Valley National Bancorp
VLY
$14.27
-1.25%
Valley National Bancorp is a regional bank holding company operating through commercial, retail, private banking, insurance, and wealth management channels, with a business mix weighted toward commercial lending and a set of niche verticals including homeowners association banking, cannabis-related business banking, and venture banking. As a mid-sized regional bank with roughly 3,675 employees and a market capitalization in the high single-digit billions, Valley is best characterized as a rate-sensitive, spread-driven lender rather than a differentiated platform or technology disruptor — its competitive identity rests on regional deposit franchise depth and niche lending expertise. The current investor narrative centers on net interest margin recovery and credit quality normalization as the rate cycle matures, with the stock's strong one-year outperformance reflecting a re-rating from deeply depressed price-to-book levels rather than a fundamental growth breakout. Recent headlines are dominated by routine capital-return announcements — the February declaration of unchanged quarterly preferred and common dividends — which underscores stability but offers little in the way of a fresh catalyst, leaving the debate squarely on margin trajectory, deposit costs, and commercial real estate exposure.…
VLY
Valley National Bancorp
$14.27
Related headlines
Investment Opinion: Should I buy VLY Today?
Rating: Hold with a constructive bias. The core thesis is that Valley is a fairly valued recovery story — earnings are inflecting (EPS up 72% from Q1 2025 to Q2 2026) and the 4.25% dividend is well covered, but the 7.66% ROE caps multiple expansion and the easy re-rating from distressed levels has already occurred. The analyst consensus of "buy" with a 1.57 mean rating and an average target of $16.89 (+19.5% upside) anchors a favorable but not compelling risk/reward at $14.14.
Supporting evidence is mixed but leans positive: the forward PE of 9.24x versus 11.45x trailing implies 19.3% EPS growth is expected, and consensus EPS of $1.86 would put the stock at just 7.6x forward earnings. Free cash flow of $555.2 million TTM covers the 46.5% payout ratio comfortably, and debt-to-equity of 0.439 is conservative for a regional bank. However, the 0.837x price-to-book sits in the middle-to-upper portion of its historical 0.52x-1.11x band, and revenue has plateaued in the high-$800 millions, so the valuation is fair rather than cheap relative to history and peers.
The biggest risks that could invalidate the thesis are a stall in net interest margin recovery, rising commercial real estate credit costs, and crowded positioning given that all 14 analysts have targets above the current price. This Hold would upgrade to Buy if price-to-book compresses below 0.75x or if ROE moves decisively above 9%, and it would downgrade to Sell if revenue growth turns negative or if the stock breaks below the $12.41 October swing low. Verdict: fairly valued relative to its own history and at a modest 10-30% discount to peer book multiples, appropriate for income-oriented investors but not a compelling new-money buy at current levels.
Sign up to view all
VLY 12-Month Price Forecast
Valley is a fairly valued recovery story where the earnings inflection is real but the easy re-rating is done. The 72% EPS growth from Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 and the 4.25% covered dividend support the base case of $15.00-$17.00, but the 7.66% ROE and plateaued revenue limit multiple expansion. The unanimous analyst buy consensus and 30.32% one-year outperformance create crowded positioning risk, while the 0.837x price-to-book offers only a modest 10-30% discount to peers. I would upgrade to bullish if ROE crosses 9% with two consecutive quarters of margin expansion, and downgrade to bearish if the stock breaks below the $12.41 October swing low or if consensus EPS is cut below $1.70.
Wall Street consensus
Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Valley National Bancorp's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $17.04 and implied upside of +19.4% versus the current price.
