Under Armour
UAA
$5.77
+8.46%
Under Armour, Inc. designs, markets, and distributes performance-based athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories across North America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and Latin America, selling through wholesale partners, its own digital channels, and roughly 440 company-owned outlet and full-price stores. The Baltimore-based company, founded in 1996 and still led by controlling shareholder Kevin Plank, occupies a challenging middle ground in the global sportswear industry — a challenger brand squeezed between Nike's scale and Adidas' global reach on one side and fast-growing value players and upstarts like On and Hoka on the other. The current investor narrative centers on whether a multi-year turnaround under Plank can stabilize a business that has posted repeated losses and revenue declines, with the debate sharpened by a Barclays downgrade to Underweight in August 2026 on concerns about a delayed brand recovery and intensifying competition, alongside persistent questions about margin execution and North American wholesale weakness. Sentiment remains deeply divided: some analysts point to a depressed valuation and improving gross margin as evidence of a bottoming story, while skeptics argue the brand's pricing power and relevance continue to erode.…
UAA
Under Armour
$5.77
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy UAA Today?
Rating: Hold. Under Armour is a deeply discounted turnaround option, not a proven recovery: at $5.32 the stock trades at 0.50x PS and 0.66x EV/Sales against a 54.09% gross margin, but revenue is still shrinking at -3.43% YoY, trailing EPS is -$0.20, and trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M. The consensus 'hold' rating (2.92 mean across 18 analysts, 4 Buy / 18 Hold / 4 Sell) and $6.30 average target imply only +18.4% upside, which is modest compensation for a 1.603 beta and a 47.54% max drawdown over the past year.
Supporting evidence is mixed but tilts toward patience rather than purchase. The valuation is genuinely at a multi-year trough — PS of 0.50x versus 2.42x in June 2026 and above 5.6x in 2021, and P/B of 1.75x near the low end of a 1.11x–4.24x range — and gross margin of 54.09% in the June 2026 quarter (up from 42.01% in March 2026) proves product economics remain sound. However, SG&A of $543.1M consumed nearly the entire $593.8M gross profit, leaving operating income of just $46.7M (4.26% operating margin) and net income of $545K, while the December 2025 quarter's -$430.8M loss (-32.3% net margin) shows how violently results can swing. The forward PE of 27.85x rests entirely on consensus EPS of $0.546 with no trailing support (PEG of -0.03), and debt-to-equity of 1.37 with cash-flow-to-debt of 0.08 leaves little balance-sheet cushion.
Three risks could invalidate even this cautious stance: continued revenue erosion below the $1.1B quarterly level, a cut to the $0.546 forward EPS estimate that removes the only earnings-based support for the price, and a break below the $4.13 52-week low that would confirm the downtrend. The rating would upgrade to Buy on evidence of two consecutive quarters of positive revenue growth combined with SG&A below roughly $520M (restoring operating margin above 5%), or if the stock fell toward the $4.00 analyst low while gross margin held above 50%. It would downgrade to Sell on a forward-EPS cut below $0.40 or a decisive close below $4.13. Verdict: undervalued versus its own history but fairly-to-fully valued versus its current fundamentals — a speculative deep-value option, not a core holding.
Sign up to view all
UAA 12-Month Price Forecast
Under Armour is a cheap stock with an unproven earnings recovery: the 0.50x PS and 1.75x P/B sit at the bottom of multi-year ranges, but revenue is still shrinking at -3.43% YoY, trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M, and the forward PE of 27.85x depends entirely on a $0.546 EPS estimate that has no trailing support. The 54.09% gross margin demonstrates the product economics work, so the entire thesis reduces to whether $543.1M of quarterly SG&A can be right-sized before the revenue base erodes further. Analyst sentiment is cautious — 22 of 26 ratings at Hold or Sell, with Barclays cutting to Underweight in August 2026 — and the $4.00–$12.00 target spread signals very low conviction. I would upgrade to bullish on two consecutive quarters of positive revenue growth with operating margin above 5%, and downgrade to bearish on a forward-EPS cut below $0.40 or a close below the $4.13 low. Until then, the risk/reward is balanced but the evidence favors waiting over buying.
Wall Street consensus
Coverage is moderate with 18 analysts, and the distribution is decidedly cautious: 4 Buy, 18 Hold, and 4 Sell, yielding a consensus recommendation of "hold" and a recommendation mean of 2.92 (where 3.0 is a pure hold). The average target price of $6.30 implies roughly +18.4% upside from the current $5.32, a modest but not trivial expected return that reflects the stock's depressed base rather than strong conviction. The consensus leans neutral-to-bearish, consistent with a name where the bull case rests on multiple expansion from trough levels rather than on visible earnings momentum.
