W

Wayfair

$111.32

-1.61%
Nov 3, 2026
Bobby Quantitative Model
Wayfair Inc. is a leading online retailer of home goods, operating an e-commerce platform that offers more than 40 million products from over 20,000 suppliers across furniture, decor, housewares, and seasonal categories under banners including Wayfair, Joss & Main, AllModern, Birch Lane, and Perigold; the company generates the vast majority of its sales in the United States (roughly 88% of 2025 sales) with additional operations in Canada, the UK, and Ireland, and has begun extending into physical retail with 13 brick-and-mortar stores. Wayfair is best characterized as a scaled platform disruptor in the fragmented home furnishings market, leveraging its supplier network, logistics infrastructure, and advertising business to compete against both legacy brick-and-mortar retailers and other e-commerce players. The current investor narrative centers on the company's path to sustained profitability and margin expansion after years of losses, with recent quarters showing revenue reacceleration (Q2 2026 revenue up 7.5% year over year to $3.52 billion) and a dramatic stock re-rating—shares have roughly doubled over the past six months as the market prices in operating leverage and potential earnings inflection. Debate remains intense around whether Wayfair can convert its gross margin stability (~30%) into durable net income given persistent interest expense and a highly leveraged balance sheet, while macro headwinds in housing and rising mortgage rates (noted in recent news flow) pose a risk to home-goods demand.

People also watch

Amazon

Amazon

AMZN

Analysis
O'Reilly Auto Parts

O'Reilly Auto Parts

ORLY

Analysis
eBay

eBay

EBAY

Analysis
AutoZone

AutoZone

AZO

Analysis
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc.

WSM

Analysis

BobbyInvestment Opinion: Should I buy W Today?

Rating: Hold with a constructive bias. The core thesis is that Wayfair has genuinely turned the corner on revenue (Q2 2026 revenue up 7.52% YoY to $3.519 billion) and cash generation ($495 million TTM free cash flow), but after a 76.96% six-month rally to $115.91 the stock already sits within 4% of the 29-analyst average target of $123.66, leaving only +6.7% implied upside against a 3.025 beta and a -51.78% historical max drawdown. The consensus recommendation mean of 1.97 (Buy) and the August 14, 2026 Bernstein upgrade to Outperform confirm the Street's constructive stance, but the risk/reward at today's price is no longer asymmetric.

Supporting evidence is mixed but tilts positive on the operating side. Valuation on sales is undemanding at 1.05x PS and 1.41x EV/Sales versus the stock's own historical band of 3.47x-6.13x, and the PEG of 1.05 suggests forward growth is fairly priced. Revenue has now grown sequentially for four straight quarters ($3.121B Q4 2024 → $3.337B Q4 2025 → $2.931B Q1 2026 → $3.519B Q2 2026), gross margin has held in a 29.95%-30.27% band across the last four quarters, and Q2 2026 produced $363 million of free cash flow while management repaid $499 million of debt against a $1.065 billion cash balance. The offset is that profitability remains theoretical: Q2 2026 operating margin was just 0.14%, net income was -$1 million, Q1 2026 lost $105 million, and the 29.74x forward PE rests entirely on an estimated $7.60 EPS that is roughly 300x the trailing figure of -$0.024.

Three risks could invalidate the thesis: (1) failure to convert the stable ~30% gross margin into net income, given $39 million of quarterly interest expense and $102 million of Q2 other expenses that erased a $104 million operating profit; (2) a US housing-led consumer slowdown, which would hit the $3.125 billion domestic revenue base (88% of the total) directly as mortgage rates rise; and (3) multiple compression from 191.2x EV/EBITDA if the EBITDA ramp stalls. This Hold would upgrade to Buy on a pullback toward the $95-$100 area (roughly 20x forward EPS and nearer the analyst low of $80) or on two consecutive quarters of positive GAAP net income; it would downgrade to Sell if revenue growth decelerates below 5% or gross margin breaks under 29%. Verdict: fairly valued to modestly expensive relative to its own history on earnings-based metrics, cheap on sales, and priced for an inflection that has not yet been delivered.

