimates are cut below $20 or revenue growth decelerates below 15%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued relative to its own history after a -65.57% max drawdown, but not yet cheap enough to compensate for the unresolved growth question.

Sign up to view all

HUBS 12-Month Price Forecast

HubSpot presents a classic post-de-rating setup: a category-leading software franchise growing revenue near 20% with 83.8% gross margins, now trading at 2.95x EV/Sales after a 54.27% one-year decline and a -65.57% max drawdown. The bull case rests on the forward PE of 13.45x, which prices current earnings as a trough, and on the demonstrated GAAP inflection from a $3.26 million loss in Q2 2025 to $43.34 million of net income in Q2 2026. The bear case rests on the customer-growth deceleration that triggered a 20% single-day drop on August 6, 2026, and on the 0.36% trailing operating margin that leaves no cushion if reinvestment resumes. The analyst distribution — 11 Buy, 23 Hold, 1 Sell, recommendation mean 2.49 — captures the stalemate: valuation is supportive but conviction is absent until growth stabilizes. I would upgrade to bullish if the next two quarters show customer growth stabilizing with operating margin holding above 4%, and downgrade to bearish if forward EPS estimates are cut below $20 or revenue growth falls below 15%.

Historical Price
Current Price $216.64
Average Target $257.50
High Target $320.00
Low Target $169.00

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on HubSpot's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $257.67 and implied upside of +18.9% versus the current price.

Average Target

$257.67

35 analysts

Implied Upside

+18.9%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

35

covering this stock

Price Range

$190 - $320

Analyst target range

Buy
11 (31%)
Hold
23 (66%)
Sell
1 (3%)

Coverage is broad with 30 analysts, but sentiment is decidedly mixed: 11 Buy, 23 Hold, and 1 Sell, yielding a recommendation mean of 2.49 (essentially Hold) despite the headline 'buy' label — a distribution that reflects deep skepticism rather than conviction. The average target price of $257.67 implies roughly +13.9% upside from the current $226.17, a modest expected return that is consistent with a Hold-rated, show-me story rather than a high-conviction call. The consensus is best characterized as cautiously neutral-to-constructive: analysts acknowledge the valuation is stretched to the downside but are unwilling to pound the table until customer growth and net revenue retention stabilize.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: HUBS Investment Factors

The bear case currently carries stronger near-term evidence: customer growth deceleration triggered a 20% single-day collapse, 23 of 30 analysts are at Hold, and the stock has lost more than half its value with no confirmed base. The bull case is genuine but forward-looking — GAAP profitability turned positive ($43.34 million net income in Q2 2026), free cash flow is $767 million, and a 13.45x forward PE prices in a trough earnings scenario. The single most important tension is whether the forward EPS estimate of $27.02 is achievable: if margin expansion delivers even a fraction of that step-up, the stock is deeply undervalued at 2.95x EV/Sales; if customer growth keeps decelerating and reinvestment resumes, the earnings base evaporates and the multiple is deserved. Everything else — the analyst dispersion, the technical damage, the SaaS rotation — is downstream of that one question.

Bullish

  • Forward PE of 13.4x signals trough earnings: The trailing PE of 456x is distorted by a razor-thin $0.002 EPS base, but the forward PE of 13.45x against an estimated EPS average of $27.02 implies the market is pricing current profitability as a cyclical low. If the margin ramp materializes, investors are buying a mid-teens multiple on a business still growing revenue at 19.83% YoY.
  • GAAP profitability inflection is real: Q2 2026 delivered $43.34 million of net income and $0.86 diluted EPS versus a net loss of $3.26 million (-$0.06) in Q2 2025, a swing of roughly $46.6 million year-over-year. Operating income turned positive at $43.32 million (4.75% margin) from -$24.61 million a year earlier, confirming the profitability pivot is operational, not accounting-driven.
  • Free cash flow of $767 million dwarfs earnings: TTM free cash flow of $767.23 million against a $21.05 billion market cap implies roughly a 3.6% FCF yield, and the PCF ratio of 27.67x is far more reasonable than the 456x trailing PE. This cash generation funds the margin transition without balance-sheet stress, with debt-to-equity at just 0.127.
  • Valuation compressed to 2.95x EV/Sales: EV/Sales of 2.95x and PS of 6.72x represent a dramatic de-rating from historical SaaS premium levels after a 54.27% one-year decline and -65.57% max drawdown. For a company still compounding revenue near 20% with 83.8% gross margins, this multiple embeds substantial pessimism that a stabilization in customer growth could reverse.