The target range is extremely wide — $4.00 at the low to $12.00 at the high, a 3x spread that signals very low conviction and high uncertainty about the turnaround's outcome. The $12.00 high target assumes a full brand recovery with margin normalization and a re-rating toward historical sales multiples, while the $4.00 low essentially prices in continued revenue erosion, margin compression, and competitive share loss — notably below the current price and near the 52-week low of $4.13. Recent institutional actions skew negative: Barclays downgraded to Underweight from Equal Weight in August 2026, Stifel cut to Hold from Buy in May 2026, and Citigroup maintains a Sell, with only UBS consistently reiterating Buy. The wide dispersion and downgrade pattern suggest analysts see limited near-term catalysts and are waiting for concrete evidence of stabilization before turning constructive.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: UAA Investment Factors
The bear case currently carries stronger evidence: revenue is still contracting at -3.43% YoY, trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M, operating margin is -0.71%, and the analyst community has been downgrading (Barclays to Underweight, Stifel to Hold) with 22 of 26 ratings at Hold or Sell. The bull case is almost entirely a valuation and optionality argument — 0.50x PS at a multi-year trough, a 54.09% gross margin that proves product economics work, and a forward EPS of $0.546 that would make the stock look reasonable if achieved. The single most important tension is whether the 54% gross margin can be converted into operating profit by right-sizing the $543.1M quarterly SG&A load before the revenue base erodes further; if SG&A leverage materializes, the 0.50x PS re-rates sharply, but if revenue keeps sliding, the low multiple is a value trap. Near-term, the stock is a high-beta (1.603) mean-reversion trade off oversold levels rather than a confirmed fundamental recovery.
Bullish
- Deep historical valuation trough: At a PS of 0.50x and EV/Sales of 0.66x, UAA trades at the very bottom of a multi-year band that saw PS above 5.6x in 2021 and 2.42x as recently as June 2026. Price-to-book of 1.75x sits near the low end of a 1.11x–4.24x historical range, meaning the market is pricing in near-permanent impairment of a brand that still generates $4.4B+ in annualized revenue.
- Gross margin structurally intact: Gross margin of 54.09% in the June 2026 quarter is broadly in line with profitable branded apparel peers and up sharply from 42.01% in March 2026 and 44.71% in December 2025. This shows the product economics are sound and the problem is SG&A-heavy expense structure ($543.1M in the quarter), which is precisely the lever a turnaround can pull.
- Forward EPS implies real recovery path: Consensus forward EPS of $0.546 against a trailing EPS of -$0.20 implies the Street expects a swing of roughly $0.75 per share in earnings. At the current $5.32 price, the forward PE of 27.85x is high only because the earnings base is depressed — if the $0.546 estimate is achieved, the stock is not expensive on normalized numbers.
- Analyst target implies double-digit upside: The average target of $6.30 offers +18.4% upside from $5.32, and the high target of $12.00 implies more than 125% upside if a full brand recovery and re-rating materialize. Even the consensus 'hold' rating (2.92 mean) reflects a depressed base rather than outright bearishness, with 4 Buy ratings still on the tape.
Bearish
- Revenue contraction with no inflection: Latest quarter revenue of $1.098B fell 3.43% year-over-year, following $1.171B in March 2026 and $1.334B in December 2025. Revenue has been stuck in a $1.1–$1.4B quarterly band with no acceleration, directly undermining the turnaround thesis and suggesting continued share loss to Nike, Adidas, On, and Hoka.
- Not sustainably profitable, cash-flow negative: Trailing EPS is -$0.20, operating margin is -0.71%, and trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M, meaning the company is not self-funding. The June 2026 quarter's $545K net income on a 0.05% margin is a rounding error, and the December 2025 quarter's -$430.8M loss (-32.3% net margin) shows how violently results can swing.
- Leverage and liquidity strain: Debt-to-equity of 1.37 is elevated for apparel, the current ratio of 1.62 offers only modest cushion, and cash-flow-to-debt is a paltry 0.08. Cash fell to $398.9M from $468.4M while the company repaid $200M of debt in the March quarter, leaving financial flexibility dependent on capital markets rather than internal generation.
