PTON

Peloton

$5.46

+2.82%
Nov 4, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Peloton Interactive operates an interactive fitness platform built around connected hardware (Bike, Bike+, Tread, Row) and a recurring subscription that delivers live and on-demand classes, supplemented by the Precor commercial fitness brand, rental programs, accessories, and apparel; the company reports through Connected Fitness Products and Subscription segments, with subscription generating the majority of revenue and North America dominating geographically. Once the defining pandemic-era growth story and a category creator in connected fitness, Peloton now occupies a defensive, cost-discipline phase — a former high-multiple disruptor repositioning as a cash-generative, margin-focused business at a fraction of its former scale. The current investor debate centers on whether the company's first-ever stretch of GAAP profitability (Q4 FY2026 net income of $61.6M and full-year positive free cash flow of roughly $395M) represents a durable turnaround or merely a cost-cutting plateau masking structural subscriber attrition. Headlines over the past year capture this tension precisely — a 34% three-month rally in mid-2026 followed by an August plunge after earnings, with coverage framing Peloton as either a value trap down 97% from its highs or a leaner business finally earning its valuation.

People also watch

Hasbro

Hasbro

HAS

Analysis
Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.

Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.

LTH

Analysis
Mattel

Mattel

MAT

Analysis
Planet Fitness

Planet Fitness

PLNT

Analysis
YETI

YETI

YETI

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy PTON Today?

Rating: Hold, with a constructive bias. The thesis in one sentence: Peloton has genuinely crossed into GAAP profitability (Q4 FY2026 net income of $61.6M, 10.1% net margin, and ~$394.6M trailing free cash flow for a ~15% FCF yield) at a trough 1.05x PS multiple, but revenue growth of just 0.13% YoY and continuing subscriber losses mean the 15-analyst 'buy' consensus (mean 2.35) and $7.70 average target — roughly +45% upside from $5.31 — are not yet underwritten by the top line. The 8 Buy / 10 Hold / 2 Sell split and the extraordinary $4.00-to-$20.00 target range (a 5x spread) capture exactly this tension: the sell-side sees the profitability inflection as undervalued but has very low conviction on its durability.

The supporting evidence is real and quantifiable. On valuation, 1.05x PS and 1.16x EV/sales sit near the very bottom of the stock's own multi-year band (4.24x at June 2026 quarter-end, 6.75x in September 2025, above 9x in FY2022), and the 17.3x EV/EBITDA is moderate against $102.1M of quarterly EBITDA. On profitability, gross margin expanded sequentially from 50.5% in Q2 to 51.9% in Q3 to 56.7% in Q4 while SG&A fell to $199.7M from $249.2M, producing operating income of $81.1M (13.3% margin). On cash, Q4 operating cash flow of $107.9M against capex of only $2.3M and a $1.274B cash balance with a 2.84 current ratio mean the company is self-funding. The offset is that the forward PE of 22.4x versus trailing 42.2x requires earnings to roughly 16x the trailing $0.0245 EPS base to reach the $0.39 consensus, which only works if margins hold and the subscriber base stops shrinking.

The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are (1) subscriber attrition reaccelerating, which would erode the 72% subscription revenue layer ($436.6M of $607.7M) that carries the margins; (2) the Q4 56.7% gross margin proving a cost-cutting peak rather than a new baseline, especially given the fiscal Q2 loss of $38.7M on a 50.5% margin; and (3) balance-sheet optics, with negative shareholders' equity (ROE -45.2%, D/E -12.24) and ~$30M quarterly interest expense consuming a meaningful share of operating income. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if subscription revenue stabilizes or grows sequentially and gross margin holds above 55% for two consecutive quarters, or if the stock pulls back toward the $4.00-$4.79 zone where the FCF yield exceeds 20%; it would downgrade to Sell if revenue growth turns negative, gross margin rolls back toward 50%, or Morgan Stanley's Underweight view is echoed by further downgrades. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly undervalued on cash flow and sales, but not cheap on forward earnings — the discount to history reflects genuine skepticism about subscriber durability rather than a mispricing.

Sign up to view all

PTON 12-Month Price Forecast

The forward view is genuinely two-sided: the cash engine (roughly 15% FCF yield, $1.274B cash, 2.84 current ratio) and the margin trajectory (50.5% to 56.7% gross margin over three quarters) argue the market is underpricing a durable profitability floor, while flat revenue and continuing subscriber losses argue the Q4 print may mark a cost-cutting peak. The 55% base case of $5.30-$7.70 reflects that the most likely path is a slow grind toward the consensus target rather than a re-rating, with the 20% bull case ($7.70-$10.00) dependent on subscriber stabilization and the 25% bear case ($3.65-$4.79) dependent on renewed attrition. I would upgrade to bullish if subscription revenue grows sequentially for two quarters and gross margin holds above 55%, and downgrade to bearish if revenue turns negative or gross margin rolls back toward 50%. Given the 5x analyst target spread and 2.5 beta, position sizing should assume the bear case rather than the $7.70 mean.