Average Target
$17.04
14 analysts
Implied Upside
+19.4%
vs. current price
Analyst Count
14
covering this stock
Price Range
$16 - $19
Analyst target range
Coverage is solid with 14 analysts, and the consensus is clearly bullish: the recommendation is "buy" with a mean rating of 1.57 on a scale where 1 is Strong Buy, and the average target price of $16.89 implies +19.5% upside from the current $14.14. Notably, the lowest target of $15.00 sits above the current price, meaning every covering analyst sees upside — a rare unanimity that signals strong conviction but also raises the risk of crowded positioning if fundamentals disappoint. The consensus EPS estimate of $1.86 and revenue estimate of $3.01 billion for the forward period underpin that optimism, implying a forward PE of just 7.6x at the current price.\n\nThe target range of $15.00 to $18.50 is moderately wide at 23% of the midpoint, reflecting genuine disagreement about the pace of margin recovery and credit normalization rather than a binary event risk. The high target of $18.50 would require roughly 1.1x book value and a forward PE near 10x on $1.86 EPS, implying both multiple expansion and confidence in sustained earnings growth — essentially a full normalization scenario. The low target of $15.00 implies only modest re-rating to about 0.89x book, consistent with a view that margins improve but ROE stays in the high single digits. Institutional ratings show a stable-to-constructive pattern with no downgrades in the recent record: RBC Capital maintains Outperform, JP Morgan and Cantor Fitzgerald maintain Overweight, Truist maintains Buy, while Morgan Stanley, Barclays, and Keefe Bruyette & Woods remain at Equal Weight or Market Perform — a split that mirrors the valuation debate between recovery believers and those who see the easy money already made.
Drowning in data?
Find the real signal!
Bulls vs Bears: VLY Investment Factors
The bull case currently has stronger evidence: earnings are inflecting (EPS up 72% from Q1 2025 to Q2 2026), all 14 analysts see upside to an average $16.89 target, and the 4.25% dividend is covered at a 46.5% payout. The bear case rests on a 7.66% ROE that caps multiple expansion, a revenue base that plateaued in the high-$800 millions, and a one-month +12.04% rally that looks like mean reversion rather than a validated breakout. The single most important tension is whether net interest margin recovery can push ROE toward double digits — if it does, the 0.837x price-to-book re-rates toward the 0.9x-1.3x peer range and the $18.50 high target becomes reachable; if margin improvement stalls, the stock is a fairly valued recovery story with limited upside and crowded positioning.
Bullish
- Earnings inflection is real and accelerating: Diluted EPS rose from $0.18 in Q1 2025 to $0.31 in Q2 2026, a 72% increase, while net income climbed from $106.1 million to $170.9 million over the same period. The sequential EPS progression ($0.18, $0.22, $0.28, $0.33, $0.28, $0.31) shows a durable upward trend rather than a one-quarter spike.
- Unanimous analyst upside with buy consensus: All 14 covering analysts have targets above the current $14.14 price, with a low of $15.00 and an average of $16.89 implying +19.5% upside. The 1.57 mean rating (1=Strong Buy) and zero recent downgrades signal strong conviction in the margin recovery story.
- Forward PE compression implies growth delivery: The trailing PE of 11.45x falls to a forward PE of 9.24x, a 19.3% compression that reflects consensus EPS of $1.86 versus the current $0.09 reported base. At 7.6x forward earnings on the consensus estimate, the stock is priced for continued earnings normalization, not perfection.
- Well-covered 4.25% dividend with low payout: The 4.25% dividend yield is supported by trailing free cash flow of $555.2 million against roughly $273.6 million in annualized dividends (four quarters at $68.4 million), a 46.5% payout ratio. Quarterly FCF of $160.2 million in Q2 2026 comfortably covers the $68.4 million distribution.
Bearish
- ROE of 7.66% constrains multiple expansion: A 7.66% return on equity and 1.13% ROA are below what a well-run regional bank earns in a normalized environment, and this is the central fundamental constraint on re-rating. The 0.837x price-to-book is defensible precisely because returns are sub-10%, meaning book value growth alone will not drive the stock.
- Revenue plateaued before accounting reclassification: Clean sequential revenue was flat at $843.1M, $867.6M, $891.8M, $892.1M, and $871.6M from Q1 2025 through Q1 2026 before the restated $326.2M Q2 2026 figure. The top line has stalled in the high-$800 millions, so the earnings recovery is margin-driven and vulnerable to any deposit-cost reversal.
- Momentum is a mean-reversion bounce, not a breakout: The stock is +12.04% over one month versus -0.91% for SPY (a +12.95 point relative spread) but -1.05% over three months with relative strength of -2.21. This divergence is characteristic of a snap-back from the October 14 low of $12.41 rather than a validated new uptrend, and it remains 7.0% below the $15.20 high.
- Crowded positioning leaves no room for disappointment: Every one of the 14 analysts has a target above the current price, a rare unanimity that signals crowded long positioning. With the stock already up 30.32% over one year and 20.96% YTD versus SPY's 11.16% and 10.82%, any credit or margin miss could trigger a sharp de-risking.