- Analyst downgrade cycle and wide dispersion: Barclays cut to Underweight in August 2026, Stifel cut to Hold from Buy in May 2026, and Citigroup maintains a Sell, leaving 22 of 26 ratings at Hold or Sell. The $4.00–$12.00 target range is a 3x spread that signals very low conviction, and the $4.00 low sits below the current price near the $4.13 52-week low.
UAA Technical Analysis
UAA is in a structurally weak, range-bound downtrend punctuated by sharp rallies, with the stock up 16.41% over the past year but sitting at just $5.32 — roughly 30% of the way up its 52-week range of $4.13 to $8.15. That positioning near the lower third of the annual band signals the long-term trend remains damaged despite the positive 1-year figure, which is largely an artifact of a low starting base rather than sustained accumulation. The stock has failed repeatedly to hold above the $7 level, most recently peaking at $7.43 in mid-July 2026 before a violent 47.54% max drawdown, underscoring that rallies have been sold into rather than bought.
Short-term momentum has turned sharply positive and is diverging from the medium-term trend: UAA is up 12.95% over the past month versus a 21.30% decline over three months and a 16.74% drop over six months, a classic mean-reversion bounce off oversold territory. The 1-month relative strength of +14.94% against SPY (which fell 1.99%) shows the rebound is stock-specific rather than market-driven, while the 3-month relative strength of -19.29% confirms severe underperformance over the intermediate window. This divergence — a strong month inside a weak quarter — typically signals either the early stages of a trend reversal or a temporary squeeze; the recent move from $4.60 on October 26 to $5.32 on November 3 (+15.7% in six sessions) on elevated volume of 9.45 million shares suggests short-covering pressure given the 5.91 short ratio.
Key technical levels are well defined: support sits at the 52-week low of $4.13, with a nearer shelf around $4.27–$4.50 where the stock bottomed in late September 2026, while resistance lies at the $7.25–$7.43 zone that capped the July rally and the 52-week high of $8.15 beyond that. A decisive breakout above $7.43 would signal a genuine trend change and likely force short covering, whereas a breakdown below $4.13 would confirm the downtrend and open fresh lows. With a beta of 1.603, UAA is roughly 60% more volatile than the S&P 500, meaning position sizing should be materially smaller than a market-beta equivalent and stop-loss discipline is essential given the stock's history of 12%+ single-week moves.
Beta
—
—
Max Drawdown
-47.5%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
—
Price range past year
Annual Return
+28.8%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | UAA Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +22.8% | -1.0% |
| 3m | -9.8% | -0.2% |
| 6m | -10.3% | +4.0% |
| 1y | +28.8% | +13.6% |
| ytd | +9.1% | +12.4% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
UAA Fundamental Analysis
Revenue is contracting and the trajectory is deteriorating: the most recent quarter (ended June 30, 2026) delivered $1.098 billion in revenue, down 3.43% year-over-year, following $1.171 billion in the March 2026 quarter and $1.334 billion in the December 2025 quarter — a sequential decline that reflects both seasonality and genuine demand softness. By segment, apparel dominates at $734.0 million, with footwear at $245.3 million, accessories at $95.7 million, and licensing at $24.8 million, meaning the core apparel franchise carries the bulk of the risk and any wholesale weakness in North America flows directly to the top line. The multi-quarter trend shows revenue stuck in a $1.1–$1.4 billion quarterly band with no evidence of acceleration, which undermines the turnaround thesis and suggests the brand is still ceding share to competitors.
Profitability is razor-thin and highly erratic: the latest quarter produced net income of just $545,000 on a 0.05% net margin, a dramatic swing from the December 2025 quarter's -$430.8 million loss (-32.3% net margin) that was driven largely by a $270.6 million tax charge. Gross margin has been the one bright spot, expanding to 54.09% in the June 2026 quarter from 42.01% in March 2026 and 44.71% in December 2025, though this volatility partly reflects mix and discounting timing rather than durable pricing power. Operating margin of -0.71% on a trailing basis and a trailing EPS of -$0.20 confirm the company is not sustainably profitable, and the gap between the 54% gross margin and near-zero operating income highlights how heavily SG&A — $543.1 million in the latest quarter — weighs on the model.
The balance sheet is a genuine concern: debt-to-equity stands at 1.37, the current ratio is 1.62, and trailing free cash flow is -$81.1 million, meaning the company is not currently self-funding. Cash flow quality is highly seasonal and erratic — operating cash flow was +$109.1 million in the June 2026 quarter but -$332.2 million in the March 2026 quarter, and the company repaid $200 million of debt in the March quarter while drawing on financing, with cash falling to $398.9 million from $468.4 million. ROE of -35.04% and ROA of just 0.93% underscore how little the equity base is generating, and with a paltry 0.08 cash-flow-to-debt ratio in the most recent ratio snapshot, the company's financial flexibility depends on continued access to capital markets rather than internal cash generation.