Bearish

  • Customer growth deceleration drove a 20% single-day drop: Despite beating Q2 2026 revenue estimates, the stock fell roughly 20% on August 6, 2026 as analyst downgrades focused on slowing customer growth. With subscription revenue of $894.03 million out of $911.74 million total, the entire model hinges on seat expansion and new logos in the mid-market — precisely the metric deteriorating.
  • Revenue growth decelerating sequentially: Q2 2026 revenue of $911.74 million grew 19.83% YoY, but sequential dollar adds are moderating: $35.41 million in Q2 2026 versus $36.81 million in Q1 2026 and $37.45 million in Q4 2025. The forward consensus of $5.88 billion implies high-teens growth, leaving little room for further deceleration before the multiple compresses again.
  • Operating margin of 0.36% leaves no cushion: The trailing operating margin is just 0.36% and net margin 1.47%, meaning the profitability story rests on a very thin base. Any reinvestment step-up in R&D ($225.82 million in Q2) or sales and marketing ($397.71 million) could erase GAAP earnings entirely, as it did in Q2 2025.
  • Analyst consensus is a divided Hold: Of 30 analysts, 23 rate Hold versus 11 Buy and 1 Sell, producing a recommendation mean of 2.49 — effectively neutral despite the headline 'buy' label. This distribution reflects skepticism that the growth-to-margin transition is durable, and the $190 low target sits 16% below the current price.

HUBS Technical Analysis

HubSpot is mired in a sustained, severe downtrend, with the stock down 54.27% over the trailing year and 40.83% year-to-date, a catastrophic underperformance versus the S&P 500's +10.39% one-year and +10.62% YTD returns (relative strength of -64.66% and -51.45%, respectively). At the current price of $226.17, the shares sit at roughly 18% of the 52-week range bounded by a $169.63 low and $484.23 high — a positioning that reflects a stock that has lost more than half its value and is only modestly off its lows, signaling persistent distribution rather than a clean capitulation bottom. The maximum drawdown of -65.57% underscores how deeply the growth premium has been unwound, and while the price is no longer at the absolute low, the burden of proof remains on the bulls to demonstrate a durable base.

Beta

1.14

1.14x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-65.6%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$170-$477

Price range past year

Annual Return

-54.1%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodHUBS ReturnS&P 500
1m-1.8%-1.0%
3m+7.0%-0.2%
6m+9.8%+4.0%
1y-54.1%+13.6%
ytd-43.3%+12.4%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

HUBS Fundamental Analysis

HubSpot's revenue trajectory remains solidly growth-oriented but is decelerating: Q2 2026 revenue of $911.74 million grew 19.83% year-over-year, a healthy absolute rate but a step down from the pace implied by earlier periods, and the sequential progression from $714.14 million (Q1 2025) through $760.87 million (Q2 2025), $809.52 million (Q3 2025), $846.33 million (Q4 2025), $881.00 million (Q1 2026) to $911.74 million (Q2 2026) shows consistent but moderating sequential dollar adds. The revenue mix is overwhelmingly subscription-driven — $894.03 million of subscription and circulation revenue versus just $17.72 million in service revenue — meaning the entire growth engine hinges on seat expansion, tier upgrades, and new customer acquisition in the mid-market, which is precisely the metric that triggered the August selloff on slowing customer growth. The consensus revenue estimate of $5.88 billion for the forward period implies continued high-teens growth, so the investment case now rests on whether HubSpot can sustain roughly 18-20% top-line expansion while the market re-rates SaaS multiples downward.