VLY Technical Analysis
Valley National is in a sustained recovery uptrend that has carried the shares +30.32% over the trailing year and +20.96% year-to-date, decisively outperforming the S&P 500's +11.16% and +10.82% over the same windows. At $14.14, the stock sits at roughly 77.6% of its 52-week range of $10.34 to $15.20 — above the midpoint but still 7.0% below the high — a positioning that signals constructive momentum without the overextension typical of a stock pinned at its highs. The 52-week low of $10.34 implies a 36.8% drawdown from current levels would be required to retest the floor, framing the risk/reward as asymmetric in favor of holders so long as the uptrend structure holds.\n\nShort-term momentum has re-accelerated sharply and is now diverging positively from the intermediate trend: the stock is +12.04% over the past month versus a -0.91% decline in SPY, a relative strength spread of +12.95 percentage points, yet it remains -1.05% over three months with relative strength of -2.21 versus the index. That divergence — strong one-month thrust against a slightly negative three-month base — is characteristic of a mean-reversion rally off a corrective low rather than a fresh breakout, and it follows a visible September-October slide from the $15.02 August peak down to $12.41 on October 14 before the sharp snap-back to $14.06 by October 23. The 6-month change of +4.66% and relative strength of -0.21 versus SPY confirm the stock has essentially tracked the market over the intermediate term, meaning the recent surge is a catch-up move that has yet to be validated by sustained volume expansion.\n\nKey technical levels are well defined: resistance sits at the $15.20 52-week high, with the $15.00-$15.02 August consolidation zone acting as an immediate ceiling, while support rests at the $12.41 October swing low and, more fundamentally, the $10.34 52-week floor. A decisive break above $15.20 would confirm a new leg higher and likely trigger momentum-driven buying, whereas a failure at $15.00 and subsequent loss of $12.41 would reassert the downtrend and open a path toward the low-$12s. With a beta of 1.093, Valley carries roughly 9.3% more volatility than the broad market — modest for a regional bank but still requiring position sizing that accounts for rate-driven gap risk — and a maximum drawdown of -18.3% over the observed window illustrates the downside amplitude investors should underwrite.
Beta
1.11
1.11x market volatility
Max Drawdown
-18.3%
Largest decline past year
52-Week Range
$10-$15
Price range past year
Annual Return
+30.4%
Cumulative gain past year
| Period | VLY Return | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 1m | +11.3% | -2.0% |
| 3m | -3.4% | -2.0% |
| 6m | +6.5% | +3.1% |
| 1y | +30.4% | +10.4% |
| ytd | +22.1% | +10.6% |
Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner
Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions
VLY Fundamental Analysis
The revenue picture is distorted by bank-specific accounting presentation but the underlying trajectory is one of steady core growth with a sharp optical break: Q2 2026 reported revenue of $326.2 million reflects a -62.41% year-over-year decline against a $867.6 million prior-year quarter, a comparison that is an artifact of interest-income netting rather than a collapse in the franchise. Looking at the cleaner sequential series, revenue progressed from $843.1 million in Q1 2025 to $867.6 million in Q2 2025, $891.8 million in Q3 2025, $892.1 million in Q4 2025, $871.6 million in Q1 2026, and then the restated $326.2 million in Q2 2026 — a pattern of plateauing top-line performance in the high-$800 millions before the presentation change. The segment disclosures show deposit account fees of $18.7 million and investment advisory/management/administrative services of $17.7 million, indicating a fee base that is meaningful but small relative to spread income, so the investment case remains overwhelmingly a net interest income story tied to loan yields and deposit costs rather than fee-driven growth.\n\nProfitability is solid and improving on a core basis: Q2 2026 net income was $170.9 million with a net margin of 17.12% and diluted EPS of $0.31, up from $163.9 million and $0.28 in Q1 2026 and $133.2 million and $0.22 in Q2 2025 — a clear year-over-year earnings expansion of roughly 28%. The reported gross margin of 53.94% and operating margin of 21.30% are the more reliable profitability gauges for this lender, and the quarterly net income ratio has climbed from 15.35% in Q2 2025 to 18.81% in Q1 2026 and 52.39% in the restated Q2 2026 figure, though the latter is not comparable given the revenue reclassification. The negative reported gross profit of -$26.3 million and EBITDA of -$225.2 million in Q2 2026 are accounting artifacts of the interest-expense presentation and should not be read as operating deterioration; the sequential rise in EPS from $0.18 in Q1 2025 to $0.31 in Q2 2026 is the cleaner evidence of margin expansion.\n\nThe balance sheet is conservatively leveraged for a regional bank, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.439, a total-debt-to-capitalization ratio of 30.4%, and long-term debt at 25.2% of capitalization — all comfortably within regulatory norms. Free cash flow is robust at $555.2 million on a trailing basis, and quarterly free cash flow has been consistently positive at $160.2 million in Q2 2026, $208.2 million in Q1 2026, and $187.5 million in Q4 2025, comfortably covering the $68.4 million quarterly dividend and implying a payout ratio of 46.5% that leaves ample retention capacity. The weak spots are returns and liquidity: ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% are below what a well-run regional bank should earn in a normalized environment, and a current ratio of 0.746 reflects the inherently liability-funded nature of banking rather than distress; the 4.25% dividend yield is well covered but the low ROE is the central fundamental constraint on multiple expansion.