Quarterly Revenue
$1.1B
2026-06
Revenue YoY Growth
-3.4%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
54.1%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$-81116000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is UAA Overvalued?
Because trailing net income is negative (EPS of -$0.20, trailing PE of -4.99), the PE ratio is not meaningful and I have selected the price-to-sales ratio as the primary metric, supplemented by EV/Sales given negative EBITDA. UAA trades at a PS of 0.50x and an EV/Sales of 0.66x, extraordinarily low absolute multiples that reflect the market's deep skepticism about the durability of the revenue base and the path back to profitability. The forward PE of 27.85x — based on consensus EPS of $0.546 — implies the market expects a dramatic earnings recovery, and the enormous gap between the negative trailing PE and the positive forward PE captures the entire bull-bear debate: either margins normalize sharply or the forward estimate proves illusory.
Against the broader apparel manufacturing sector, UAA's 0.50x PS and 0.66x EV/Sales represent a steep discount to the roughly 1.5–2.5x sales multiples typical of profitable branded apparel peers, and its 1.75x price-to-book is well below the 2.5–4x range historically commanded by premium sportswear names. The discount is partly justified: a -9.98% net margin, -0.71% operating margin, and negative free cash flow are materially inferior to sector norms, and the 1.37 debt-to-equity ratio is elevated for the industry. However, the 54.09% gross margin is broadly in line with branded apparel peers, suggesting the problem is expense structure and brand heat rather than intrinsic product economics — which is precisely the lever a successful turnaround would pull.
Historically, UAA's PS ratio has compressed dramatically: it traded at 2.42x in the June 2026 ratio snapshot, 2.11x in March 2026, and above 5.6x as recently as 2021, so the current 0.50x sits at the very bottom of its multi-year band. Its price-to-book of 1.75x is near the low end of a range that spanned 1.11x to 4.24x over the past several years. This places the stock at a historical valuation trough, which can mean either a genuine deep-value opportunity if margins recover or a value trap if fundamental deterioration continues — and with a PEG ratio of -0.03 and negative EBITDA multiple of -67.24x, the numbers offer no earnings-based support for the current price.
PE
-5.0x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Low-End
5-Year PE Range 5x~95x
vs. Industry Avg
21.3x
Industry PE ~21.3x*
EV/EBITDA
-67.2x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks are acute. Trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M and trailing EPS is -$0.20, so the business is not self-funding, while debt-to-equity of 1.37 and a cash-flow-to-debt ratio of just 0.08 leave little buffer if results disappoint. Cash flow is wildly seasonal and erratic — operating cash flow was +$109.1M in the June 2026 quarter but -$332.2M in the March 2026 quarter — and cash fell to $398.9M from $468.4M even as $200M of debt was repaid. Revenue concentration compounds this: apparel is $734.0M of the $1.098B quarterly total, so any North American wholesale weakness flows almost directly to the top line, and the December 2025 quarter's -$430.8M loss (driven by a $270.6M tax charge) shows how violently earnings can swing.
Market and competitive risks center on valuation compression and brand irrelevance. The forward PE of 27.85x rests entirely on a consensus EPS of $0.546 that has no trailing support (PEG of -0.03, EV/EBITDA of -67.24x), so any estimate cut would remove the only earnings-based justification for the price. UAA is squeezed between Nike's scale and Adidas' reach on one side and fast-growing On and Hoka on the other, and the Barclays downgrade to Underweight in August 2026 explicitly cited a delayed brand recovery and intensifying competition. With a beta of 1.603, the stock amplifies macro stress — persistent wholesale inflation that keeps Fed rate cuts off the table pressures a leveraged, cash-flow-negative consumer name disproportionately, and the 5.91 short ratio means rallies can reverse violently.
Worst case, a disappointing holiday quarter combines with continued revenue erosion and a forward-EPS cut, forcing another downgrade cycle and a break below the $4.13 52-week low. The analyst low target of $4.00 sits below the current $5.32 and essentially prices in continued revenue decline and margin compression — that is roughly -25% from today. A retest of the $4.13 low implies about -22%, and the stock's 47.54% max drawdown over the past year shows a -45%+ move from a peak is entirely within its historical behavior; from $5.32, a comparable drawdown would take the shares toward the low-$3 range. Position sizing should reflect that a 12%+ single-week move is normal for this name.