Historical Price
Current Price $5.46
Average Target $5.46
High Target $6.28
Low Target $4.64

Wall Street consensus

Coverage is moderate with 15 analysts and a consensus recommendation of "buy" (mean rating 2.35 on a 1-5 scale), split 8 Buy, 10 Hold, and 2 Sell — a cautiously constructive stance that leans bullish on the margin but with a substantial hold bloc reflecting uncertainty. The average target price of $7.70 implies roughly +45% upside from the current $5.31, a meaningful gap that suggests the sell-side sees the profitability inflection as undervalued by the market; consensus FY EPS of $0.39 and revenue of $2.79B underpin that view. Sentiment is not uniformly positive, however: Morgan Stanley downgraded to Underweight from Equal Weight in September 2026, while Canaccord Genuity and Goldman Sachs reiterated Buy in late October, so the institutional tape shows fresh conviction on both sides rather than a one-way upgrade cycle. The target range is extraordinarily wide — $4.00 low to $20.00 high against a $7.70 average — which signals very low conviction and high dispersion of outcomes. The $20 high target effectively assumes a full re-rating: subscriber stabilization, sustained double-digit operating margins, multiple expansion back toward growth-company levels, and likely a strategic catalyst such as an acquisition (Garmin has been floated in coverage as a logical buyer). The $4 low target, below the current price, prices in renewed subscriber attrition, margin compression as promotional intensity returns, and the possibility that the Q4 profit was a cost-cutting peak rather than a new baseline. With a spread of 5x between low and high and a short ratio of 6.66, expect continued headline-driven volatility; the consensus average is a reasonable anchor, but the dispersion argues for sizing positions to the downside scenario rather than the mean.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: PTON Investment Factors

The bull case rests on hard numbers: a genuine profitability inflection (Q4 net income $61.6M, 56.7% gross margin), a ~15% FCF yield, and a 1.05x PS multiple near the bottom of the stock's historical range, with analysts implying +45% upside to a $7.70 average target. The bear case is equally concrete: revenue grew just 0.13% YoY, subscribers are still leaving, Q2 posted a $38.7M loss, and the 5x spread between the $4 and $20 targets shows the sell-side has little conviction about durability. On balance the evidence currently favors the bear side marginally — the profitability is real but the top line is not yet stabilizing, and a cost-cutting plateau can only be harvested for so long before margin expansion runs out of room. The single most important tension is whether the subscriber base has bottomed: if churn stabilizes, the 1.05x PS multiple and 15% FCF yield make the stock conspicuously cheap, but if attrition continues, the Q4 profit marks a peak rather than a floor and the $4 low target becomes the relevant anchor.

Bullish

  • First sustained GAAP profitability achieved: Q4 FY2026 delivered net income of $61.6M (10.1% net margin) and operating income of $81.1M (13.3% operating margin), following Q3's $26.4M profit — the first real stretch of GAAP profitability in company history. Gross margin expanded sequentially from 50.5% in Q2 to 51.9% in Q3 to 56.7% in Q4, showing the improvement is structural cost-of-revenue driven (cost of revenue fell to $263.4M) rather than a one-off.
  • Free cash flow yield of roughly 15%: Trailing free cash flow of $394.6M against a ~$2.58B market cap implies an FCF yield near 15%, an extraordinary level for any public company. With Q4 operating cash flow of $107.9M and capex of only $2.3M, Peloton is now self-funding rather than dependent on external capital, a dramatic change from the 2022-era cash burn.
  • Valuation near multi-year trough on sales: At 1.05x PS and 1.16x EV/sales, PTON trades far below its own historical band (4.24x at June 2026 quarter-end, 6.75x in September 2025, above 9x in FY2022). The forward PE of 22.4x versus trailing 42.2x implies the market expects earnings to roughly double, and the 17.3x EV/EBITDA is moderate for a business generating $102.1M quarterly EBITDA.
  • Analyst consensus implies 45% upside: The 15-analyst consensus is 'buy' (mean 2.35) with an average target of $7.70 versus the $5.31 price — roughly +45% upside. Eight Buy ratings against ten Hold and two Sell, with Canaccord and Goldman reiterating Buy in late October, show fresh institutional conviction that the profitability inflection is undervalued.