Sign up to view all

W 12-Month Price Forecast

Wayfair's operating trajectory has clearly improved—revenue is growing again, gross margin is pinned near 30%, and $495 million of TTM free cash flow is real—but the equity has already priced much of that recovery, sitting at 96.1% of its 52-week range with only +6.7% implied upside to consensus. The decisive variable is the gap between the -$0.024 trailing EPS and the $7.60 forward estimate: if Q3 and Q4 2026 show durable positive net income, the 29.74x forward PE is defensible and the stock can work toward the $156 high target; if interest expense and other costs keep the bottom line near breakeven, the 191.2x EV/EBITDA multiple is vulnerable. The wide $80-$156 analyst range and 3.0 beta argue for measured position sizing rather than aggressive accumulation at current levels. I would upgrade to bullish on a confirmed margin inflection or a pullback toward $95-$100, and downgrade to bearish if revenue growth slips below 5% or gross margin breaks 29%.

Historical Price
Current Price $111.32
Average Target $117.00
High Target $156.00
Low Target $80.00

Wall Street consensus

Most Wall Street analysts maintain a constructive view on Wayfair's 12-month outlook, with a consensus price target around $125.41 and implied upside of +12.7% versus the current price.

Average Target

$125.41

33 analysts

Implied Upside

+12.7%

vs. current price

Analyst Count

33

covering this stock

Price Range

$83 - $156

Analyst target range

Buy
20 (61%)
Hold
12 (36%)
Sell
1 (3%)

Wayfair is covered by 29 analysts, and the consensus is decidedly bullish: the recommendation is "buy" with a recommendation mean of 1.97 (on a scale where 1 is Strong Buy and 5 is Strong Sell), indicating the Street leans strongly toward accumulation. The average target price is $123.66, which implies roughly +6.7% upside from the current price of $115.91—a modest but positive expected return that suggests the stock is trading close to fair value per consensus after its massive run. Recent institutional ratings corroborate the constructive stance, with Bernstein upgrading to Outperform from Market Perform on August 14, 2026, and firms including Mizuho (Outperform), Citigroup (Buy), Guggenheim (Buy), Truist (Buy), Evercore ISI (Outperform), UBS (Buy), and Wells Fargo (Overweight) maintaining bullish ratings, while TD Cowen (Hold) and RBC Capital (Sector Perform) remain on the sidelines. The target range spans from a low of $80.00 to a high of $156.00—a wide $76 spread that signals meaningful disagreement about the company's earnings trajectory. The high target of $156.00 (roughly 35% above the average) likely assumes accelerating revenue growth, successful operating leverage driving EBITDA sharply higher, and multiple expansion as the profitability narrative gains credibility; the low target of $80.00 (about 31% below the average and 31% below the current price) likely prices in margin compression, a consumer spending downturn tied to housing weakness, or failure to convert revenue growth into net income. The wide dispersion, combined with the stock's 3.0 beta and 4.61 short ratio, indicates high uncertainty and elevated volatility—position sizing and risk management are paramount, and the consensus target's modest upside suggests the easy money from the recovery trade may already be priced in.

Drowning in data?

Find the real signal!

Bulls vs Bears: W Investment Factors

The bull case currently has the stronger evidence: revenue is reaccelerating at 7.5% YoY, gross margin is rock-stable near 30%, TTM free cash flow of $495 million is robust, and the stock trades at just 1.05x sales versus historical levels of 3.47x-6.13x. The bear case is not weak, however—it rests on the fact that the entire valuation depends on a forward EPS of $7.60 that the company has not yet demonstrated, with Q2 2026 net income at -$1 million and EV/EBITDA at 191x. The single most important tension is whether Wayfair can convert its stable ~30% gross margin into durable net income: if operating leverage drives EBITDA sharply higher, the 29.74x forward PE looks cheap; if interest expense ($39 million/quarter) and a negative-equity balance sheet keep the bottom line near breakeven, the multiple is unsupportable. With the stock at 96.1% of its 52-week range and the consensus target implying only +6.7% upside, much of the recovery is already priced in, making the next few quarters of margin proof the decisive variable.