FAQ
The most severe risk is financial: trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M, trailing EPS is -$0.20, and debt-to-equity of 1.37 with a cash-flow-to-debt ratio of 0.08 leaves little buffer, while cash fell to $398.9M from $468.4M even after $200M of debt repayment. Second is competitive and brand risk — UAA is squeezed between Nike and Adidas on scale and On and Hoka on growth, and Barclays' August 2026 downgrade to Underweight explicitly cited a delayed brand recovery and intensifying competition. Third is estimate risk: the 27.85x forward PE rests entirely on $0.546 of consensus EPS with no trailing support (PEG of -0.03), so a cut below $0.40 would remove the only earnings-based justification for the price. Fourth is macro and volatility risk — a 1.603 beta makes the stock roughly 60% more volatile than the S&P 500, and with a 5.91 short ratio and a 47.54% max drawdown, a break below the $4.13 low could trigger momentum selling toward the $4.00 analyst low, about -25% from $5.32.
The base case carries 55% probability and targets $5.50–$6.50, anchored on the $6.30 analyst average and roughly +18.4% upside, assuming revenue holds in a -3% to +2% YoY band, gross margin stays between 46% and 52%, and the $0.546 forward EPS is achieved within 10%. The bear case at 25% probability targets $4.00–$4.50, aligned with the analyst low and the $4.13 52-week low, and assumes a disappointing holiday quarter forces a forward-EPS cut below $0.40 and another downgrade cycle. The bull case at 20% probability targets $7.50–$12.00, requiring North American wholesale to return to growth, SG&A below $520M, gross margin sustained above 50%, and short covering above the $7.43 July high. The base case is most likely because the 54.09% gross margin already proves product economics work, but the key assumption is that SG&A leverage materializes before the revenue base erodes further.
On trailing metrics UAA is not meaningfully valued at all — trailing EPS of -$0.20 produces a PE of -4.99 and negative EBITDA yields an EV/EBITDA of -67.24x — so price-to-sales is the operative metric, and at 0.50x it sits at the very bottom of a multi-year band that reached 2.42x in June 2026 and above 5.6x in 2021. Price-to-book of 1.75x is likewise near the low end of a 1.11x–4.24x range, and both are steep discounts to the roughly 1.5–2.5x sales multiples typical of profitable branded apparel peers. The catch is that the discount is partly earned: a -9.98% net margin, -0.71% operating margin, and negative free cash flow are far worse than sector norms, and the 27.85x forward PE only looks reasonable if the $0.546 consensus EPS materializes. The market is therefore pricing in near-permanent impairment of a brand still generating $4.4B+ in annualized revenue — undervalued versus its own history, but fairly-to-fully valued versus current fundamentals.
From a pure risk/reward standpoint, UAA offers modest upside against meaningful downside: the $6.30 average analyst target implies +18.4% from $5.32, while the $4.00 low target implies roughly -25%, so the reward-to-risk is only about 0.7-to-1 on the Street's own numbers. The valuation is genuinely depressed at 0.50x PS and 1.75x P/B, but that discount exists because revenue is contracting at -3.43% YoY, trailing free cash flow is -$81.1M, and 22 of 26 analyst ratings sit at Hold or Sell. The biggest downside risk is a forward-EPS cut below $0.40, which would strip out the 27.85x forward PE as a support and likely send shares toward the $4.13 low. It is a reasonable buy only for deep-value investors with a 2–3 year horizon who size positions small and accept a 1.603 beta and 47.54% max drawdown history; for most investors, waiting for two consecutive quarters of positive revenue growth is the higher-probability entry.
UAA is better suited to a patient, long-horizon value investor than to a short-term trader, but only with small position sizing: the turnaround thesis depends on SG&A reduction and revenue stabilization that will take multiple quarters to prove out, and the stock pays no dividend (0% yield, 0 payout ratio), so there is no income to wait for. The volatility profile argues against casual short-term trading — a beta of 1.603, a 47.54% max drawdown, and recent 12%+ single-week moves mean stops must be wide and sizing conservative. That said, the current setup has a tactical component: a 12.95% one-month gain versus SPY's -1.99% and a 5.91 short ratio create squeeze potential above $7.43, which short-term traders could exploit with tight risk controls. A reasonable minimum holding period is 18–24 months, long enough to see two to three earnings cycles confirm whether operating margin can return above 5%.