Bearish

  • Revenue flat and subscribers still leaving: Q4 revenue of $607.7M grew just 0.13% year-over-year, and the trailing four quarters total roughly $2.45B versus pandemic peaks. August coverage explicitly framed the earnings plunge as 'first-ever profitability overshadowed by continued subscriber losses' — the installed base that drives 72% subscription revenue ($436.6M of $607.7M) is still shrinking.
  • Profitability uneven across the year: The seasonally weak fiscal Q2 posted a $38.7M net loss on a 50.5% gross margin, a reminder that the annual profit is not yet evenly distributed. If promotional intensity returns or hardware volumes soften, the Q4 margin peak (56.7%) may prove cyclical rather than a new baseline.
  • Extreme analyst dispersion signals low conviction: Targets range from $4.00 to $20.00 — a 5x spread around a $7.70 average — which is unusually wide and reflects genuine disagreement about whether the turnaround is durable. Morgan Stanley downgraded to Underweight in September 2026, and the $4 low target sits below the current price, pricing in renewed attrition.
  • Negative equity and high leverage optics: ROE is -45.2% and debt-to-equity is -12.24 because shareholders' equity is negative, and interest expense of ~$30M per quarter consumes a meaningful share of operating income. The balance sheet remains a constraint on strategic flexibility and any downturn in EBITDA would pressure coverage ratios.

PTON Technical Analysis

PTON is in a sustained, multi-year downtrend that has stabilized into a wide, volatile base. The stock is down 26.96% over the trailing year versus a 10.39% gain for SPY, a relative-strength gap of -37.35 percentage points, and sits at just 39.1% of its 52-week range (52-week low $3.65, high $7.92) with the current $5.31 price roughly 33% below the high. That positioning is neither a momentum breakout nor a capitulation low — it reflects a market that has stopped pricing collapse but has not yet priced recovery, leaving the stock in a no-man's-land where the burden of proof remains on fundamentals. Recent momentum has turned constructive even as the longer trend remains negative: the stock is up 7.93% over the past month against a -1.99% decline for SPY, a +9.92 point relative-strength swing, though it is still down 18.56% over three months and 6.18% over six months. This one-month-versus-one-year divergence looks like mean reversion off the September-October trough near $4.79-$4.85 rather than a confirmed trend reversal, and the path has been choppy — a spike to $6.61 in early August was followed by a single-session gap to $5.505 on August 6 earnings, evidence of event-driven fragility. Key technical levels are clear: support clusters at the $4.79-$4.85 October lows with the $3.65 52-week low as the ultimate floor, while resistance sits at the $6.55-$6.61 August highs and the $7.92 52-week high beyond that; a volume-backed break above $6.60 would suggest the market is beginning to underwrite the profitability story, whereas a loss of $4.79 would reopen the downside toward the lows. With a beta of 2.5 — 150% more volatile than the market — and a max drawdown of -58.78%, position sizing must assume violent two-way moves, and the 6.66 short ratio (over six days of average volume to cover) means squeezes and air pockets are both plausible.

Beta

—

—

Max Drawdown

-58.8%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

—

Price range past year

Annual Return

-22.8%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodPTON ReturnS&P 500
1m+9.0%-1.0%
3m-0.8%-0.2%
6m-4.0%+4.0%
1y-22.8%+13.6%
ytd-10.8%+12.4%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

PTON Fundamental Analysis

Revenue has flattened at a low level rather than recovered: Q4 FY2026 revenue of $607.7M grew just 0.13% year-over-year, and the trailing four quarters ($607.7M, $630.9M, $656.5M, $550.8M) total roughly $2.45B — a far cry from pandemic peaks and consistent with the subscriber losses flagged in August coverage. The segment mix shows the problem and the promise: subscription revenue of $436.6M (about 72% of the total) dwarfs product revenue of $171.2M, so the installed base is the economic engine, and any churn in subscribers directly erodes the high-margin recurring layer even as hardware sales remain cyclical and low-margin. The growth trend implies a business in harvest mode — the investment case now rests on monetizing and stabilizing the base, not on top-line expansion, and consensus FY revenue estimates near $2.79B suggest only modest recovery. Profitability has inflected decisively: Q4 net income of $61.6M (10.1% net margin) and operating income of $81.1M (13.3% operating margin) followed Q3's $26.4M profit, with gross margin expanding from 50.5% in Q2 to 51.9% in Q3 to 56.7% in Q4 — a clear, multi-quarter expansion driven by cost of revenue falling to $263.4M and opex discipline (SG&A down to $199.7M from $249.2M in Q2). The one blemish is the seasonally weak fiscal Q2 (December quarter), which posted a $38.7M net loss on a 50.5% gross margin, a reminder that profitability is not yet evenly distributed across the year; still, a 52.6% trailing gross margin and 7.6% operating margin are respectable for a hardware-plus-subscription model and mark a dramatic turnaround from the deeply negative margins of FY2022-FY2023. The balance sheet and cash engine are the strongest part of the story: trailing free cash flow of $394.6M against a $2.58B market cap implies a roughly 15% FCF yield, cash stood at $1.274B at quarter-end, and the current ratio of 2.84 signals ample liquidity. Caveats are real — ROE is -45.2% and debt-to-equity is negative (-12.24) because shareholders' equity is negative, interest expense runs about $30M per quarter, and Q3 saw a $201.4M debt repayment that consumed cash; but with operating cash flow of $107.9M in Q4 alone and capex of only $2.3M, the company is now funding itself internally rather than depending on external financing, which materially lowers financial risk versus the 2022-era cash burn.