Bullish

  • Revenue reaccelerating to 7.5% YoY: Q2 2026 revenue reached $3.519 billion, up 7.52% from $3.273 billion a year earlier, and rose sequentially from $2.931 billion in Q1 2026. The multi-quarter trend (Q4 2025's $3.337 billion vs. Q4 2024's $3.121 billion) confirms consistent top-line expansion rather than a one-off bounce.
  • Gross margin stable near 30%: Gross margin has held in a tight band—29.95% in Q2 2026, 30.02% in Q1 2026, 30.27% in Q4 2025, and 29.96% in Q3 2025—demonstrating pricing power and intact supplier economics. This stability is the foundation on which any operating leverage story must be built.
  • Strong free cash flow generation: TTM free cash flow is $495 million, and Q2 2026 alone produced $360 million of operating cash flow and $363 million of FCF. The business generates real cash despite accounting losses, and management repaid $499 million of debt in the quarter while holding $1.065 billion in cash.
  • Analyst consensus buy with $123.66 target: 29 analysts carry a recommendation mean of 1.97 (Buy) and an average target of $123.66, implying +6.7% upside from $115.91. Bernstein upgraded to Outperform on August 14, 2026, and the high target of $156.00 implies roughly 35% upside if the earnings inflection materializes.

Bearish

  • Valuation hinges on unproven $7.60 EPS: Trailing EPS is -$0.024 (PE of -41.49x) while forward PE is 29.74x, implying the market already prices a swing to $7.60 in forward EPS. Q2 2026 net income was -$1 million and Q1 2026 was -$105 million, so the gap between current reality and the estimate is enormous.
  • EV/EBITDA of 191x is extreme: With Q2 2026 EBITDA of just $105 million against an enterprise value implied by the 1.41x EV/Sales multiple, EV/EBITDA stands at 191.2x. The valuation is almost entirely a bet on future EBITDA expansion, leaving little margin for execution error.
  • Negative equity and sub-1.0 current ratio: Debt-to-equity is -1.46 (negative shareholders' equity) and the current ratio is 0.94, meaning current liabilities exceed current assets. Net margin is -2.51%, and $39 million of quarterly interest expense plus $102 million of other expenses erased Q2's $104 million operating profit.
  • Beta of 3.0 and -51.78% max drawdown: Wayfair's 3.025 beta means a 1% market move can translate to roughly a 3% move in the stock, and the historical max drawdown of -51.78% shows how severe the downside can be. The 52-week range from $55.60 to $120.90 (the high more than double the low) underscores this volatility.

W Technical Analysis

Wayfair is in a powerful, sustained uptrend, with the stock up 13.19% over the past year and an extraordinary 76.96% over six months, dramatically outperforming the S&P 500's 10.80% one-year and 4.41% six-month gains. At the current price of $115.91, the stock sits at approximately 96.1% of its 52-week range (low of $55.60, high of $120.90), just below its highs—a positioning that signals strong momentum but also raises the risk of overextension and profit-taking near resistance. The 52-week range itself is remarkably wide (the high is more than double the low), reflecting the stock's high-volatility character and the magnitude of its recovery from the lows. Recent momentum is clearly accelerating: the stock is up 13.02% over the past month versus a -1.81% decline for the S&P 500 (a relative strength of +14.83 percentage points), and up 36.53% over three months against a -0.26% SPY move (relative strength of +36.79 points). This short-term surge is consistent with, rather than diverging from, the longer-term uptrend, confirming trend strength rather than a mean-reversion signal. However, the most recent session showed a sharp -3.50% pullback from a previous close of $120.12, suggesting the stock is testing resistance near its 52-week high and may be due for consolidation. Key technical levels are well defined: support sits near the 52-week low of $55.60 (a breakdown there would signal a full trend reversal, though it is far below current levels), with nearer-term support likely around the $100 psychological area that has been repeatedly tested; resistance is at the 52-week high of $120.90, and a decisive breakout above that level would confirm the uptrend's continuation and likely invite momentum buyers. The stock's beta of 3.025 is exceptionally high—roughly three times the market's volatility—meaning investors should size positions conservatively, as a 1% market move could translate to a ~3% move in Wayfair, and drawdowns can be severe (the max drawdown of -51.78% underscores this risk).