Quarterly Revenue
$935899000.0B
2026-09
Revenue YoY Growth
+4.9%
YoY Comparison
Gross Margin
59.1%
Latest Quarter
Free Cash Flow
$555181000.0B
Last 12 Months
Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!
Valuation Analysis: Is VLY Overvalued?
Because net income is positive ($170.9 million in Q2 2026), the PE ratio is the appropriate primary metric, and Valley trades at 11.45x trailing earnings against a forward PE of 9.24x — a 19.3% compression that implies the market expects meaningful EPS growth, consistent with the consensus estimate of $1.86 for the forward period versus the current $0.09 reported EPS base. The gap between trailing and forward multiples is the single most important valuation signal here: it says the market is already discounting an earnings recovery, so further upside requires delivery rather than multiple re-rating.\n\nOn a price-to-book basis — the standard anchor for bank valuation — Valley trades at 0.837x book, a discount that is typical of regional banks with sub-10% ROE but still notable given the sector's historical tendency to trade near or above tangible book. The price-to-sales ratio of 1.87x and EV/EBITDA of 11.88x are less informative for a spread-based lender, while the PEG ratio of 0.25 is optically cheap but reflects an unstable earnings base rather than a durable growth bargain. Relative to a regional bank peer group that typically trades in the 0.9x-1.3x book range for institutions with comparable returns, Valley's 0.84x represents roughly a 10-30% discount, which is defensible given its 7.66% ROE but leaves room for re-rating if margins improve.\n\nHistorical context is instructive: Valley's price-to-book has ranged from 0.52x in Q2 2024 to 1.11x in Q4 2021, and the current 0.837x sits in the middle-to-upper portion of that band — above the 0.66x levels of mid-2025 but well below the pre-2022 norms above 1.0x. The trailing PE of 11.45x compares with a historical range from roughly 7.2x in mid-2023 to 20.9x at the end of 2023, placing the current multiple near the middle of its own band. The read-through is that the market has already priced a substantial normalization from the depressed 2024-2025 trough, meaning the stock is no longer a deep-value distressed bank trade but a fairly-valued recovery story where execution on credit and margins is the swing factor.
PE
11.5x
Latest Quarter
vs. Historical
Mid-Range
5-Year PE Range 7x~14x
vs. Industry Avg
12.1x
Industry PE ~12.1x*
EV/EBITDA
11.9x
Enterprise Value Multiple
Investment Risk Disclosure
Financial and operational risks center on the durability of the margin-driven earnings recovery. Revenue plateaued at $843.1M-$892.1M for five consecutive quarters through Q1 2026, meaning the EPS climb from $0.18 to $0.31 came from expense and margin management rather than top-line growth, and any reversal in deposit costs would hit earnings directly. ROE of 7.66% and ROA of 1.13% are below normalized regional bank levels, and the current ratio of 0.746 reflects the liability-funded nature of banking but still limits liquidity flexibility. Free cash flow of $555.2 million TTM and a 46.5% payout ratio provide a buffer, but the $68.4 million quarterly dividend consumes a meaningful share of the $160.2 million Q2 2026 FCF if earnings soften.