Quarterly Revenue

$607700000.0B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+0.1%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

56.7%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$394600000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

Product
Subscription and Circulation

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is PTON Overvalued?

Because Peloton is now GAAP profitable (Q4 net income of $61.6M; trailing EPS of $0.0245), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and it tells a nuanced story: the trailing PE of 42.2x looks rich, but the forward PE of 22.4x on consensus FY EPS of $0.39 implies the market expects earnings to grow roughly 16x from the current trailing base — a gap that prices in continued margin expansion and debt reduction rather than revenue growth. The PS ratio of 1.05x and EV/sales of 1.16x are the more telling multiples for a business with flat revenue, and they frame the stock as cheap on sales even after the recent rally. Peer comparison is constrained because the provided valuation dataset contains no explicit industry-average multiples; on an absolute basis, however, a 1.05x PS and 1.16x EV/sales are well below the 3-7x sales multiples Peloton commanded in its growth era and below typical premium consumer-brand levels, while the 17.3x EV/EBITDA is moderate for a company with $102.1M quarterly EBITDA — the discount appears to reflect skepticism about subscriber durability rather than balance-sheet risk. Historically, Peloton's own PS band has compressed dramatically: price/sales was 4.24x at the June 2026 quarter-end, 3.91x in December 2025, 6.75x in September 2025, and above 9x as recently as FY2022 — so at 1.05x the stock sits near the very bottom of its multi-year valuation range, a level that historically has signaled either deep value or fundamental deterioration, and the market is currently pricing the latter. The forward PE of 22.4x versus trailing 42.2x is the key tell: if the earnings trajectory holds, the stock is not expensive, but the multiple only works if margins stay expanded and the subscriber base stops shrinking.

PE

42.2x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

Mid-Range

5-Year PE Range 11x~67x

vs. Industry Avg

21.9x

Industry PE ~21.9x*

EV/EBITDA

17.3x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks center on the durability of a profit base built on cost cuts rather than growth. Revenue of $607.7M grew only 0.13% year-over-year, and the trailing four quarters (~$2.45B) remain well below pandemic peaks, so every dollar of margin expansion has come from cost of revenue falling to $263.4M and SG&A dropping to $199.7M from $249.2M in Q2 — levers that cannot be pulled indefinitely. The fiscal Q2 loss of $38.7M on a 50.5% gross margin shows profitability is not yet evenly distributed, and with interest expense of ~$30M per quarter against $81.1M of Q4 operating income, a modest EBITDA decline would quickly erode coverage. Negative shareholders' equity (ROE -45.2%, D/E -12.24) leaves little cushion if the subscriber base — which drives 72% of revenue at $436.6M — continues to shrink. Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and event-driven volatility. Beta of 2.5 means PTON moves 150% more than the market, and the stock has already fallen 26.96% over the trailing year against SPY's +10.39%, a -37.35 point relative-strength gap that reflects persistent sector rotation away from connected fitness. The 5x spread between the $4 low and $20 high analyst targets signals very low conviction, and Morgan Stanley's September 2026 downgrade to Underweight shows the institutional tape can turn quickly; the August 6 earnings gap from $6.52 to $5.505 demonstrates how fast a single print can reprice the stock. A short ratio of 6.66 amplifies both squeezes and air pockets, and competitive pressure from cheaper fitness apps and hardware rivals keeps promotional intensity a live threat to the 56.7% gross margin. The worst-case scenario is a chain in which subscriber attrition reaccelerates, promotional spending returns to defend the base, gross margin rolls back toward the 50.5% Q2 level, and the Q4 profit is reclassified by the market as a cost-cutting peak — triggering downgrades and a re-rating toward the $4.00 analyst low. From the current $5.31, that represents roughly -25%, and a full retest of the $3.65 52-week low would be about -31%; the stock's -58.78% max drawdown shows that a disorderly outcome, such as a failed turnaround narrative combined with a broader risk-off move in high-beta consumer names, could produce losses of 30-60% from here. Position sizing should assume the bear case, not the $7.70 consensus mean.