Beta

3.11

3.11x market volatility

Max Drawdown

-51.8%

Largest decline past year

52-Week Range

$56-$122

Price range past year

Annual Return

+7.8%

Cumulative gain past year

PeriodW ReturnS&P 500
1m+9.9%-2.0%
3m+3.5%-2.0%
6m+68.2%+3.1%
1y+7.8%+10.4%
ytd+4.5%+10.6%

Bobby - Your AI Investment Partner

Get real-time data, AI-driven personalized investment analysis to make smarter investment decisions

W Fundamental Analysis

Wayfair's revenue trajectory has turned decisively positive after a prolonged period of stagnation: Q2 2026 revenue reached $3.519 billion, up 7.52% year over year from $3.273 billion in Q2 2025, and up sequentially from $2.931 billion in Q1 2026. The multi-quarter trend shows reacceleration—Q1 2026 revenue of $2.931 billion grew from $2.730 billion a year earlier, and Q4 2025's $3.337 billion topped Q4 2024's $3.121 billion—indicating that the demand environment and market-share gains are driving consistent top-line expansion. Segment data shows the US business is the overwhelming growth engine at $3.125 billion versus just $394 million internationally, meaning the investment case is heavily levered to domestic home-goods demand and any US consumer weakness would disproportionately impact results. Profitability remains thin but is improving: Q2 2026 net income was -$1 million (essentially breakeven, EPS -$0.0076) versus a $15 million profit in Q2 2025, while gross margin held steady at 29.95% (gross profit of $1.054 billion). The gross margin has been remarkably stable in the ~30% range across recent quarters (30.02% in Q1 2026, 30.27% in Q4 2025, 29.96% in Q3 2025), suggesting pricing power and supplier economics are intact, but operating margin is razor-thin at just 0.14% (operating income of $104 million in Q2 2026), and heavy interest expense ($39 million) and other expenses pushed the bottom line to breakeven. The company's balance sheet carries meaningful risk: debt-to-equity is reported at -1.46 (reflecting negative shareholders' equity), the current ratio is 0.94 (below 1.0, indicating current liabilities exceed current assets), and the net margin is -2.51%. On the positive side, free cash flow is robust at $495 million TTM, Q2 2026 operating cash flow was $360 million with FCF of $363 million, and ROE stands at 11.25%—demonstrating that the business can generate cash internally despite accounting losses. The company has been actively deleveraging (debt repayment of $499 million in Q2 2026) and holds $1.065 billion in cash, providing a liquidity cushion, though the negative equity position and sub-1.0 current ratio mean external financing dependence remains a watch item.

Quarterly Revenue

$3.5B

2026-06

Revenue YoY Growth

+7.5%

YoY Comparison

Gross Margin

29.9%

Latest Quarter

Free Cash Flow

$495000000.0B

Last 12 Months

Revenue & Net Income Trends (2 Years)

Revenue Breakdown

International Segment
US Segment

Open an Account, get $2 TSLA now!

Valuation Analysis: Is W Overvalued?