Market and competitive risks are dominated by valuation compression and sector rotation. At 11.45x trailing and 9.24x forward earnings, the market has already priced a substantial normalization from the 2024-2025 trough, so further upside requires delivery rather than multiple re-rating. The stock's beta of 1.093 means it carries roughly 9.3% more volatility than the broad market, and its 30.32% one-year outperformance versus SPY's 11.16% makes it vulnerable to profit-taking if rate-cut expectations shift. The commercial lending focus, including cannabis-related business banking and venture banking verticals, exposes Valley to regulatory scrutiny and credit deterioration in rate-sensitive borrower segments, while the unanimous analyst buy consensus (1.57 mean rating) raises the risk of crowded positioning if fundamentals disappoint.
A worst-case scenario would combine a stall in net interest margin recovery with rising commercial real estate credit costs, forcing consensus EPS of $1.86 to be cut and triggering the crowded long base to unwind. In that chain of events, the stock would likely retest the October 14 swing low of $12.41 (a -12.2% move from $14.14) and potentially the 52-week low of $10.34, which represents a -26.9% loss from the current price. The observed maximum drawdown of -18.3% provides a realistic intermediate downside reference, and the analyst low target of $15.00 offers no downside protection since it sits above the current price — meaning in an adverse scenario, investors could lose 12% to 27% before finding technical support.
FAQ
The most severe risk is a stall in net interest margin recovery, which would undermine the consensus EPS of $1.86 and the entire earnings inflection thesis given that revenue plateaued at $843M-$892M for five quarters. Second is commercial real estate credit deterioration, amplified by the commercial lending focus and niche verticals including cannabis-related business banking and venture banking. Third is crowded positioning — all 14 analysts have targets above the current price, so any disappointment could trigger a sharp unwind, with beta of 1.093 amplifying market-driven moves. Fourth is valuation compression: at 9.24x forward earnings, the stock has already priced substantial normalization, and the observed max drawdown of -18.3% illustrates the downside amplitude investors should underwrite.
The 12-month forecast has three scenarios: a 55% probability base case of $15.00-$17.00 anchored on the $16.89 analyst average target and consensus EPS of $1.86; a 25% probability bull case of $17.50-$18.50 requiring ROE to approach double digits and multiple expansion to 1.1x book; and a 20% probability bear case of $10.34-$12.41 if margin recovery stalls and credit costs rise. The base case is most likely because it requires only modest margin improvement and stable credit, consistent with the current 9.24x forward PE. The key assumption is that net interest margin improves gradually without a sharp deposit-cost reversal, allowing the forward PE to hold near 9x as book value grows.
VLY appears fairly valued rather than undervalued. The trailing PE of 11.45x compresses to 9.24x forward, a 19.3% gap that already discounts the consensus EPS recovery to $1.86, meaning further upside requires delivery rather than multiple re-rating. The 0.837x price-to-book sits in the middle-to-upper portion of its historical 0.52x-1.11x band and represents roughly a 10-30% discount to the 0.9x-1.3x range for peers with comparable returns, which is defensible given the 7.66% ROE. The market is pricing in continued earnings normalization but not a full return to pre-2022 profitability, so the stock is neither a distressed bargain nor an overextended momentum name.
From a risk/reward perspective, VLY offers moderate upside with meaningful downside protection but is not a compelling new-money buy at $14.14. The average analyst target of $16.89 implies +19.5% upside, and all 14 analysts have targets above the current price, but the 7.66% ROE caps multiple expansion and the 0.837x price-to-book is only a modest discount to peers. The biggest downside risk is a retest of the $12.41 October swing low (-12.2%) or the $10.34 52-week low (-26.9%) if margin recovery stalls. It is a good buy for income-oriented investors seeking a covered 4.25% yield with recovery optionality, particularly on pullbacks toward $12.50-$13.00, but growth-focused investors should look elsewhere given the plateaued revenue base.
VLY is better suited to a medium-to-long-term holding period of at least 12-18 months rather than short-term trading. The 4.25% dividend yield and 46.5% payout ratio reward patient income investors, while the earnings recovery from $0.18 to $0.31 EPS needs several quarters to validate the consensus $1.86 estimate. However, beta of 1.093 and a max drawdown of -18.3% mean short-term holders face meaningful rate-driven volatility, and the recent +12.04% one-month rally looks like mean reversion that could reverse. A concrete minimum holding period of 12 months aligns with the base-case target range of $15.00-$17.00 and captures at least four dividend payments.