Quarterly Revenue

$911740000.0B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+19.8%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

82.3%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$767232000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Service
Subscription and Circulation

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is HUBS Overvalued?

Because HubSpot is now GAAP-profitable (trailing net income positive at $43.34 million in Q2 2026), the PE ratio is the appropriate lead metric — but it is nearly meaningless at 456x trailing given the razor-thin earnings base, so the forward PE of 13.45x is far more informative and reveals the market's implicit bet: analysts expect earnings to inflect dramatically, with the estimated EPS average of $27.02 (versus trailing EPS of roughly $0.002 on a per-share basis) implying an enormous forward earnings step-up. That gap between a 456x trailing and 13.45x forward multiple is the single most important valuation signal in this dataset — it says the market is pricing HubSpot as if current earnings are a trough and forward profitability will multiply several-fold, which is either a compelling setup or a dangerous assumption depending on whether margin expansion materializes. The PS ratio of 6.72x and EV/Sales of 2.95x are the more grounded cross-checks for a high-growth software company, and both have compressed dramatically from historical levels.

PE

456.0x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

Low-End

5-Year PE Range 53x~1742x

vs. Industry Avg

31.1x

Industry PE ~31.1x*

EV/EBITDA

98.9x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the fragility of the earnings base. Trailing operating margin is 0.36% and net margin 1.47%, so the $43.34 million Q2 2026 net income is a thin sliver on $911.74 million of revenue — a modest increase in R&D ($225.82 million) or sales and marketing ($397.71 million) would push the company back to losses, as happened in Q2 2025 (-$3.26 million). Revenue is 98% subscription ($894.03 million of $911.74 million), concentrating all risk in seat expansion and tier upgrades in the mid-market, the exact metric that decelerated and triggered the August selloff. The forward EPS estimate of $27.02 versus trailing EPS of roughly $0.002 means the entire valuation depends on a multi-fold earnings step-up that has not yet been demonstrated over a full cycle. Balance sheet risk is low — debt-to-equity of 0.127 and a current ratio of 1.67 — but that does not offset earnings volatility.

Market and competitive risks are dominated by multiple compression and sector rotation. The stock trades at 6.72x PS and 10.19x book after a 54.27% one-year decline, yet the SaaS de-rating may not be finished: capital is rotating toward AI infrastructure names, as evidenced by semiconductor-led index records while software names pull back. Beta of 1.141 means HubSpot amplifies broad market moves, and relative strength of -64.66% over one year shows it is being sold regardless of company-specific news. Competitive pressure from Salesforce at the enterprise end and point solutions at the low end threatens the mid-market land-and-expand model, while the 'SaaS apocalypse' narrative — with peers like MongoDB also punished — suggests the sector discount is structural, not idiosyncratic. The August 6 downgrade cycle shows how quickly sentiment can turn on a single customer-growth datapoint.

Worst-case scenario: customer growth continues decelerating through the next two earnings reports, forward EPS estimates of $27.02 are cut materially, and the stock re-tests its 52-week low of $169.63 — a decline of roughly 25% from the current $226.17. A more severe outcome, where the SaaS rotation intensifies and the analyst low target of $190 is breached on the way to the low, would put the stock near the -65.57% max drawdown trajectory already experienced. From $226.17, a move to the $169.63 low represents about -25%, and a capitulation toward the $150s would be roughly -35%. The realistic downside in an adverse scenario is therefore -25% to -35%, with the caveat that the stock has already demonstrated it can fall 65% from peak, so tail risk is not theoretical.