Because Wayfair's trailing net income is negative (EPS of -$0.024, trailing PE of -41.49x), the PE ratio is not a meaningful primary metric; instead, the PS ratio of 1.05x is the appropriate lead valuation gauge, supplemented by the forward PE of 29.74x, which reflects the market's expectation that the company will swing to meaningful profitability. The enormous gap between the negative trailing PE and the 29.74x forward PE implies the market is pricing in a sharp earnings inflection—analysts' estimated EPS average of $7.60 for the forward period versus a near-zero trailing figure underscores how much of the valuation depends on margin expansion materializing. On a price-to-sales basis, Wayfair trades at 1.05x, and its EV/Sales of 1.41x, which for a low-margin specialty retailer is a moderate multiple that embeds optimism about operating leverage but is not extreme relative to the company's own history. Peer comparison is constrained by the absence of explicit industry-average multiples in the provided data, but contextually, Wayfair's 1.05x PS and 1.41x EV/Sales are modest for an e-commerce platform with 7.5% revenue growth, though its EV/EBITDA of 191.2x is extraordinarily elevated and signals that current EBITDA ($105 million in Q2 2026) is tiny relative to enterprise value—meaning the valuation is almost entirely a bet on future EBITDA expansion. Historically, Wayfair's PS ratio has ranged widely: it was 3.47x in Q2 2026 per historical ratios, 3.91x in Q4 2025, 1.49x in Q1 2025, and as high as 6.13x in Q4 2021—so the current 1.05x reading sits near the low end of its multi-year band, suggesting the stock is not expensive on a sales basis relative to its own history, though the depressed multiple partly reflects the shift from a high-growth narrative to a profitability-focused one. The PEG ratio of 1.05 is reasonable and implies the forward earnings growth is being priced fairly, but investors should recognize that the valuation's dependence on the forward EPS estimate ($7.60) means any disappointment in the profitability ramp could trigger sharp multiple compression given the stock's 3.0 beta.

PE

-41.5x

Latest Quarter

vs. Historical

N/A

5-Year PE Range 17x~59x

vs. Industry Avg

25.7x

Industry PE ~25.7x*

EV/EBITDA

191.2x

Enterprise Value Multiple

Investment Risk Disclosure

Financial and operational risks are substantial and quantifiable. The balance sheet shows negative shareholders' equity (debt-to-equity of -1.46) and a current ratio of 0.94, meaning current liabilities exceed current assets and external financing dependence remains a live concern. Profitability is razor-thin: Q2 2026 operating margin was 0.14% ($104 million operating income on $3.519 billion revenue), and $39 million of interest expense plus $102 million of net other expenses pushed net income to -$1 million; Q1 2026 was far worse at -$105 million. Revenue concentration compounds the risk—$3.125 billion of Q2 2026 revenue came from the US versus $394 million internationally, so any domestic consumer slowdown hits roughly 88% of the business directly. Market and competitive risks center on valuation compression and macro sensitivity. The stock trades at 191.2x EV/EBITDA and 29.74x forward earnings, multiples that assume a sharp profitability inflection; any disappointment in the $7.60 forward EPS estimate could trigger severe de-rating given the 3.025 beta. Recent news flow explicitly flags rising mortgage rates and builder incentives pressuring housing-related stocks, a direct headwind for home-goods demand, while competition from legacy brick-and-mortar retailers and other e-commerce players constrains pricing power despite the stable 30% gross margin. The stock's 76.96% six-month gain versus the S&P 500's 4.41% also raises sector-rotation risk if investors rotate out of high-beta recovery names. The worst-case scenario is a housing-led consumer downturn that stalls revenue growth while interest expense and other costs keep net income negative, forcing the market to abandon the profitability narrative. In that chain of events, the stock could retrace toward the analyst low target of $80.00 (about -31% from $115.91) or, in a more severe de-rating, toward the 52-week low of $55.60 (roughly -52%). The historical max drawdown of -51.78% confirms such a decline is within the realm of observed behavior for this name, making position sizing critical.

FAQ

The most severe risk is profitability execution: Q2 2026 operating margin was just 0.14% ($104 million operating income), and $39 million of interest expense plus $102 million of net other expenses pushed net income to -$1 million, while Q1 2026 lost $105 million, so the 29.74x forward PE and 191.2x EV/EBITDA depend on an EPS ramp that has not been demonstrated. Second is balance-sheet fragility: debt-to-equity is -1.46 (negative shareholders' equity), the current ratio is 0.94, and net margin is -2.51%, leaving limited financial flexibility if cash flow turns. Third is macro and concentration risk: $3.125 billion of Q2 2026 revenue came from the US versus $394 million internationally, so roughly 88% of the business is exposed to a housing-led consumer pullback, and recent news explicitly flags rising mortgage rates and builder incentives pressuring housing-related demand. Fourth is volatility and valuation compression: a 3.025 beta, a 4.61 short ratio, a -51.78% historical max drawdown, and a 52-week range of $55.60-$120.90 mean a market or sentiment shift can produce outsized losses, with the analyst low target of $80.00 implying about -31% and the 52-week low about -52%.