FAQ

Ranked by severity: first, subscriber attrition — subscription is 72% of revenue ($436.6M of $607.7M) and carries the margins, so continued churn would erode the entire profitability thesis and validate the $4.00 low target. Second, margin durability — the fiscal Q2 loss of $38.7M on a 50.5% gross margin shows the Q4 56.7% peak may be a cost-cutting high rather than a new baseline, and cost of revenue and SG&A cuts cannot be repeated indefinitely. Third, financial structure — negative shareholders' equity (ROE -45.2%, D/E -12.24) and ~$30M quarterly interest expense against $81.1M of Q4 operating income leave little cushion if EBITDA declines. Fourth, market and event risk — beta of 2.5, a -58.78% max drawdown, a 6.66 short ratio, and the August 6 single-session gap from $6.52 to $5.505 show how violently a single print or downgrade can reprice the stock.

The 12-month forecast is split into three scenarios: a 55% base case of $5.30-$7.70 (revenue roughly flat in the $2.4-2.8B range, gross margin near 52-56%, FCF of $300-400M, and a slow grind toward but not reaching the $7.70 consensus); a 25% bear case of $3.65-$4.79 (renewed subscriber attrition, promotional spending returning, margin rolling back toward 50.5%, and downgrades retesting the October lows and 52-week low); and a 20% bull case of $7.70-$10.00 (subscriber stabilization, gross margin sustained in the mid-50s, and a re-rating toward 1.5-2.0x sales or an acquisition bid, with the $20 high target as the tail). The base case is most likely, and its key assumption is that the Q4 profit represents a durable floor rather than a cost-cutting peak — the single variable that would most shift the distribution.

The answer depends on the metric: PTON is cheap on sales and cash flow but not on forward earnings. At 1.05x PS and 1.16x EV/sales, the stock sits near the very bottom of its own multi-year band — 4.24x at June 2026 quarter-end, 6.75x in September 2025, and above 9x in FY2022 — and the ~15% FCF yield on $394.6M trailing free cash flow is unusually high for any public company. However, the trailing PE of 42.2x and forward PE of 22.4x require earnings to grow roughly 16x from the $0.0245 trailing EPS base to reach the $0.39 consensus, which only works if margins hold and subscribers stop leaving. The market is therefore paying a discount on the recurring-revenue franchise while pricing skepticism about its durability — a fair-to-modestly-undervalued price on cash flow, but not a bargain on forward earnings.

From a risk/reward standpoint PTON offers roughly +45% upside to the $7.70 analyst average target from $5.31, against a downside of about -10% to the $4.79 October low and -31% to the $3.65 52-week low — an asymmetric setup only if the profitability floor holds. The bull evidence is concrete: Q4 net income of $61.6M, gross margin up from 50.5% to 56.7% over three quarters, and a ~15% FCF yield at 1.05x PS. The bear evidence is equally concrete: revenue grew just 0.13% YoY, the fiscal Q2 posted a $38.7M loss, and the 8 Buy / 10 Hold / 2 Sell split with a 5x target spread shows low sell-side conviction. It is a reasonable buy only for risk-tolerant investors with a multi-year horizon who size positions to the bear case; for conservative investors, the flat top line and 2.5 beta make it unsuitable.

PTON is better suited to a long-term, multi-year holding than to short-term trading, but only for investors who can absorb severe volatility. The growth stage is late-cycle harvest mode — revenue is flat at ~$2.45B trailing and the thesis rests on margin durability and cash generation rather than expansion — which favors patient holders who can wait for subscriber stabilization to prove out. The risk profile argues against short-term positioning: beta of 2.5, a -58.78% max drawdown, a 6.66 short ratio, and event-driven gaps like the August 6 move from $6.52 to $5.505 make tactical trading a coin flip. There is no dividend (payout ratio 0, yield 0) and earnings visibility is low given the $4.00-$20.00 analyst spread, so a suggested minimum holding period of 18-24 months — spanning at least four quarterly prints — is appropriate to give the profitability thesis time to be validated or invalidated.