FAQ

Ranked by severity: first, growth risk — customer growth deceleration triggered a 20% single-day decline on August 6, 2026, and with 98% of revenue subscription-based ($894.03 million of $911.74 million), any further deterioration in seat expansion or net revenue retention directly threatens the $27.02 forward EPS estimate. Second, earnings fragility — a 0.36% trailing operating margin and 1.47% net margin mean the $43.34 million Q2 2026 net income could be erased by a modest step-up in R&D ($225.82 million) or sales and marketing ($397.71 million), as happened in Q2 2025 when the company posted a $3.26 million loss. Third, sector and multiple risk — capital rotation toward AI infrastructure names has compressed software multiples broadly, and with beta of 1.141 and relative strength of -64.66% over one year, HUBS amplifies any market or sector drawdown. Fourth, competitive risk — Salesforce at the enterprise end and point solutions at the low end pressure the mid-market land-and-expand model that underpins the entire growth thesis.

The base case (55% probability) targets $240-$275, anchored on the $257.67 average analyst target, assuming revenue growth decelerates gradually to 17-18% while the $27.02 forward EPS estimate is met and the consensus Hold rating persists. The bull case (25% probability) targets $300-$320, requiring customer growth to stabilize, net revenue retention to hold, and a second consecutive quarter of GAAP operating margin above 4.5% that converts Hold ratings to Buys and drives a re-rating from 2.95x EV/Sales. The bear case (20% probability) targets $169-$190, aligned with the 52-week low of $169.63 and the $190 analyst low target, and would be triggered by continued customer deceleration forcing cuts to forward EPS estimates. The base case is most likely because valuation is already supportive but conviction is absent — the key assumption is that the profitability pivot holds without further customer-growth deterioration.

The answer depends entirely on which multiple you trust. On trailing figures HUBS looks expensive — a 456x trailing PE, 98.87x EV/EBITDA, 6.72x PS, and 10.19x book — but those metrics are distorted by a razor-thin $0.002 trailing EPS and a 0.36% operating margin. On forward figures the picture inverts: a 13.45x forward PE against estimated EPS of $27.02 and a PEG of 0.52 imply the market is pricing current profitability as a cyclical low, and 2.95x EV/Sales is a dramatic discount to historical SaaS premium levels after a -65.57% max drawdown. The market is therefore paying a fair-to-modestly-undervalued price relative to the company's own history, but only if the multi-fold earnings step-up embedded in the $27.02 estimate materializes. If forward EPS estimates are cut, the 456x trailing PE becomes the relevant anchor and the stock is expensive at any price.

From a risk/reward standpoint, HUBS offers a modestly favorable but unproven setup: the $257.67 average analyst target implies +13.9% upside from $226.17, and the $320 high target implies +41.5%, while the $190 low target implies -16% downside and the 52-week low of $169.63 implies roughly -25%. The forward PE of 13.45x against estimated EPS of $27.02 is the strongest argument that the market is capitalizing trough earnings, and $767.23 million of TTM free cash flow provides a real floor beneath the story. However, 23 of 30 analysts rate the stock a Hold (recommendation mean 2.49), and the customer-growth deceleration that caused a 20% single-day drop on August 6, 2026 remains unresolved. It is a reasonable buy only for investors with a 2-3 year horizon who can tolerate a beta of 1.141 and a potential retest of the $169.63 low, and only as a partial position pending confirmation of stabilizing customer growth in the next earnings report.

HUBS is better suited to a long-term holding period of at least 2-3 years than to short-term trading. The stock is in a confirmed downtrend — down 54.27% over one year, 40.83% YTD, and sitting at roughly 18% of its 52-week range — with beta of 1.141 and demonstrated single-day moves of 20%, making short-term timing extremely difficult and momentum unfavorable. There is no dividend (payout ratio 0, yield 0) to compensate for waiting, so total return depends entirely on multiple re-rating and earnings delivery. The long-term case rests on the GAAP profitability inflection (net income positive in each of the last four quarters: $16.54M, $54.43M, $32.55M, $43.34M) and $767.23 million of TTM free cash flow compounding as margins expand. A staged entry over several quarters, adding on confirmation of stabilizing customer growth, is more appropriate than a single lump-sum purchase given the unresolved show-me dynamic.