The 12-month outlook is split into three scenarios summing to 100%. The base case carries 50% probability with a $110-$124 range, assuming revenue growth holds at 5%-8% (consistent with Q2 2026's 7.52%), gross margin stays in the 29.5%-30.5% band, interest expense remains near $39 million per quarter, and the stock consolidates around the $123.66 consensus average target. The bull case carries 25% probability with a $140-$156 range, requiring operating leverage to show up in GAAP results, a second consecutive profitable quarter, and a re-rating toward the $156.00 high target. The bear case carries 25% probability with an $80-$95 range, driven by a housing-led consumer pullback, a third quarter of GAAP losses, and multiple compression from 191.2x EV/EBITDA toward the $80.00 analyst low. The base case is most likely because the revenue and margin trends are already in place but the earnings inflection is only partially de-risked; the key assumption is that gross margin holds near 30% while interest expense does not rise.

The answer depends on the metric, which is precisely the tension in the name. On sales, Wayfair looks cheap: 1.05x PS and 1.41x EV/Sales sit near the bottom of a historical band that ran from 1.49x in Q1 2025 to 3.91x in Q4 2025 and 6.13x in Q4 2021, and the PEG of 1.05 suggests forward growth is fairly priced. On earnings, it looks expensive: trailing PE is -41.49x because EPS is -$0.024, forward PE is 29.74x, and EV/EBITDA is 191.2x on just $105 million of Q2 2026 EBITDA. That gap means the market is not paying for current profits but for a projected swing to $7.60 of forward EPS, roughly 300x the trailing figure, which requires operating margin to expand from 0.14% toward the mid-single digits. Relative to its own history the stock is cheap on sales and expensive on earnings; relative to the consensus target of $123.66 it is roughly fairly valued with only +6.7% upside. The verdict is fairly valued to modestly expensive on earnings-based measures, cheap on sales, and priced for an inflection that has not yet been proven.

The risk/reward is balanced rather than compelling at $115.91. On the positive side, 29 analysts carry a Buy consensus (mean 1.97) with an average target of $123.66, implying about +6.7% upside, and the bull-case high target of $156.00 implies roughly +35% if the earnings inflection is delivered; revenue is growing 7.52% YoY, gross margin is stable near 30%, and TTM free cash flow is $495 million. On the negative side, the stock has already rallied 76.96% in six months and sits at 96.1% of its 52-week range, while the valuation rests on a $7.60 forward EPS versus a trailing -$0.024, with 191.2x EV/EBITDA and a 3.025 beta. The biggest downside risk is a housing-led consumer slowdown that keeps net income near breakeven, which could take the stock to the $80.00 analyst low (about -31%) or the $55.60 52-week low (about -52%). It is a reasonable buy only for risk-tolerant investors with a multi-year horizon who size positions for a 3x-beta name, and a better entry would be a pullback toward $95-$100 or confirmation of two consecutive profitable quarters.

Wayfair is better suited to a long-term holding period of at least two to three years than to short-term trading, but only for investors who can tolerate severe drawdowns. The company is in a profitability-inflection stage rather than a mature growth phase: revenue is growing 7.52% YoY, operating margin is 0.14%, and the entire valuation rests on forward EPS of $7.60 versus trailing EPS of -$0.024, so earnings visibility is low and quarterly results can swing the stock violently. The 3.025 beta, 4.61 short ratio, and -51.78% historical max drawdown mean short-term price action is dominated by macro headlines and momentum rather than fundamentals, making it a poor vehicle for traders who cannot monitor positions daily. There is no dividend (payout ratio of 0), so total return depends entirely on capital appreciation and the re-rating of the multiple. A concrete minimum holding period of 24-36 months allows time for the operating leverage story to be proven or disproven across several quarters, and position sizing should reflect the possibility of a 30%-50% drawdown from current levels.